Route Updates

Detour for Moorhouse Ave night works (from 21/07/2024 until 24/07/2024)

From Sunday 21st July for 3 nights there will be road works on Memorial Ave that will require the Route 140 service to detour from its usual route between the hours of 9pm to 6am. 

Buses travelling westbound towards Russley will follow the normal route along Moorhouse Ave before turning left on to Lincoln Rd, right on to Whiteleigh Ave, right on to Blenheim Rd and left on to Mandeville St to resume the normal route. 

Buses travelling eastbound towards Mt Pleasant will follow the normal route along Mandeville St before turning right on to Blenheim Rd, left on to Whiteleigh Ave, left on to Lincoln Rd and right on to Moorehouse Ave to resume the normal route. 

No stops will be affected during this detour. View the detour map here. 

140

Mt Pleasant to Russley

Service offers bike racks
Mt Pleasant 5:56 am 6:26 am 6:56 am 7:30 am 8:05 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:45 pm 6:20 pm 6:59 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm
Ferrymead Shops 6:09 am 6:39 am 7:12 am 7:48 am 8:19 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 4:59 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:33 pm 7:12 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:20 am 6:50 am 7:25 am 8:01 am 8:32 am 9:07 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:45 pm 7:23 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm
Moorhouse Ave near Selwyn St 6:33 am 7:03 am 7:44 am 8:20 am 8:51 am 9:22 am 9:51 am 10:21 am 10:51 am 11:21 am 11:51 am 12:21 pm 12:51 pm 1:21 pm 1:51 pm 2:27 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:59 pm 7:36 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:34 pm 11:04 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:30 am 7:52 am 8:28 am 8:59 am 9:32 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:39 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:40 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:09 pm 7:42 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm
Church Corner 6:49 am 7:19 am 7:42 am 8:04 am 8:40 am 9:11 am 9:44 am 10:13 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:52 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:27 pm 5:54 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:21 pm 7:52 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm 11:20 pm
Russley 6:55 am 7:25 am 7:49 am 8:11 am 8:47 am 9:18 am 9:51 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 3:00 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:34 pm 6:01 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm
The Hub Hornby 7:05 am 7:35 am 7:59 am 8:21 am 8:57 am 9:28 am 10:01 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:10 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:44 pm 6:11 pm 6:35 pm 7:05 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm 11:06 pm 11:36 pm
Mt Pleasant 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:07 am 10:37 am 11:07 am 11:37 am 12:07 pm 12:37 pm 1:07 pm 1:37 pm 2:07 pm 2:37 pm 3:07 pm 3:37 pm 4:07 pm 4:37 pm 5:08 pm 5:38 pm 5:58 pm 6:28 pm 6:58 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 9:28 pm 10:28 pm
Ferrymead Shops 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm 10:41 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:02 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:22 pm 6:52 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:52 pm 10:52 pm
Moorhouse Ave near Selwyn St 7:15 am 7:45 am 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:15 pm 5:45 pm 6:15 pm 6:35 pm 7:05 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 10:05 pm 11:05 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:24 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 10:11 pm 11:11 pm
Church Corner 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:36 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:31 pm 6:01 pm 6:31 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm 11:21 pm
Russley 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:43 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm
The Hub Hornby 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:53 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm 11:37 pm
Mt Pleasant 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:07 am 10:37 am 11:07 am 11:37 am 12:07 pm 12:37 pm 1:07 pm 1:37 pm 2:07 pm 2:37 pm 3:07 pm 3:37 pm 4:07 pm 4:37 pm 5:08 pm 5:38 pm 6:28 pm 7:28 pm 8:28 pm 9:28 pm 10:28 pm
Ferrymead Shops 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:41 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm 10:41 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:52 pm 7:52 pm 8:52 pm 9:52 pm 10:52 pm
Moorhouse Ave near Selwyn St 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:15 pm 5:45 pm 6:15 pm 7:05 pm 8:05 pm 9:05 pm 10:05 pm 11:05 pm
Westfield Riccarton 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:24 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 7:11 pm 8:11 pm 9:11 pm 10:11 pm 11:11 pm
Church Corner 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:36 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:31 pm 6:01 pm 6:31 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm 11:21 pm
Russley 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:43 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm
The Hub Hornby 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:53 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm 11:37 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Services run to
Waitangi Day
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 28 March Thursday 28 March 2024 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 29 March 2024 Sunday timetable 
Easter Monday
Monday 1 April 2024 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Thursday 25 April 2024 Saturday timetable
King's Birthday
Monday 3 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 27 June Thursday 27 June 2024 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 28 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 28 October 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 November Thursday 14 November 2024 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 15 November 2024 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Wednesday 25 December 2024 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm*
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December 2024
Saturday timetable
Sunday 29 December Sunday 29 December 2024 Sunday timetable
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December 2024
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Wednesday 1 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Day after New Year's Day Thursday 2 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Friday 3 January Friday 3 January 2025 Saturday timetable

 

*Service ends 6pm Christmas day, no trips will commence after 6pm and a number of trips will not travel their entire route.

140

Russley to Mt Pleasant

Service offers bike racks
The Hub Hornby 5:56 am 6:26 am 6:56 am 7:26 am 7:49 am 8:23 am 8:57 am 9:27 am 9:57 am 10:27 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 5:03 pm 5:33 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 6:58 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 9:58 pm 10:28 pm
Russley 6:03 am 6:33 am 7:03 am 7:35 am 7:58 am 8:32 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:38 pm 3:09 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:41 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:34 pm
Church Corner 6:10 am 6:40 am 7:13 am 7:45 am 8:08 am 8:42 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:45 pm 3:16 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:19 pm 5:48 pm 6:15 pm 6:45 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:26 am 7:58 am 8:25 am 8:59 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 3:01 pm 3:32 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:37 pm 5:59 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:21 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm
Moorhouse Ave near Hagley Ave 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:35 am 8:07 am 8:34 am 9:08 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:38 pm 3:14 pm 3:45 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:47 pm 6:08 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:27 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:42 am 7:14 am 7:49 am 8:21 am 8:48 am 9:21 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:55 pm 3:31 pm 4:02 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:35 pm 6:00 pm 6:21 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:39 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:08 pm
Ferrymead Shops 6:53 am 7:25 am 8:00 am 8:32 am 8:59 am 9:32 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 3:07 pm 3:43 pm 4:14 pm 4:47 pm 5:17 pm 5:47 pm 6:11 pm 6:31 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:49 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm
Mt Pleasant Terminus 7:11 am 7:43 am 8:18 am 8:50 am 9:17 am 9:50 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:25 pm 4:01 pm 4:32 pm 5:05 pm 5:35 pm 6:05 pm 6:29 pm 6:49 pm 7:12 pm 7:42 pm 8:07 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm 11:06 pm 11:36 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:57 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:57 pm 9:57 pm 10:57 pm
Russley 6:33 am 7:03 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:04 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 5:03 pm 5:33 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 9:03 pm 10:03 pm 11:03 pm
Church Corner 6:39 am 7:09 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:11 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 5:09 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:09 pm 9:09 pm 10:09 pm 11:09 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:49 am 7:19 am 8:19 am 8:49 am 9:24 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 9:19 pm 10:19 pm 11:19 pm
Moorhouse Ave near Hagley Ave 6:55 am 7:25 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:33 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 9:25 pm 10:25 pm 11:25 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:46 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:14 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm 11:37 pm
Ferrymead Shops 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:57 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:24 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm 10:47 pm 11:47 pm
Mt Pleasant Terminus 7:35 am 8:05 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:15 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:42 pm 6:05 pm 6:35 pm 7:05 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 10:05 pm 11:05 pm 12:05 am
The Hub Hornby 6:57 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:57 pm 5:57 pm 6:57 pm 7:57 pm 8:57 pm 9:57 pm
Russley 7:03 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:04 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 5:03 pm 6:03 pm 7:03 pm 8:03 pm 9:03 pm 10:03 pm
Church Corner 7:09 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:11 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 5:09 pm 6:09 pm 7:09 pm 8:09 pm 9:09 pm 10:09 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:19 am 8:19 am 8:49 am 9:24 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:19 pm 6:19 pm 7:19 pm 8:19 pm 9:19 pm 10:19 pm
Moorhouse Ave near Hagley Ave 7:25 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:33 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:25 pm 6:25 pm 7:25 pm 8:25 pm 9:25 pm 10:25 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:37 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:46 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:14 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm
Ferrymead Shops 7:47 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:57 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:24 pm 5:47 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm 10:47 pm
Mt Pleasant Terminus 8:05 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:15 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:42 pm 6:05 pm 7:05 pm 8:05 pm 9:05 pm 10:05 pm 11:05 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Services run to
Waitangi Day
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 28 March Thursday 28 March 2024 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 29 March 2024 Sunday timetable 
Easter Monday
Monday 1 April 2024 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Thursday 25 April 2024 Saturday timetable
King's Birthday
Monday 3 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 27 June Thursday 27 June 2024 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 28 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 28 October 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 November Thursday 14 November 2024 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 15 November 2024 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Wednesday 25 December 2024 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm*
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December 2024
Saturday timetable
Sunday 29 December Sunday 29 December 2024 Sunday timetable
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December 2024
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Wednesday 1 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Day after New Year's Day Thursday 2 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Friday 3 January Friday 3 January 2025 Saturday timetable

 

*Service ends 6pm Christmas day, no trips will commence after 6pm and a number of trips will not travel their entire route.

Explore hillside to Hornby on Route 140

At its southern end, route 140 winds around the Mt Pleasant hillside, through Ferrymead and Eastgate to Moorhouse Ave. Travelling towards the west, the 140 connects Westfield Riccarton with Church Corner and on to The Hub Hornby.