87 Leeston - City

Red Bus

This trial service is for residents to commute to the city from Leeston, Doyleston, Irwell and Springston. Please note this service operates as an express service. The morning trip does not pick-up passengers after The Hub Hornby (drop-offs only) and the afternoon trip does not drop-off passengers before The Hub Hornby (pick-ups only).

This service operates Monday - Friday, it does not operate on weekends or public holidays. There are also a number of fare zones relevant to this service so please check the fare zone guide below.

Download printable timetable and map

Monday - Friday

To City AM
Leeston 7.00am
Doyleston 7.05am
Irwell 7.10am
Springston 7.15am
The Hub Hornby 7.40am
Westfield Riccarton 8.05am
Bus Interchange 8.17am
Manchester St Superstop 8.20am
To Leeston PM
Manchester St Superstop
4.37pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 4.40pm
Westfield Riccarton 4.55pm
The Hub Hornby 5.10pm
Springston 5.30pm
Irwell 5.37pm
Doyleston 5.42pm
Leeston 5.50pm

Route maps and pick-up/drop-off locations

Bus stops for this service are marked on the maps below, if you and are unable to access the advertised stops to board this service please stand in a safe roadside location along the route, within the townships listed, and signal the driver.



This service drops-off in the mornings and picks-up in the afternoons at any bus stop along the route between The Hub Hornby and Manchester St Superstop. View the city route map.

Fare Zones

This service crosses several fare zones, please check below to see which fares will apply to you.

*Please note: all zone 4 fares are being charged as a zone 3 fare currently.

Travel Zones
Between Leeston and Doyleston Zone 1
Between Leeston and Irwell Zone 2
Between Leeston and Springston Zone 3
Between Leeston and City Zone 4
Between Doyleston and Irwell Zone 2
Between Doyleston and Springston Zone 3
Between Doyleston and City Zone 4*
Between Irwell and Springston Zone 2
Between Irwell and City Zone 3
Between Springston and City Zone 2

Transferring on Metro services

If you are travelling within zone 1 (Christchurch city) and are transferring on to the Leeston service, ask the driver at the start of your journey on your zone 1 bus to charge you the zone 2 - 4 fare. This is so you don’t get charged for two trips (a zone 1 fare on the first bus and then, once you hop onto the other bus, – a zone 2 - 4 fare). When paying by cash you will receive one free transfer within two hours. When paying by Metrocard you will receive unlimited free transfers within two hours.

Fares

Zone Adult Child
Fare type
Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Zone 2 $3.85 $5.50 $2.00 $2.80
Zone 3 $4.70 $6.50 $2.45 $3.30
Zone 4* $5.60 $7.50 $2.90 $3.90

Need a Metrocard?
There are a number of Metro agents throughout Christchurch and at the Selwyn District Council, see a full list of agents here.