Timaru schools bus routes


As a number of children were using the now obsolete urban bus routes to get to and from school, two trips a day on the Gleniti route have been retained for the school peak. We do not recommend that MyWay by Metro is used for school trips at this time.

This service runs Monday to Friday during term time and begins for the 2020. It does not operate on public holidays. Times listed in timetables are approximate only.

​​T1 - Timaru Schools 

​To schools
Monday – Friday AM
Benmore Street 8.10
Puriri Street 8.16
Timaru Boys' High School 8.30
Roncalli College 8.35
Timaru Girls' High School 8.38
Timaru South School 8.41
Sacred Heart School 8.45
From schools
Monday – Friday PM
Timaru South School 3.10
Sacred Heart School 3.18
Roncalli College 3.27
Timaru Girls' High School 3.30
Timaru Boys' High School 3.40
Puriri Street 3.45
Benmore Street 3.55


T2 - Gleniti to Schools​

​To schools
Monday – Friday AM
Station St (city side) 7.40
Highfield Mall (park side) 7.48
Gleniti Rd (near Birch St) 7.56
Highfield Mall 8.05
Strathallan St (near Church St) 8.15
From schools
Monday – Friday PM
Station St (city side) 3.20
Highfield Mall (park side) 3.28
Gleniti Rd (near Birch St) 3.36
Highfield Mall 3.45
Strathallan St (near Church St) 3.55



Download Timaru schools timetable and map​
  

Download Schools map  
 
 
Download Schools map 
 
 

Public holidays

This service does not operate on school holidays or public holidays.

Fares

Timaru School services have the following fares:

CHILD FARE ONE WAY ADULT FARE ONE WAY
Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
95c $1.50 $1.65 $2.50
​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​