• Services running to Sunday timetables and are for essential travel only


    IMPORTANT: Please register your trip for contact tracing purposes at: www.ecan.govt.nz/trace​

    Recently we were asked by the Ministry of Health to provide details of all passengers on each trip for contact tracing purposes. Please register your trip using the unique bus ID number written on posters within the vehicle. If you are unable to do this while on board​ you can register your trip afterward using your trip details instead (route, boarding location, destination and time of trip).


    From Thursday 26 March bus services are running to Sunday timetables, and will be for essential travel only.


    To help protect our drivers and to maintain the service, buses will have rear boarding only, and fares will not be required. ​


    In addition to the regular Sunday timetable there are a small number of extra trips on some routes in the early morning and late evening. The Diamond Harbour Ferry has a special timetable and route 135 is operating to its Saturday timetable.


    The Bus Interchange is closed and all central city services will use the Manchester St super stops instead.


    More details here: http://www.metroinfo.co.nz/promotions/Pages/Help-keep-us-all-well.aspx​


View critical updates

74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools  

Red Bus​​​


​​
 

Red Bus Ltd run these services, you can contact them on 379 4260. These services run Monday - Friday in term time and do not operate on public holidays. Times listed in timetables are approximate only.

These trips will start for the 2020 school year on Monday 27th January.


741 Sumner to City / Merivale Schools View map  Print timetable and map


 
Morning Trip Mon-Fri
Sumner 7.10am
Redcliffs 7.23am
Ferrymead Shops 7.28am
Linwood Park 7.35am*
Selwyn House 8.02am
St Margaret’s College 8.03am
St Andrew’s College 8.10am
Rangi Ruru Girls School 8.20am
Afternoon Trip Mon-Fri
Selwyn House 3.35pm
St Andrew’s College (Normans Rd) 3.40pm
Rangi Ruru Girls School (Rossall St) 3.46pm
Linwood Park 4.10pm
Ferrymead Shops 4.20pm**
Redcliffs 4.35pm
Sumner 4.50pm

*In the morning the 741 and 742 buses meet on Linwood Ave (opposite Kidbrooke St). Students travelling to Papanui Rd and Rangi Ruru will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to St Margaret’s College, Cathedral Grammar and Christ’s College on to the other bus.

**In the afternoons routes 741 and 742 buses meet at Ferrymead. Students travelling to McCormacks Bay will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to Sumner on to the other bus.

742 McCormacks Bay to City / Merivale Schools View map Print timetable and map ​​

Morning Trip Mon-Fri
McCormacks Bay 7.23am
Ferrymead Shops 7.28am
Linwood Park 7.35am*
Christ’s College 7.54am
Cathedral Grammar 7.55am
St Margaret’s College  8.05am
Afternoon Trip M / T / Th / F
St Margaret’s College (Winchester St) 3.40pm
Christ's College 3.45pm
Cathedral Grammer (Park Terrace)
3.48pm
Linwood Park 4.00pm
Ferrymead Shops 4.10pm**
Redcliffs 4.25pm

*In the morning the 741 and 742 buses meet on Linwood Ave (opposite Kidbrooke St). Students travelling to Papanui Rd and Rangi Ruru will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to St Margaret’s College, Cathedral Grammar and Christ’s College on to the other bus.

**In the afternoons routes 741 and 742 buses meet at Ferrymead. Students travelling to McCormacks Bay will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to Sumner on to the other bus.

On Wednesday afternoons this trip will not operate, students travelling home from Christs College and Cathedral Grammer can use the Purple Line public bus service instead.

74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools 

74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​