87 Southbridge - City

This trial service is for residents to commute to the city from Leeston, Doyleston, Irwell and Springston. Please note this service operates as an express service. The morning trip does not pick-up passengers after The Hub Hornby (drop-offs only) and the afternoon trip does not drop-off passengers before The Hub Hornby (pick-ups only).

Trial update:  We are happy to confirm that the 87 Southbridge-City commuter bus service will continue operating after funding was confirmed as part of Environment Canterbury’s Annual Plan 2020/21.  The service will continue until June 2021 at this stage. 

If you have any questions, please contact Metroinfo on 03 366 88 55 or at metro@ecan.govt.nz.


This service operates Monday - Friday, it does not operate on weekends or public holidays. There is a flat fare relevant to this service so please check the fare guide below.

 Download printable timetable and map

Monday - Friday

To City AM
Southbridge 6.50am
Leeston 7.00am
Doyleston 7.05am
Irwell 7.10am
Springston 7.15am
The Hub Hornby 7.40am
Westfield Riccarton 8.05am
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 8.17am
Manchester St Superstop 8.20am
To Leeston PM
Manchester St Superstop 4.37pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 4.40pm
Westfield Riccarton 4.55pm
The Hub Hornby 5.10pm
Springston 5.30pm
Irwell 5.37pm
Doyleston 5.42pm
Leeston 5.50pm
Southbridge 6.00pm

 

Route maps and pick-up/drop-off locations

Bus stops for this service are marked on the maps below, if you and are unable to access the advertised stops to board this service please stand in a safe roadside location along the route, within the townships listed, and signal the driver.


This service drops-off in the mornings and picks-up in the afternoons at any bus stop along the route between The Hub Hornby and Manchester St Superstop. View the city route map.

Fares

This service operates as a trial and does not have the same fare structure as other Metro services. This service has a flat fare for all locations and does not provide any transfer tickets onto other services. Fares are the same whether paid by Metrocard or cash. If transferring onto other Metro services you will need to pay for these separately. 

- Adult fare = $6.00

- Child fare = $3.50

Need a Metrocard?
There are a number of Metro agents throughout Christchurch and at the Selwyn District Council, see a full list of agents here.