Route Updates

Detour - Adderley Tce (from 28/09/2020 until further notice)

From Monday 28 September until further notice there will be a detour away from Adderley Tce due to road works.

Buses travelling toward Pegasus and Waikuku will detour from Silverstream Blvd to Island Rd, Audley St, Sneyd St then to Adderley Tce to resume normal route. Passengers should use bus stops 53417 on Island Rd or 53349 on Silverstream Blvd.
Buses travelling toward the city will detour from Adderley Tce to Sneyd St, Audley St, Island Rd, then to Silverstream Blvd to resume normal route. Passengers should use stops 53331 on Silverstream Blvd and 53401 on Island Rd. View detour map

95

Waikuku & Pegasus to City

Service offers bike racks
Waikuku 6:49 am
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 6:07 am 6:28 am 6:58 am 7:35 am 7:55 am 8:55 am 9:55 am 10:55 am 11:55 am 12:55 pm 1:55 pm 2:55 pm 3:55 pm 5:05 pm 6:13 pm 7:13 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 6:15 am 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:43 am 8:03 am 9:03 am 10:03 am 11:03 am 12:03 pm 1:03 pm 2:03 pm 3:03 pm 4:03 pm 5:12 pm 6:20 pm 7:20 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 6:25 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:55 am 8:15 am 9:15 am 10:14 am 11:14 am 12:14 pm 1:14 pm 2:14 pm 3:14 pm 4:14 pm 5:23 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm
Silverstream 6:33 am 6:56 am 7:26 am 8:03 am 8:23 am 9:23 am 10:22 am 11:22 am 12:22 pm 1:22 pm 2:22 pm 3:22 pm 4:22 pm 5:31 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm
Belfast 6:43 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:13 am 8:33 am 9:33 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:41 pm 6:46 pm 7:46 pm
Northlands Platform C 9:45 am 10:44 am 11:44 am 12:44 pm 1:44 pm 2:45 pm 3:45 pm 4:44 pm 5:53 pm 6:56 pm 7:56 pm
Bealey Avenue 9:55 am 10:54 am 11:54 am 12:54 pm 1:54 pm 2:55 pm 3:55 pm 4:54 pm 6:03 pm 7:03 pm 8:03 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:01 am 10:04 am 11:03 am 12:03 pm 1:03 pm 2:03 pm 3:04 pm 4:04 pm 5:03 pm 6:11 pm 7:11 pm 8:11 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:08 am 10:11 am 11:10 am 12:10 pm 1:10 pm 2:10 pm 3:11 pm 4:11 pm 5:10 pm 6:18 pm 7:18 pm 8:18 pm
  Express Express Express Express Express                      

Express

These trips are express, they do not pick up passengers after Factory Rd, Belfast. Drop-offs only.

Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 7:05 am 8:05 am 9:00 am 10:00 am 11:00 am 12:00 pm 1:00 pm 2:00 pm 3:00 pm 4:00 pm 5:05 pm 6:05 pm 7:05 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 7:12 am 8:12 am 9:07 am 10:07 am 11:07 am 12:07 pm 1:07 pm 2:07 pm 3:07 pm 4:07 pm 5:12 pm 6:12 pm 7:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 7:22 am 8:22 am 9:18 am 10:18 am 11:18 am 12:18 pm 1:18 pm 2:18 pm 3:18 pm 4:18 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm
Silverstream 7:30 am 8:30 am 9:26 am 10:26 am 11:26 am 12:26 pm 1:26 pm 2:26 pm 3:26 pm 4:26 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm
Belfast 7:38 am 8:38 am 9:34 am 10:36 am 11:36 am 12:36 pm 1:36 pm 2:36 pm 3:36 pm 4:36 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm
Northlands Platform C 7:48 am 8:48 am 9:46 am 10:48 am 11:48 am 12:48 pm 1:48 pm 2:48 pm 3:48 pm 4:48 pm 5:48 pm 6:48 pm 7:48 pm
Bealey Avenue 7:55 am 8:55 am 9:55 am 10:57 am 11:57 am 12:57 pm 1:57 pm 2:57 pm 3:57 pm 4:57 pm 5:57 pm 6:55 pm 7:55 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 8:03 am 9:03 am 10:04 am 11:06 am 12:06 pm 1:06 pm 2:06 pm 3:06 pm 4:06 pm 5:05 pm 6:05 pm 7:03 pm 8:03 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 8:10 am 9:10 am 10:11 am 11:13 am 12:13 pm 1:13 pm 2:13 pm 3:13 pm 4:13 pm 5:12 pm 6:12 pm 7:10 pm 8:10 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 7:35 am 8:30 am 9:30 am 10:30 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 5:35 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 7:42 am 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:42 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 7:52 am 8:47 am 9:48 am 10:48 am 11:48 am 12:48 pm 1:48 pm 2:48 pm 3:48 pm 4:48 pm 5:52 pm
Silverstream 8:00 am 8:55 am 9:56 am 10:56 am 11:56 am 12:56 pm 1:56 pm 2:56 pm 3:56 pm 4:56 pm 6:00 pm
Belfast 8:08 am 9:03 am 10:06 am 11:06 am 12:06 pm 1:06 pm 2:06 pm 3:06 pm 4:06 pm 5:04 pm 6:08 pm
Northlands Platform C 8:18 am 9:15 am 10:18 am 11:18 am 12:18 pm 1:18 pm 2:18 pm 3:18 pm 4:18 pm 5:16 pm 6:18 pm
Bealey Avenue 8:25 am 9:24 am 10:27 am 11:27 am 12:27 pm 1:27 pm 2:27 pm 3:27 pm 4:27 pm 5:23 pm 6:25 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 8:33 am 9:32 am 10:36 am 11:36 am 12:36 pm 1:36 pm 2:36 pm 3:36 pm 4:36 pm 5:31 pm 6:33 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 8:40 am 9:39 am 10:43 am 11:43 am 12:43 pm 1:43 pm 2:43 pm 3:43 pm 4:43 pm 5:38 pm 6:40 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between the city and Kaiapoi, Woodend, Pegasus or Waikuku $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Kaiapoi and Woodend, Pegasus or Waikuku $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

95

City to Pegasus & Waikuku

Service offers bike racks
Ara Institute - Madras St 7:32 am 8:32 am 9:32 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:32 pm 6:32 pm 7:32 pm 8:32 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 7:37 am 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:07 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm
Bealey Ave 7:49 am 8:49 am 9:49 am 10:49 am 11:49 am 12:49 pm 1:49 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:49 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm
Northlands Platform A 7:58 am 8:59 am 9:59 am 10:59 am 11:59 am 12:59 pm 1:59 pm 3:01 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 5:01 pm 5:31 pm 6:01 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm
Belfast 8:10 am 9:11 am 10:12 am 11:12 am 12:12 pm 1:12 pm 2:12 pm 3:14 pm 3:46 pm 4:16 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:14 pm 7:04 pm 8:04 pm 9:04 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 8:20 am 9:21 am 10:22 am 11:22 am 12:22 pm 1:22 pm 2:22 pm 3:24 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 7:12 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 8:28 am 9:29 am 10:30 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:32 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:20 pm 8:20 pm 9:20 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 8:39 am 9:40 am 10:41 am 11:41 am 12:41 pm 1:41 pm 2:42 pm 3:44 pm 4:16 pm 4:46 pm 5:44 pm 6:12 pm 6:42 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 8:50 am 9:51 am 10:52 am 11:52 am 12:52 pm 1:52 pm 2:53 pm 3:55 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:52 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Waikuku 5:08 pm 6:06 pm
                Express Express Express Express Express Express      

Express

These trips are express, they do not drop off passengers before Factory Rd, Belfast. Pick-ups only.

Ara Institute - Madras St 8:32 am 9:32 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:32 pm 6:32 pm 7:32 pm 8:32 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm
Bealey Ave 8:47 am 9:47 am 10:49 am 11:49 am 12:49 pm 1:49 pm 2:49 pm 3:49 pm 4:49 pm 5:49 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm
Northlands Platform A 8:54 am 9:55 am 10:57 am 12:00 pm 1:00 pm 2:00 pm 3:00 pm 4:00 pm 4:57 pm 5:57 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm
Belfast 9:04 am 10:05 am 11:10 am 12:13 pm 1:13 pm 2:13 pm 3:13 pm 4:13 pm 5:10 pm 6:10 pm 7:04 pm 8:04 pm 9:04 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 9:12 am 10:15 am 11:20 am 12:23 pm 1:23 pm 2:23 pm 3:23 pm 4:23 pm 5:18 pm 6:18 pm 7:12 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 9:20 am 10:23 am 11:28 am 12:31 pm 1:31 pm 2:31 pm 3:31 pm 4:31 pm 5:26 pm 6:26 pm 7:20 pm 8:20 pm 9:20 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 9:30 am 10:34 am 11:39 am 12:42 pm 1:42 pm 2:42 pm 3:42 pm 4:42 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 9:41 am 10:45 am 11:50 am 12:53 pm 1:53 pm 2:53 pm 3:53 pm 4:53 pm 5:47 pm 6:47 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 9:02 am 10:02 am 11:02 am 12:02 pm 1:02 pm 2:02 pm 3:02 pm 4:02 pm 5:02 pm 6:02 pm 7:02 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 9:07 am 10:07 am 11:07 am 12:07 pm 1:07 pm 2:07 pm 3:07 pm 4:07 pm 5:07 pm 6:07 pm 7:07 pm
Bealey Ave 9:17 am 10:19 am 11:19 am 12:19 pm 1:19 pm 2:19 pm 3:19 pm 4:19 pm 5:19 pm 6:17 pm 7:17 pm
Northlands Platform A 9:25 am 10:27 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:30 pm 4:27 pm 5:27 pm 6:25 pm 7:24 pm
Belfast 9:35 am 10:40 am 11:43 am 12:43 pm 1:43 pm 2:43 pm 3:43 pm 4:40 pm 5:40 pm 6:35 pm 7:34 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 9:43 am 10:50 am 11:53 am 12:53 pm 1:53 pm 2:53 pm 3:53 pm 4:50 pm 5:48 pm 6:43 pm 7:42 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 9:51 am 10:58 am 12:01 pm 1:01 pm 2:01 pm 3:01 pm 4:01 pm 4:58 pm 5:56 pm 6:51 pm 7:50 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 10:01 am 11:09 am 12:12 pm 1:12 pm 2:12 pm 3:12 pm 4:12 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:01 pm 8:00 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 10:12 am 11:20 am 12:23 pm 1:23 pm 2:23 pm 3:23 pm 4:23 pm 5:20 pm 6:17 pm 7:12 pm 8:11 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between the city and Kaiapoi, Woodend, Pegasus or Waikuku $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Kaiapoi and Woodend, Pegasus or Waikuku $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]