• Services running to Sunday timetables and are for essential travel only


    IMPORTANT: Please register your trip for contact tracing purposes at: www.ecan.govt.nz/trace​

    Recently we were asked by the Ministry of Health to provide details of all passengers on each trip for contact tracing purposes. Please register your trip using the unique bus ID number written on posters within the vehicle. If you are unable to do this while on board​ you can register your trip afterward using your trip details instead (route, boarding location, destination and time of trip).


    From Thursday 26 March bus services are running to Sunday timetables, and will be for essential travel only.


    To help protect our drivers and to maintain the service, buses will have rear boarding only, and fares will not be required. ​


    In addition to the regular Sunday timetable there are a small number of extra trips on some routes in the early morning and late evening. The Diamond Harbour Ferry has a special timetable and route 135 is operating to its Saturday timetable.


    The Bus Interchange is closed and all central city services will use the Manchester St super stops instead.


    More details here: http://www.metroinfo.co.nz/promotions/Pages/Help-keep-us-all-well.aspx​


View critical updates

72 Waimakariri District to Christchurch Schools

Red Bus  

Red Bus Ltd run these services, you can contact them on 379 4260. These services run Monday - Friday in term time and do not operate on public holidays. Times listed in timetables are approximate only.

These trips will start for the 2020 school year on Monday 27th January.​

Zone Fares

Zone 2 = between schools and Kaiapoi, Rangiora or Pegasus, child fare = $2.15 using metrocard or $3.20 cash per trip

Zone 1 = between the southern side of Waimakariri Bridge and schools. child fare = $1.50 using metrocard or $2.40 cash per trip


721 Rangiora (South) to Christchurch Boys' High School via Papanui Rd

View map  Print timetable and map


Morning Trip Mon - Fri +
Rangiora (King St) 7.00am
Southbrook Rd 7.12am
Kaiapoi (William St) 7.25am
Belfast 7.40am
Northlands Mall (Platform C) 7.55am
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 8.05am
Christchurch Girls’ High School 8.25am
Christchurch Boys’ High School 8.30am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th / F Wed only
Christchurch Boys’ High School 3.25pm 2.40pm
Christchurch Girls’ High School 3.35pm 2.50pm
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 3.50pm 3.05pm
Northlands Mall (Platform A) 4.00pm 3.15pm
Belfast 4.10pm 3.25pm
Kaiapoi 4.20pm 3.35pm
Southbrook Rd 4.30pm 3.45pm
Rangiora (King St) 4.50pm 4.05pm

 +721 and 722 buses will meet on Papanui Rd (near Clare Rd) so that Christchurch Girls High School, Christchurch Boys High School and Marian College students can transfer between them.

722 Rangiora (North) to Marian College via Papanui Rd

View map  Print timetable and map​​

Morning Trip Mon - Fri +
Rangiora (Ashley St) 6.50am
Kippenberger Ave 7.05am
Woodend 7.10am
Kaiapoi (Williams St) 7.25am
Belfast 7.40am
Northlands Mall (Platform C) 7.55am
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 8.05am
Marian College 8.25am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th / F Wed only
Marian College 3.10pm 2.40pm
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 3.25pm 2.55pm
Northlands Mall (Platform A) 3.35pm 3.05pm
Belfast 3.45pm 3.15pm
Kaiapoi 4.00pm 3.30pm
Woodend 4.10pm 3.40pm
Kippenberger Ave 4.15pm 3.45pm
Rangiora (Ashley St) 4.35pm 4.05pm

+721 and 722 buses will meet on Papanui Rd (near Clare Rd) so that Christchurch Girls High School, Christchurch Boys High School and Marian College students can transfer between them.

​​ ​​​​​​