72 Waimakariri District to Christchurch Schools

Red Bus  

Red Bus ltd run these services, you can contact them on 379 4260. These services run Monday - Friday in term time. Routes 721 and 723 will begin on Monday 29th January 2018 and routes 722 and 724 will begin on Thursday 2nd February 2018. They do not operate on public holidays. Times listed in timetables are approximate only.

Zone Fares

Zone 2 = between schools and Kaiapoi, Rangiora or Pegasus, child fare = $1.85 using metrocard or $2.80 cash per trip

Zone 1 = between the southern side of Waimakariri Bridge and schools. child fare = $1.25 using metrocard or $2.00 cash per trip

721 Rangiora (South) to Christchurch Boys' High School via Papanui Rd

View map Print timetable and map


Morning Trip Mon - Fri +
Rangiora (King St) 7.00am
Southbrook Rd 7.12am
Kaiapoi (William St) 7.25am
Belfast 7.40am
Northlands Mall (Platform C) 7.55am
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 8.05am
Christchurch Girls’ High School 8.25am
Christchurch Boys’ High School 8.30am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th / F Wed only
Christchurch Boys’ High School 3.25pm 2.25pm
Christchurch Girls’ High School 3.35pm 2.35pm
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 3.50pm 2.50pm
Northlands Mall (Platform A) 4.00pm 3.00pm
Belfast 4.10pm 3.10pm
Kaiapoi 4.20pm 3.20pm
Southbrook Rd 4.30pm 3.30pm
Rangiora (King St) 4.50pm 3.50pm

 +721 and 722 buses will meet on Papanui Rd (near Clare Rd) so that Christchurch Girls High School, Christchurch Boys High School and Marian College students can transfer between them.

722 Rangiora (North) to Marian College via Papanui Rd

View map Print timetable and map

Morning Trip Mon - Fri +
Rangiora (Ashley St) 6.50am
Kippenberger Ave 7.05am
Woodend 7.10am
Kaiapoi (Williams St) 7.25am
Belfast 7.40am
Northlands Mall (Platform C) 7.55am
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 8.05am
Marian College 8.25am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th / F Wed only
Marian College 3.10pm 2.40pm
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 3.25pm 2.55pm
Northlands Mall (Platform A) 3.35pm 3.05pm
Belfast 3.45pm 3.15pm
Kaiapoi 4.00pm 3.30pm
Woodend 4.10pm 3.40pm
Kippenberger Ave 4.15pm 3.45pm
Rangiora (Ashley St) 4.35pm 4.05pm

+721 and 722 buses will meet on Papanui Rd (near Clare Rd) so that Christchurch Girls High School, Christchurch Boys High School and Marian College students can transfer between them.

 

723 Pegasus to Avonside Girls' High School & Shirley Boys' High  School 

View map Print timetable and map

Morning Trip Mon - Fri *
Pegasus 7.05am
Woodend 7.15am
Kaiapoi 7.30am
Avonside Girls' High School 8.15am
Afternoon Trip M /T/Th/ F** Wed Only 
Avonside Girls' High School 3.10pm 2.45pm
Kaiapoi 3.40pm 3.15pm
Woodend 4.00pm 3.35pm
Pegasus 4.15pm 3.50pm

*723 and 724 buses will meet in Kaiapoi where all Shirley Boys’ High School students will be transfered onto one bus and all Avonside Girls’ High School students onto the other to continue onto school.

**723 and 724 Mon - Thurs buses will meet in Woodend in the afternoons where students travelling to Rangiora will be transfered onto one bus and those to Pegasus onto the other.

##On Fridays this afternoon bus will travel via Pegasus on demand.

724 Rangiora to Shirley Boys' High School View map Print timetable and map

Morning Trip Mon - Fri*
Rangiora (Ashley St) 6.50am
Kippenberger Ave 7.10am
Woodend 7.20am
Kaiapoi 7.30am
Shirley Boys’ High School 8.10am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th** Wed Only Fri Only ##
Shirley Boys’ High School 3.10pm 2.50pm 2.15pm
Kaiapoi 3.35pm 3.15pm 2.40pm
Woodend 3.45pm 3.25pm 2.50pm
Kippenberger Ave 3.50pm 3.30pm 2.55pm
Rangiora (Ashley St) 4.15pm 3.55pm 3.20pm

 

*723 and 724 buses will meet in Kaiapoi where all Shirley Boys’ High School students will be transfered onto one bus and all Avonside Girls’ High School students onto the other to continue onto school.

**723 and 724 Mon - Thurs buses will meet in Woodend in the afternoons where students travelling to Rangiora will be transfered onto one bus and those to Pegasus onto the other.

##On Fridays this bus will travel via Pegasus on demand.

 

72 Rangiora & Kaiapoi to Chch schools map 1 
72 Rangiora & Kaiapoi to Chch schools map 2 
72 Rangiora & Kaiapoi to Chch schools map 3 

72 Rangiora & Kaiapoi to Chch schools map 4 Download Map & Timetable


​​ ​​ ​​ ​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​