Covid Alert Level 2

Route Updates

Detour - Edgeware Rd (from 25/06/2020 until further notice)

On Thursday 25 June from approximately 6am until further notice there will be a detour away from Edgeware Rd affecting buses travelling toward Northwood only due to road works.
Buses travelling toward Northwood will detour from Colombo St to Canon St, Sherborne St then to Cranford St to resume normal route. Bus stop 19400 on Colombo St will be closed and passengers should use the temporary stop on Canon St near Sherborne St instead. Bus stop 19266 on Colombo St will also be closed and passengers should use stop 29452 on Cranford St instead. Buses travelling toward Lyttelton are not affected by this detour. View detour map

Detour - Opawa Rd (from 10/08/2020 until 24/08/2020)

From Monday 10 August for two weeks there will be a detour away from part of Opawa Rd affecting buses travelling toward Northwood due to road works. 

Buses travelling toward Northwood will detour from Opawa Rd to St Martins Rd, Waltham Rd, then to Brougham St to resume normal route. Bus stops 42916 on Opawa Rd will be closed and passengers should use stop 28732 on Opawa Rd instead. Bus stops 32608 and 32612 on Brougham St will be closed and passengers should use stop 42959 on Brougham St instead. Buses travelling toward Lyttelton are not affected by this detour. View detour map

28

Northwood & Casebrook to Lyttelton

Service offers bike racks
red bus
Northwood 6:05 am 6:25 am 6:45 am 7:05 am 7:20 am 7:40 am 8:00 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 4:51 pm 5:15 pm 5:35 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 6:14 am 6:34 am 6:54 am 7:14 am 7:29 am 7:49 am 8:09 am 8:29 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 9:59 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 5:00 pm 5:24 pm 5:44 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 6:19 am 6:39 am 6:59 am 7:19 am 7:34 am 7:54 am 8:14 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:05 pm 5:29 pm 5:49 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm
Northlands Platform B 5:54 am 6:24 am 6:44 am 7:04 am 7:26 am 7:41 am 8:01 am 8:21 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:43 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:14 pm 5:36 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm
Manchester St Super Stop 3:55 pm 5:05 pm 5:40 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:08 am 6:38 am 6:58 am 7:18 am 7:42 am 7:58 am 8:18 am 8:38 am 8:58 am 9:27 am 9:57 am 10:27 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:28 pm 2:42 pm 3:01 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:12 pm 5:32 pm 5:52 pm 6:12 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 6:13 am 6:43 am 7:03 am 7:23 am 7:48 am 8:05 am 8:25 am 8:45 am 9:05 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:35 pm 2:49 pm 3:08 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:49 pm 5:04 pm 5:09 pm 5:19 pm 5:39 pm 5:44 pm 5:58 pm 6:18 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm 11:15 pm
Opawa 6:28 am 6:58 am 7:18 am 7:38 am 8:05 am 8:22 am 8:42 am 9:02 am 9:22 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:52 pm 3:10 pm 3:29 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:10 pm 5:25 pm 5:40 pm 6:00 pm 6:05 pm 6:15 pm 6:35 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
Heathcote 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:26 am 7:46 am 8:13 am 8:30 am 8:50 am 9:10 am 9:30 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 3:00 pm 3:18 pm 3:37 pm 3:58 pm 4:13 pm 4:28 pm 4:43 pm 4:58 pm 5:18 pm 5:33 pm 5:48 pm 6:08 pm 6:13 pm 6:23 pm 6:43 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:08 pm 11:38 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:38 am 7:58 am 8:25 am 8:42 am 9:02 am 9:22 am 9:42 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:12 pm 3:30 pm 3:49 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:37 pm 4:55 pm 5:10 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 5:39 pm 6:00 pm 6:20 pm 6:22 pm 6:35 pm 6:55 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm 11:20 pm 11:50 pm
Rapaki 4:56 pm 5:58 pm 6:41 pm
                                                            Express                              

Express

This trip does not pick up passengers after the Bus Interchange. There will also be no drop offs before Lyttelton.

Northwood 7:28 am 7:58 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:50 pm 5:28 pm 5:58 pm 6:28 pm 6:58 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:58 pm 5:36 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:04 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm
Northlands Platform B 6:16 am 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:43 am 9:13 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:11 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:29 am 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:29 am 8:57 am 9:27 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:25 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:39 pm 11:09 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 6:34 am 7:04 am 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:32 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:44 pm 11:14 pm
Opawa 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:20 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
Heathcote 6:58 am 7:28 am 7:58 am 8:28 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 5:58 pm 6:28 pm 6:58 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 9:58 pm 10:28 pm 11:08 pm 11:38 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:10 am 7:40 am 8:10 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:40 pm 6:10 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:20 pm 11:50 pm
Northwood 7:28 am 7:58 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:50 pm 5:28 pm 5:58 pm 6:28 pm 6:58 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 10:08 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:58 pm 5:36 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:16 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:04 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:21 pm
Northlands Platform B 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:43 am 9:13 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:11 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:26 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:29 am 8:57 am 9:27 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:25 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:39 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 7:04 am 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:32 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:44 pm
Opawa 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:20 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 11:00 pm
Heathcote 7:28 am 7:58 am 8:28 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 5:58 pm 6:28 pm 6:58 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 9:58 pm 10:28 pm 11:08 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:40 am 8:10 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:40 pm 6:10 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:20 pm

On Public Holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day​ Thursday 6 February 2020 Saturday timetable
Thursday 9 April Thursday 9 April 2020 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 10 April 2020 Sunday timetable
Easter Sunday
Sunday 12 April 2020 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 13 April 2020 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Saturday 25 April 2020
Monday 27 April 2020
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 1 June 2020 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 26 October 2020 Saturday timetable
Thursday 12 November Thursday 12 November 2020 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 13 November 2020 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Friday 25 December 2020​ Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Saturday 26 December 2020 Saturday timetable
Sunday 27 December Sunday 27 December 2020 Sunday timetable
Monday 28 December –
Wednesday 30th December
Monday 28 December –
Wednesday 30th December 2020
Saturday timetable
New Year's Eve Thursday 31 December 2020 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day
Friday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Saturday 2 January​ Saturday 2 January 2021​ Saturday timetable
Sunday 3 January
Monday 4 January
Tuesday 5 January
Sunday 3 January 2021
Monday 4 January 2021
Tuesday 5 January 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

28

Lyttelton to Casebrook & Northwood

Service offers bike racks
red bus
Rapaki 6:25 am 7:05 am 7:50 am
Lyttelton Wharf 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:00 am 7:15 am 7:25 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 7:55 am 8:10 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:15 pm 3:35 pm 3:55 pm 4:15 pm 4:30 pm 4:50 pm 5:05 pm 5:20 pm 5:50 pm 6:15 pm 6:35 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm
Heathcote 6:23 am 6:53 am 7:08 am 7:23 am 7:38 am 7:53 am 8:03 am 8:18 am 8:28 am 8:43 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:59 pm 3:24 pm 3:44 pm 4:04 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:59 pm 5:13 pm 5:28 pm 5:58 pm 6:23 pm 6:43 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:08 pm
Opawa 6:31 am 7:02 am 7:17 am 7:32 am 7:47 am 8:02 am 8:12 am 8:27 am 8:37 am 8:52 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:07 am 10:37 am 11:07 am 11:37 am 12:07 pm 12:37 pm 1:07 pm 1:37 pm 2:07 pm 2:37 pm 3:08 pm 3:33 pm 3:53 pm 4:13 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:08 pm 5:22 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:31 pm 6:51 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm 11:16 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 6:41 am 7:12 am 7:15 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 7:50 am 8:00 am 8:15 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 8:50 am 9:05 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:23 pm 3:48 pm 4:08 pm 4:28 pm 4:48 pm 5:03 pm 5:23 pm 5:35 pm 5:50 pm 6:17 pm 6:41 pm 7:01 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm
Manchester St Super Stop 7:16 am 7:55 am 8:05 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:10 am
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:50 am 7:25 am 7:40 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:34 pm 3:59 pm 4:19 pm 4:39 pm 4:59 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 5:46 pm 6:01 pm 6:27 pm 6:50 pm 7:10 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 9:35 pm 10:05 pm 10:35 pm 11:05 pm 11:35 pm
Northlands Platform D 7:03 am 7:40 am 7:55 am 8:10 am 8:40 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:52 pm 4:17 pm 4:37 pm 4:57 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:52 pm 6:03 pm 6:18 pm 6:40 pm 7:03 pm 7:23 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:09 am 7:47 am 8:02 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:22 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 4:00 pm 4:25 pm 4:45 pm 5:05 pm 5:25 pm 5:40 pm 6:00 pm 6:11 pm 6:26 pm 6:46 pm 7:09 pm 7:29 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:14 am 7:52 am 8:07 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:27 am 9:57 am 10:27 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:27 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:05 pm 4:30 pm 4:50 pm 5:10 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 6:05 pm 6:16 pm 6:31 pm 6:51 pm 7:14 pm 7:34 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm
Northwood 7:26 am 8:04 am 8:19 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:17 pm 4:42 pm 5:02 pm 5:22 pm 5:42 pm 5:57 pm 6:17 pm 6:28 pm 6:43 pm 7:03 pm 7:26 pm 7:46 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm
            Express                                                                              

Express

This trip does not pick up passengers after the last stop on Norwich Quay(Lyttelton) and will not drop passengers off before the Bus Interchange.

Lyttelton Wharf 6:40 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:20 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm
Heathcote 6:47 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm
Opawa 6:55 am 7:35 am 8:05 am 8:35 am 9:05 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:35 pm 6:05 pm 6:35 pm 7:05 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 9:35 pm 10:05 pm 10:35 pm 11:05 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 7:04 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:51 am 10:21 am 10:51 am 11:21 am 11:51 am 12:21 pm 12:51 pm 1:21 pm 1:51 pm 2:21 pm 2:51 pm 3:21 pm 3:51 pm 4:21 pm 4:51 pm 5:21 pm 5:45 pm 6:15 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:14 pm 8:44 pm 9:14 pm 9:44 pm 10:14 pm 10:44 pm 11:14 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 7:12 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:31 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:52 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm 10:52 pm 11:22 pm
Northlands Platform D 7:26 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:15 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:16 pm 4:46 pm 5:15 pm 5:45 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm 11:06 pm 11:36 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:32 am 8:12 am 8:42 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:21 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:15 pm 6:45 pm 7:12 pm 7:42 pm 8:12 pm 8:42 pm 9:12 pm 9:42 pm 10:12 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:37 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:26 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm
Northwood 7:48 am 8:28 am 8:58 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:37 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:31 pm 7:01 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 9:58 pm 10:28 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:20 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm
Heathcote 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm
Opawa 8:05 am 8:35 am 9:05 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:35 pm 6:05 pm 6:35 pm 7:05 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 9:35 pm 10:05 pm 10:35 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 8:14 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:51 am 10:21 am 10:51 am 11:21 am 11:51 am 12:21 pm 12:51 pm 1:21 pm 1:51 pm 2:21 pm 2:51 pm 3:21 pm 3:51 pm 4:21 pm 4:51 pm 5:21 pm 5:45 pm 6:15 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:14 pm 8:44 pm 9:14 pm 9:44 pm 10:14 pm 10:44 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 8:22 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:31 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:52 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm 10:52 pm
Northlands Platform D 8:36 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:15 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:16 pm 4:46 pm 5:15 pm 5:45 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm 11:06 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 8:42 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:21 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:15 pm 6:45 pm 7:12 pm 7:42 pm 8:12 pm 8:42 pm 9:12 pm 9:42 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 8:47 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:26 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm
Northwood 8:58 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:37 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:31 pm 7:01 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 9:58 pm

On Public Holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day​ Thursday 6 February 2020 Saturday timetable
Thursday 9 April Thursday 9 April 2020 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 10 April 2020 Sunday timetable
Easter Sunday
Sunday 12 April 2020 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 13 April 2020 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Saturday 25 April 2020
Monday 27 April 2020
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 1 June 2020 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 26 October 2020 Saturday timetable
Thursday 12 November Thursday 12 November 2020 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 13 November 2020 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Friday 25 December 2020​ Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Saturday 26 December 2020 Saturday timetable
Sunday 27 December Sunday 27 December 2020 Sunday timetable
Monday 28 December –
Wednesday 30th December
Monday 28 December –
Wednesday 30th December 2020
Saturday timetable
New Year's Eve Thursday 31 December 2020 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day
Friday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Saturday 2 January​ Saturday 2 January 2021​ Saturday timetable
Sunday 3 January
Monday 4 January
Tuesday 5 January
Sunday 3 January 2021
Monday 4 January 2021
Tuesday 5 January 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]