72 Waimakariri District to Christchurch Schools

Red Bus  

Red Bus Ltd run these services, you can contact them on 379 4260. These services run Monday - Friday in term time and do not operate on public holidays. Times listed in timetables are approximate only.

Zone Fares

Zone 2 = between schools and Kaiapoi, Rangiora or Pegasus, child fare = $2.15 using metrocard or $3.20 cash per trip

Zone 1 = between the southern side of Waimakariri Bridge and schools. child fare = $1.50 using metrocard or $2.40 cash per trip

721 Rangiora (South) to Christchurch Boys' High School via Papanui Rd

View map  Print timetable and map


Morning Trip Mon - Fri +
Rangiora (King St) 7.00am
Southbrook Rd 7.12am
Kaiapoi (William St) 7.25am
Belfast 7.40am
Northlands Mall (Platform C) 7.55am
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 8.05am
Christchurch Girls’ High School 8.25am
Christchurch Boys’ High School 8.30am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th / F Wed only
Christchurch Boys’ High School 3.25pm 2.25pm
Christchurch Girls’ High School 3.35pm 2.35pm
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 3.50pm 2.50pm
Northlands Mall (Platform A) 4.00pm 3.00pm
Belfast 4.10pm 3.10pm
Kaiapoi 4.20pm 3.20pm
Southbrook Rd 4.30pm 3.30pm
Rangiora (King St) 4.50pm 3.50pm

 +721 and 722 buses will meet on Papanui Rd (near Clare Rd) so that Christchurch Girls High School, Christchurch Boys High School and Marian College students can transfer between them.

722 Rangiora (North) to Marian College via Papanui Rd

View map  Print timetable and map​

Morning Trip Mon - Fri +
Rangiora (Ashley St) 6.50am
Kippenberger Ave 7.05am
Woodend 7.10am
Kaiapoi (Williams St) 7.25am
Belfast 7.40am
Northlands Mall (Platform C) 7.55am
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 8.05am
Marian College 8.25am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th / F Wed only
Marian College 3.10pm 2.40pm
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 3.25pm 2.55pm
Northlands Mall (Platform A) 3.35pm 3.05pm
Belfast 3.45pm 3.15pm
Kaiapoi 4.00pm 3.30pm
Woodend 4.10pm 3.40pm
Kippenberger Ave 4.15pm 3.45pm
Rangiora (Ashley St) 4.35pm 4.05pm

+721 and 722 buses will meet on Papanui Rd (near Clare Rd) so that Christchurch Girls High School, Christchurch Boys High School and Marian College students can transfer between them.

​​ ​​​​​