74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools  

Red Bus​​​


​​
 

Red Bus Ltd run these services, you can contact them on 379 4260. These services run Monday - Friday in term time starting Monday 29th January 2018. They do not operate on public holidays. Times listed in timetables are approximate only.


741 Sumner to City / Merivale Schools View map  Print timetable and map


 
Morning Trip Mon-Fri
Sumner 7.10am
Redcliffs 7.23am
Ferrymead Shops 7.28am
Linwood Park 7.35am*
Selwyn House 8.02am
St Margaret’s College 8.03am
St Andrew’s College 8.10am
Rangi Ruru Girls School 8.20am
Afternoon Trip Mon-Fri
Selwyn House 3.35pm
St Andrew’s College (Normans Rd) 3.40pm
Rangi Ruru Girls School (Rossall St) 3.46pm
Linwood Park 4.10pm
Ferrymead Shops 4.20pm**
Redcliffs 4.35pm
Sumner 4.50pm

*In the morning the 741 and 742 buses meet on Linwood Ave (opposite Kidbrooke St). Students travelling to Papanui Rd and Rangi Ruru will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to St Margaret’s College, Cathedral Grammar and Christ’s College on to the other bus.

**In the afternoons routes 741 and 742 buses meet at Ferrymead. Students travelling to McCormacks Bay will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to Sumner on to the other bus.

742 McCormacks Bay to City / Merivale Schools View map Print timetable and map

Morning Trip Mon-Fri
McCormacks Bay 7.23am
Ferrymead Shops 7.28am
Linwood Park 7.35am*
Christ’s College 7.54am
Cathedral Grammar 7.55am
St Margaret’s College  8.05am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th / F
St Margaret’s College (Winchester St) 3.40pm
Christ's College 3.45pm
Cathedral Grammer (Park Terrace)
3.48pm
Linwood Park 4.00pm
Ferrymead Shops 4.10pm**
McCormacks Bay 4.25pm

*In the morning the 741 and 742 buses meet on Linwood Ave (opposite Kidbrooke St). Students travelling to Papanui Rd and Rangi Ruru will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to St Margaret’s College, Cathedral Grammar and Christ’s College on to the other bus.

**In the afternoons routes 741 and 742 buses meet at Ferrymead. Students travelling to McCormacks Bay will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to Sumner on to the other bus.

On Wednesday afternoons this trip will not operate, students travelling home from Christs College and Cathedral Grammer can use the Purple Line public bus service instead.

74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools 

74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools 

Download Map & Timetable​​​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​