Route Updates

Detour for St Asaph Street roadworks (from 16/05/2022 until 18/05/2022)

From Monday 16th May 2 nights there will be road works happening on St Asaph Street, requiring the Route 5 to detour from its usual route between the hours of 8pm and 7am.

Buses departing the Bus Interchange heading towards the Hospital will follow the normal route to Manchester Street, turning right on to Moorhouse Ave, right on to Montreal Street, before turning left on to St Asaph Street to resume the normal route.

Buses travelling towards the Exchange from the hospital stop will be unaffected by these works.

One stop will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map.

5

New Brighton to Rolleston

Service offers bike racks
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:36 am 6:06 am 6:21 am 6:36 am 6:49 am 7:00 am 7:09 am 7:16 am 7:31 am 7:46 am 7:56 am 8:08 am 8:19 am 8:32 am 8:49 am 9:04 am 9:19 am 9:34 am 9:49 am 10:04 am 10:19 am 10:34 am 10:49 am 11:04 am 11:19 am 11:34 am 11:49 am 12:04 pm 12:19 pm 12:34 pm 12:49 pm 1:04 pm 1:19 pm 1:34 pm 1:49 pm 2:04 pm 2:19 pm 2:29 pm 2:39 pm 2:49 pm 2:59 pm 3:09 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:29 pm 4:39 pm 4:49 pm 5:02 pm 5:19 pm 5:36 pm 5:46 pm 6:00 pm 6:15 pm 6:30 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm 11:15 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 5:47 am 6:17 am 6:32 am 6:47 am 7:00 am 7:11 am 7:20 am 7:29 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:10 am 8:22 am 8:32 am 8:45 am 9:02 am 9:17 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:47 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:42 pm 2:52 pm 3:02 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:30 pm 4:40 pm 4:50 pm 5:00 pm 5:13 pm 5:30 pm 5:47 pm 5:57 pm 6:11 pm 6:26 pm 6:41 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm
Ara Institute 2:46 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 5:55 am 6:25 am 6:40 am 6:55 am 7:08 am 7:19 am 7:28 am 7:37 am 7:53 am 8:08 am 8:19 am 8:31 am 8:41 am 8:53 am 9:10 am 9:25 am 9:40 am 9:55 am 10:10 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:50 pm 3:00 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:30 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:38 pm 4:48 pm 4:58 pm 5:08 pm 5:21 pm 5:38 pm 5:55 pm 6:05 pm 6:19 pm 6:34 pm 6:49 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:34 pm 11:04 pm 11:34 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:01 am 6:31 am 6:46 am 7:01 am 7:14 am 7:25 am 7:34 am 7:43 am 7:59 am 8:15 am 8:26 am 8:38 am 8:48 am 9:00 am 9:16 am 9:31 am 9:46 am 10:01 am 10:16 am 10:31 am 10:46 am 11:01 am 11:16 am 11:31 am 11:46 am 12:01 pm 12:16 pm 12:31 pm 12:46 pm 1:01 pm 1:16 pm 1:31 pm 1:46 pm 2:01 pm 2:16 pm 2:31 pm 2:46 pm 2:52 pm 2:56 pm 3:06 pm 3:16 pm 3:26 pm 3:36 pm 3:46 pm 3:55 pm 4:01 pm 4:16 pm 4:25 pm 4:31 pm 4:44 pm 4:54 pm 4:55 pm 5:04 pm 5:14 pm 5:27 pm 5:44 pm 6:01 pm 6:11 pm 6:25 pm 6:40 pm 6:55 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm 11:40 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:08 am 6:38 am 6:53 am 7:08 am 7:22 am 7:33 am 7:43 am 7:51 am 8:08 am 8:24 am 8:35 am 8:47 am 8:57 am 9:09 am 9:25 am 9:40 am 9:55 am 10:10 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:01 pm 3:05 pm 3:15 pm 3:25 pm 3:35 pm 3:45 pm 3:55 pm 4:04 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:34 pm 4:40 pm 4:53 pm 5:03 pm 5:04 pm 5:13 pm 5:23 pm 5:36 pm 5:53 pm 6:10 pm 6:18 pm 6:32 pm 6:47 pm 7:02 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm 11:47 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:13 am 6:43 am 6:58 am 7:13 am 7:29 am 7:40 am 7:50 am 7:58 am 8:15 am 8:31 am 8:42 am 8:54 am 9:04 am 9:16 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:47 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:08 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:32 pm 3:44 pm 3:54 pm 4:04 pm 4:13 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 4:43 pm 4:49 pm 5:02 pm 5:12 pm 5:13 pm 5:22 pm 5:32 pm 5:45 pm 6:02 pm 6:17 pm 6:25 pm 6:37 pm 6:52 pm 7:07 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm 10:52 pm 11:22 pm 11:52 pm
Church Corner 6:18 am 6:48 am 7:03 am 7:18 am 7:35 am 7:46 am 7:56 am 8:04 am 8:21 am 8:37 am 8:48 am 9:00 am 9:10 am 9:22 am 9:38 am 9:53 am 10:08 am 10:23 am 10:38 am 10:53 am 11:08 am 11:23 am 11:38 am 11:53 am 12:08 pm 12:23 pm 12:38 pm 12:53 pm 1:08 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:53 pm 2:08 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:57 pm 3:09 pm 3:15 pm 3:19 pm 3:29 pm 3:39 pm 3:51 pm 4:01 pm 4:11 pm 4:20 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:50 pm 4:56 pm 5:09 pm 5:19 pm 5:20 pm 5:29 pm 5:39 pm 5:52 pm 6:09 pm 6:24 pm 6:30 pm 6:42 pm 6:57 pm 7:12 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm 11:57 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:28 am 7:03 am 7:15 am 7:33 am 7:47 am 8:01 am 8:11 am 8:16 am 8:36 am 8:48 am 9:03 am 9:15 am 9:21 am 9:37 am 9:49 am 10:08 am 10:19 am 10:38 am 10:49 am 11:08 am 11:19 am 11:38 am 11:49 am 12:08 pm 12:19 pm 12:38 pm 12:49 pm 1:08 pm 1:20 pm 1:40 pm 1:52 pm 2:08 pm 2:20 pm 2:36 pm 2:54 pm 3:11 pm 3:24 pm 3:28 pm 3:34 pm 3:44 pm 3:52 pm 4:04 pm 4:16 pm 4:26 pm 4:32 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:02 pm 5:11 pm 5:24 pm 5:34 pm 5:32 pm 5:44 pm 5:54 pm 6:04 pm 6:24 pm 6:34 pm 6:45 pm 6:51 pm 7:12 pm 7:27 pm 7:36 pm 8:12 pm 8:36 pm 9:12 pm 9:36 pm 10:12 pm 10:36 pm 11:12 pm 11:42 pm 12:12 am
Templeton 6:39 am 7:26 am 7:58 am 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:32 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:31 pm 2:03 pm 2:31 pm 2:47 pm 3:23 pm 3:40 pm 4:04 pm 4:16 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:15 pm 6:44 pm 7:01 pm 7:46 pm 8:46 pm 9:46 pm 10:46 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 6:51 am 7:38 am 8:10 am 8:39 am 9:11 am 9:43 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:42 pm 2:15 pm 2:43 pm 2:59 pm 3:35 pm 3:52 pm 4:16 pm 4:28 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:27 pm 6:55 pm 7:12 pm 7:57 pm 8:57 pm 9:57 pm 10:57 pm
Rolleston Terminus 7:08 am 7:55 am 8:27 am 8:56 am 9:28 am 10:00 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:59 pm 2:32 pm 3:00 pm 3:16 pm 3:52 pm 4:09 pm 4:33 pm 4:45 pm 5:13 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:44 pm 7:12 pm 7:29 pm 8:14 pm 9:14 pm 10:14 pm 11:14 pm
                                                                            Express             Express     Express       Express                                      

Express

These trips are express, they do not drop off passengers before The Hub Hornby. Pick-ups only.

New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:39 am 6:09 am 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:33 am 7:50 am 8:06 am 8:21 am 8:37 am 8:53 am 9:05 am 9:20 am 9:35 am 9:50 am 10:05 am 10:20 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:20 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:05 pm 5:20 pm 5:35 pm 5:43 pm 5:59 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm 10:43 pm 11:13 pm 11:43 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 5:50 am 6:20 am 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:44 am 8:01 am 8:17 am 8:32 am 8:48 am 9:03 am 9:18 am 9:33 am 9:48 am 10:03 am 10:18 am 10:33 am 10:48 am 11:03 am 11:18 am 11:33 am 11:48 am 12:03 pm 12:18 pm 12:33 pm 12:48 pm 1:03 pm 1:18 pm 1:33 pm 1:48 pm 2:03 pm 2:18 pm 2:33 pm 2:48 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:03 pm 5:16 pm 5:31 pm 5:46 pm 5:54 pm 6:10 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm 10:54 pm 11:24 pm 11:54 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 5:58 am 6:28 am 6:58 am 7:28 am 7:52 am 8:09 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 8:56 am 9:11 am 9:26 am 9:41 am 9:56 am 10:11 am 10:26 am 10:41 am 10:56 am 11:11 am 11:26 am 11:41 am 11:56 am 12:11 pm 12:26 pm 12:41 pm 12:56 pm 1:11 pm 1:26 pm 1:41 pm 1:56 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:41 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:41 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:02 pm 6:18 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm 11:32 pm 12:02 am
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:03 am 6:33 am 7:03 am 7:33 am 7:57 am 8:14 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:01 am 9:17 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:47 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 6:00 pm 6:08 pm 6:24 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:08 pm 11:38 pm 12:08 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:10 am 6:40 am 7:10 am 7:40 am 8:04 am 8:21 am 8:37 am 8:52 am 9:08 am 9:25 am 9:40 am 9:55 am 10:10 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:55 pm 5:10 pm 5:25 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:07 pm 6:15 pm 6:31 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm 11:15 pm 11:45 pm 12:15 am
Westfield Riccarton 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:15 am 7:45 am 8:09 am 8:26 am 8:42 am 8:57 am 9:15 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:47 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:44 pm 5:57 pm 6:12 pm 6:20 pm 6:36 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm 11:20 pm 11:50 pm 12:20 am
Church Corner 6:20 am 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:14 am 8:31 am 8:46 am 9:02 am 9:20 am 9:39 am 9:54 am 10:09 am 10:24 am 10:39 am 10:54 am 11:09 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:09 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:38 pm 5:49 pm 6:03 pm 6:17 pm 6:26 pm 6:41 pm 6:55 pm 7:26 pm 7:55 pm 8:26 pm 8:55 pm 9:26 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm 11:25 pm 11:55 pm 12:25 am
The Hub Hornby 6:29 am 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:23 am 8:46 am 8:56 am 9:17 am 9:29 am 9:49 am 10:09 am 10:20 am 10:39 am 10:50 am 11:09 am 11:20 am 11:39 am 11:50 am 12:09 pm 12:20 pm 12:39 pm 12:50 pm 1:09 pm 1:20 pm 1:39 pm 1:50 pm 2:09 pm 2:20 pm 2:39 pm 2:50 pm 3:09 pm 3:20 pm 3:39 pm 3:50 pm 4:09 pm 4:20 pm 4:39 pm 4:50 pm 5:09 pm 5:20 pm 5:39 pm 5:48 pm 6:04 pm 6:12 pm 6:32 pm 6:35 pm 6:56 pm 7:10 pm 7:35 pm 8:10 pm 8:35 pm 9:10 pm 9:35 pm 10:10 pm 10:34 pm 11:10 pm 11:40 pm 12:10 am 12:40 am
Templeton 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:32 am 9:06 am 9:38 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 5:59 pm 6:21 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:43 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 6:47 am 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:41 am 9:15 am 9:47 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:40 pm 6:09 pm 6:31 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:53 pm
Rolleston Terminus 7:04 am 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:34 am 8:58 am 9:32 am 10:04 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:27 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:26 pm 6:48 pm 7:11 pm 8:11 pm 9:11 pm 10:11 pm 11:10 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:52 am 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:11 am 9:40 am 9:55 am 10:10 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:20 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:03 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:55 am 9:23 am 9:52 am 10:06 am 10:21 am 10:36 am 10:51 am 11:06 am 11:21 am 11:36 am 11:51 am 12:06 pm 12:21 pm 12:36 pm 12:51 pm 1:06 pm 1:21 pm 1:36 pm 1:51 pm 2:06 pm 2:21 pm 2:36 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:07 pm 4:32 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 7:11 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:03 am 9:31 am 10:00 am 10:14 am 10:29 am 10:44 am 10:59 am 11:14 am 11:29 am 11:44 am 11:59 am 12:14 pm 12:29 pm 12:44 pm 12:59 pm 1:14 pm 1:29 pm 1:44 pm 1:59 pm 2:14 pm 2:29 pm 2:44 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:15 pm 4:40 pm 5:03 pm 5:33 pm 6:03 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 7:16 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:08 am 9:37 am 10:06 am 10:20 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:20 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:21 pm 4:46 pm 5:09 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:23 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:16 am 9:45 am 10:14 am 10:28 am 10:43 am 10:58 am 11:13 am 11:28 am 11:43 am 11:58 am 12:13 pm 12:28 pm 12:43 pm 12:58 pm 1:13 pm 1:28 pm 1:43 pm 1:58 pm 2:13 pm 2:28 pm 2:43 pm 2:58 pm 3:13 pm 3:28 pm 3:43 pm 3:58 pm 4:13 pm 4:29 pm 4:54 pm 5:17 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:28 am 7:49 am 8:19 am 8:49 am 9:23 am 9:52 am 10:21 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:20 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:36 pm 5:01 pm 5:24 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm
Church Corner 7:33 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:30 am 9:59 am 10:28 am 10:42 am 10:57 am 11:12 am 11:27 am 11:42 am 11:57 am 12:12 pm 12:27 pm 12:42 pm 12:57 pm 1:12 pm 1:27 pm 1:42 pm 1:57 pm 2:12 pm 2:27 pm 2:42 pm 2:57 pm 3:12 pm 3:27 pm 3:42 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:43 pm 5:08 pm 5:31 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm
The Hub Hornby 7:42 am 8:09 am 8:33 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:14 am 10:38 am 10:57 am 11:12 am 11:27 am 11:37 am 11:57 am 12:12 pm 12:27 pm 12:37 pm 12:57 pm 1:12 pm 1:27 pm 1:37 pm 1:57 pm 2:12 pm 2:27 pm 2:37 pm 2:57 pm 3:12 pm 3:27 pm 3:37 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:37 pm 4:58 pm 5:23 pm 5:41 pm 6:12 pm 6:36 pm 7:11 pm 7:35 pm 8:11 pm 8:35 pm 9:11 pm 9:34 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm
Templeton 7:52 am 8:43 am 9:50 am 10:48 am 11:47 am 12:47 pm 1:47 pm 2:47 pm 3:47 pm 4:47 pm 5:51 pm 6:46 pm 7:45 pm 8:45 pm 9:44 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 8:03 am 8:54 am 10:01 am 10:59 am 11:58 am 12:58 pm 1:58 pm 2:58 pm 3:58 pm 4:58 pm 6:02 pm 6:57 pm 7:56 pm 8:56 pm 9:55 pm
Rolleston Terminus 8:20 am 9:11 am 10:18 am 11:16 am 12:15 pm 1:15 pm 2:15 pm 3:15 pm 4:15 pm 5:15 pm 6:19 pm 7:14 pm 8:13 pm 9:13 pm 10:12 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel within the city including Templeton until Dawsons Rd/Jones Rd intersection $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Rolleston and Templeton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between the city and Rolleston $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

5

Rolleston to New Brighton

Service offers bike racks
Rolleston Terminus 6:00 am 6:24 am 6:42 am 6:57 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:32 pm 5:16 pm 5:32 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 6:12 am 6:36 am 6:57 am 7:12 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:44 pm 5:28 pm 5:44 pm 6:15 pm 6:45 pm 7:42 pm 8:42 pm 9:42 pm 10:42 pm
Jones Rd (Templeton) 7:15 am 7:45 am
Templeton 6:23 am 6:48 am 7:09 am 7:24 am 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:42 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:37 pm 4:57 pm 5:41 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm 10:53 pm
The Hub Hornby 5:48 am 6:11 am 6:34 am 6:49 am 6:59 am 7:09 am 7:19 am 7:29 am 7:39 am 7:49 am 7:59 am 8:09 am 8:23 am 8:38 am 8:53 am 9:08 am 9:23 am 9:38 am 9:53 am 10:08 am 10:23 am 10:38 am 10:53 am 11:08 am 11:23 am 11:38 am 11:53 am 12:08 pm 12:23 pm 12:38 pm 12:53 pm 1:08 pm 1:23 pm 1:38 pm 1:53 pm 2:08 pm 2:19 pm 2:29 pm 2:39 pm 2:49 pm 2:59 pm 3:09 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:29 pm 4:39 pm 4:49 pm 4:59 pm 5:09 pm 5:22 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:07 pm 6:22 pm 6:37 pm 6:52 pm 7:07 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm 11:28 pm
Church Corner 5:57 am 6:20 am 6:43 am 6:59 am 7:09 am 7:19 am 7:31 am 7:42 am 7:52 am 8:03 am 8:14 am 8:24 am 8:39 am 8:53 am 9:05 am 9:20 am 9:35 am 9:50 am 10:05 am 10:20 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:31 pm 2:42 pm 2:52 pm 3:02 pm 3:12 pm 3:24 pm 3:33 pm 3:47 pm 4:03 pm 4:17 pm 4:33 pm 4:42 pm 4:53 pm 5:04 pm 5:14 pm 5:24 pm 5:36 pm 5:49 pm 6:03 pm 6:17 pm 6:32 pm 6:47 pm 7:02 pm 7:16 pm 7:42 pm 8:12 pm 8:42 pm 9:12 pm 9:42 pm 10:12 pm 10:42 pm 11:12 pm 11:37 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:02 am 6:25 am 6:48 am 7:04 am 7:14 am 7:25 am 7:37 am 7:50 am 8:00 am 8:11 am 8:22 am 8:32 am 8:45 am 8:59 am 9:11 am 9:26 am 9:41 am 9:56 am 10:11 am 10:26 am 10:43 am 10:58 am 11:13 am 11:28 am 11:43 am 11:58 am 12:13 pm 12:28 pm 12:43 pm 12:58 pm 1:13 pm 1:26 pm 1:41 pm 1:56 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:37 pm 2:50 pm 3:00 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:32 pm 3:41 pm 3:55 pm 4:11 pm 4:25 pm 4:41 pm 4:50 pm 5:01 pm 5:12 pm 5:22 pm 5:32 pm 5:44 pm 5:55 pm 6:09 pm 6:22 pm 6:37 pm 6:52 pm 7:07 pm 7:21 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm 11:42 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:07 am 6:30 am 6:53 am 7:09 am 7:20 am 7:32 am 7:44 am 7:57 am 8:07 am 8:18 am 8:29 am 8:39 am 8:52 am 9:07 am 9:19 am 9:34 am 9:49 am 10:04 am 10:19 am 10:34 am 10:51 am 11:06 am 11:21 am 11:36 am 11:51 am 12:06 pm 12:21 pm 12:36 pm 12:51 pm 1:06 pm 1:21 pm 1:34 pm 1:49 pm 2:04 pm 2:19 pm 2:34 pm 2:45 pm 2:59 pm 3:09 pm 3:19 pm 3:29 pm 3:41 pm 3:50 pm 4:04 pm 4:20 pm 4:34 pm 4:50 pm 4:59 pm 5:10 pm 5:21 pm 5:31 pm 5:41 pm 5:53 pm 6:02 pm 6:16 pm 6:27 pm 6:42 pm 6:57 pm 7:12 pm 7:26 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm 10:52 pm 11:22 pm 11:47 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:10 am 6:33 am 6:56 am 7:12 am 7:23 am 7:35 am 7:47 am 7:52 am 8:00 am 8:07 am 8:10 am 8:21 am 8:22 am 8:32 am 8:42 am 8:52 am 8:55 am 9:10 am 9:22 am 9:37 am 9:52 am 10:07 am 10:22 am 10:37 am 10:54 am 11:09 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:37 pm 1:52 pm 2:07 pm 2:22 pm 2:37 pm 2:48 pm 3:02 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:32 pm 3:44 pm 3:53 pm 4:07 pm 4:23 pm 4:37 pm 4:53 pm 5:02 pm 5:13 pm 5:24 pm 5:34 pm 5:44 pm 5:56 pm 6:05 pm 6:19 pm 6:30 pm 6:45 pm 7:00 pm 7:15 pm 7:29 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm 11:25 pm 11:50 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 6:17 am 6:40 am 7:03 am 7:19 am 7:31 am 7:43 am 7:55 am 8:08 am 8:18 am 8:29 am 8:40 am 8:50 am 9:03 am 9:18 am 9:30 am 9:45 am 10:00 am 10:15 am 10:30 am 10:45 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:45 pm 2:00 pm 2:15 pm 2:30 pm 2:45 pm 2:56 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:30 pm 3:40 pm 3:52 pm 4:01 pm 4:15 pm 4:31 pm 4:45 pm 5:01 pm 5:10 pm 5:21 pm 5:32 pm 5:42 pm 5:52 pm 6:04 pm 6:13 pm 6:27 pm 6:38 pm 6:52 pm 7:07 pm 7:22 pm 7:36 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm 11:32 pm 11:57 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:24 am 6:47 am 7:10 am 7:26 am 7:38 am 7:50 am 8:02 am 8:15 am 8:25 am 8:36 am 8:47 am 8:57 am 9:10 am 9:25 am 9:37 am 9:52 am 10:07 am 10:22 am 10:37 am 10:52 am 11:09 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:52 pm 2:07 pm 2:22 pm 2:37 pm 2:52 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:28 pm 3:38 pm 3:48 pm 4:00 pm 4:09 pm 4:23 pm 4:39 pm 4:53 pm 5:09 pm 5:18 pm 5:29 pm 5:40 pm 5:50 pm 6:00 pm 6:12 pm 6:21 pm 6:35 pm 6:45 pm 6:59 pm 7:14 pm 7:29 pm 7:43 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:09 pm 10:39 pm 11:09 pm 11:39 pm 12:04 am
Ara Institute 8:00 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 9:00 am
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:39 am 7:02 am 7:25 am 7:41 am 7:53 am 8:05 am 8:17 am 8:30 am 8:40 am 8:51 am 9:02 am 9:12 am 9:25 am 9:40 am 9:52 am 10:07 am 10:22 am 10:37 am 10:52 am 11:07 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:07 pm 2:22 pm 2:37 pm 2:52 pm 3:07 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:43 pm 3:53 pm 4:03 pm 4:15 pm 4:24 pm 4:38 pm 4:54 pm 5:08 pm 5:24 pm 5:33 pm 5:44 pm 5:55 pm 6:05 pm 6:15 pm 6:27 pm 6:36 pm 6:50 pm 7:00 pm 7:14 pm 7:29 pm 7:44 pm 7:58 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm 10:54 pm 11:24 pm 11:54 pm 12:19 am
                Express   Express     Express     Express                                                                                                                  

Express

These trips are express, they do not pick up passengers after Denton Park, Hornby. Drop-offs only.

Rolleston Terminus 6:29 am 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:23 am 8:50 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:28 pm 7:28 pm 8:28 pm 9:28 pm 10:28 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:35 am 9:02 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:33 pm 6:03 pm 6:40 pm 7:40 pm 8:40 pm 9:40 pm 10:40 pm
Templeton 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:45 am 9:12 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:01 am 6:31 am 7:01 am 7:16 am 7:31 am 7:46 am 8:01 am 8:16 am 8:31 am 8:46 am 8:55 am 9:08 am 9:22 am 9:37 am 9:52 am 10:07 am 10:22 am 10:37 am 10:52 am 11:07 am 11:22 am 11:37 am 11:52 am 12:07 pm 12:22 pm 12:37 pm 12:52 pm 1:07 pm 1:22 pm 1:37 pm 1:52 pm 2:07 pm 2:22 pm 2:37 pm 2:52 pm 3:07 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:07 pm 5:22 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:09 pm 6:24 pm 6:42 pm 7:01 pm 7:31 pm 8:01 pm 8:31 pm 9:01 pm 9:31 pm 10:01 pm 10:31 pm 11:01 pm 11:26 pm 11:56 pm
Church Corner 6:10 am 6:40 am 7:10 am 7:25 am 7:40 am 7:55 am 8:10 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 8:55 am 9:05 am 9:18 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:49 am 11:04 am 11:19 am 11:34 am 11:49 am 12:04 pm 12:19 pm 12:34 pm 12:49 pm 1:04 pm 1:19 pm 1:34 pm 1:49 pm 2:04 pm 2:19 pm 2:34 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:49 pm 6:04 pm 6:19 pm 6:34 pm 6:52 pm 7:11 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm 11:35 pm 12:05 am
Westfield Riccarton 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:15 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:00 am 9:11 am 9:24 am 9:38 am 9:53 am 10:08 am 10:23 am 10:40 am 10:57 am 11:12 am 11:27 am 11:42 am 11:57 am 12:12 pm 12:27 pm 12:42 pm 12:57 pm 1:12 pm 1:27 pm 1:42 pm 1:57 pm 2:12 pm 2:27 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:23 pm 5:38 pm 5:55 pm 6:10 pm 6:25 pm 6:40 pm 6:58 pm 7:17 pm 7:46 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm 11:15 pm 11:40 pm 12:10 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:20 am 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:35 am 7:50 am 8:05 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 8:50 am 9:08 am 9:19 am 9:32 am 9:46 am 10:01 am 10:16 am 10:31 am 10:48 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:35 pm 2:48 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:28 pm 5:43 pm 6:00 pm 6:15 pm 6:30 pm 6:45 pm 7:03 pm 7:22 pm 7:51 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm 11:20 pm 11:45 pm 12:15 am
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:23 am 6:53 am 7:23 am 7:38 am 7:53 am 8:08 am 8:23 am 8:38 am 8:53 am 9:11 am 9:22 am 9:35 am 9:49 am 10:04 am 10:19 am 10:34 am 10:51 am 11:08 am 11:23 am 11:38 am 11:53 am 12:08 pm 12:23 pm 12:38 pm 12:53 pm 1:08 pm 1:23 pm 1:38 pm 1:53 pm 2:08 pm 2:23 pm 2:38 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:36 pm 4:51 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:31 pm 5:46 pm 6:03 pm 6:18 pm 6:33 pm 6:48 pm 7:06 pm 7:25 pm 7:54 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Fitzgerald Ave 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:00 am 9:18 am 9:30 am 9:43 am 9:57 am 10:12 am 10:27 am 10:42 am 10:59 am 11:16 am 11:31 am 11:46 am 12:01 pm 12:16 pm 12:31 pm 12:46 pm 1:01 pm 1:16 pm 1:31 pm 1:46 pm 2:01 pm 2:16 pm 2:31 pm 2:46 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:12 pm 5:27 pm 5:39 pm 5:53 pm 6:10 pm 6:25 pm 6:40 pm 6:55 pm 7:13 pm 7:32 pm 8:01 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm 11:55 pm 12:25 am
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:39 am 7:54 am 8:09 am 8:24 am 8:39 am 8:54 am 9:09 am 9:27 am 9:39 am 9:52 am 10:06 am 10:21 am 10:36 am 10:51 am 11:08 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:08 pm 3:23 pm 3:38 pm 3:53 pm 4:08 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:21 pm 5:36 pm 5:48 pm 6:01 pm 6:19 pm 6:34 pm 6:49 pm 7:04 pm 7:22 pm 7:41 pm 8:10 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:09 pm 10:39 pm 11:09 pm 11:39 pm 12:04 am 12:34 am
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:53 am 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:08 am 8:23 am 8:38 am 8:53 am 9:08 am 9:23 am 9:41 am 9:53 am 10:06 am 10:20 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:22 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:09 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:07 pm 5:22 pm 5:35 pm 5:50 pm 6:02 pm 6:15 pm 6:33 pm 6:48 pm 7:03 pm 7:18 pm 7:36 pm 7:55 pm 8:24 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:53 pm 12:18 am 12:48 am
Rolleston Terminus 7:31 am 8:31 am 9:35 am 10:35 am 11:35 am 12:35 pm 1:35 pm 2:35 pm 3:35 pm 4:33 pm 5:29 pm 6:29 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 7:43 am 8:43 am 9:47 am 10:47 am 11:47 am 12:47 pm 1:47 pm 2:47 pm 3:47 pm 4:45 pm 5:41 pm 6:41 pm 7:42 pm 8:42 pm 9:42 pm
Templeton 7:53 am 8:53 am 9:58 am 10:58 am 11:58 am 12:58 pm 1:58 pm 2:58 pm 3:58 pm 4:56 pm 5:52 pm 6:52 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:33 am 7:03 am 7:33 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 9:51 am 10:09 am 10:24 am 10:39 am 10:54 am 11:09 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:09 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 5:07 pm 5:33 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm
Church Corner 6:42 am 7:12 am 7:42 am 8:12 am 8:42 am 9:12 am 9:43 am 10:01 am 10:19 am 10:34 am 10:49 am 11:04 am 11:19 am 11:34 am 11:49 am 12:04 pm 12:21 pm 12:36 pm 12:51 pm 1:06 pm 1:21 pm 1:36 pm 1:51 pm 2:06 pm 2:21 pm 2:34 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 4:48 pm 5:16 pm 5:42 pm 6:12 pm 6:42 pm 7:12 pm 7:42 pm 8:12 pm 8:42 pm 9:12 pm 9:42 pm 10:12 pm 10:42 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:47 am 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:49 am 10:07 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:28 pm 12:43 pm 12:58 pm 1:13 pm 1:28 pm 1:43 pm 1:58 pm 2:13 pm 2:28 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:55 pm 5:23 pm 5:49 pm 6:19 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:25 am 9:57 am 10:15 am 10:33 am 10:48 am 11:03 am 11:18 am 11:33 am 11:48 am 12:03 pm 12:18 pm 12:36 pm 12:51 pm 1:06 pm 1:21 pm 1:36 pm 1:51 pm 2:06 pm 2:21 pm 2:36 pm 2:48 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:34 pm 4:49 pm 5:03 pm 5:31 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:52 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm 10:52 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:55 am 7:25 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:28 am 10:00 am 10:18 am 10:36 am 10:51 am 11:06 am 11:21 am 11:36 am 11:51 am 12:06 pm 12:21 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:09 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:06 pm 5:34 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 7:02 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:35 am 10:08 am 10:26 am 10:44 am 10:59 am 11:14 am 11:29 am 11:44 am 11:59 am 12:14 pm 12:29 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:47 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:45 pm 5:00 pm 5:13 pm 5:41 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:44 am 10:17 am 10:35 am 10:53 am 11:08 am 11:23 am 11:38 am 11:53 am 12:08 pm 12:23 pm 12:38 pm 12:56 pm 1:11 pm 1:26 pm 1:41 pm 1:56 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:41 pm 2:56 pm 3:08 pm 3:23 pm 3:38 pm 3:53 pm 4:08 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:22 pm 5:50 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 7:25 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:58 am 10:31 am 10:49 am 11:07 am 11:22 am 11:37 am 11:52 am 12:07 pm 12:22 pm 12:37 pm 12:52 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:08 pm 5:23 pm 5:36 pm 6:04 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm 11:25 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel within the city including Templeton until Dawsons Rd/Jones Rd intersection $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Rolleston and Templeton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between the city and Rolleston $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

Getting around Christchurch on the Route 5

Heading into the city from our western towns, or from the seaside suburb of New Brighton via Eastgate, route 5 runs at 10-15 minute intervals most of the day. As one of our most popular services, this route also features express services from Rolleston to the city and Ara Institute in the morning and back again in the evening.