Route Updates

Detour - Waterloo Rd (from 16/08/2021 until further notice)

 

From Monday 16 August until further notice there will be a detour away from Waterloo Rd due to road works.


Buses travelling towards New Brighton will detour from Waterloo Rd to Pound Rd to Main South Rd  to resume the normal route. Buses travelling west towards Rolleston are not affected.

Bus stops 45892, 25515, 25527 and 53924 will not be serviced. Passengers need to use temporary stops on Pound Rd and Main South Rd. View detour map

Temporary timetable changes (from 6/12/2021 until further notice)

Weekday (Monday – Friday) buses on this route will be running to a Saturday timetable* from 6 December due to the driver shortage. Weekend schedules will operate as normal.

 *Please note that for this route, the last bus of the day won't run as part of the new timetable.

Westbound: 11.43pm from New Brighton will not operate. Last bus fron New Brighton 11.13pm

Eastbound: 11.56pm from Hornby will not operate. Last bus from Hornby 11.26pm

View more information about the changes here

5

New Brighton to Rolleston

Service offers bike racks
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:36 am 6:06 am 6:21 am 6:36 am 6:49 am 7:00 am 7:09 am 7:16 am 7:31 am 7:46 am 7:56 am 8:08 am 8:19 am 8:32 am 8:49 am 9:04 am 9:19 am 9:34 am 9:49 am 10:04 am 10:19 am 10:34 am 10:49 am 11:04 am 11:19 am 11:34 am 11:49 am 12:04 pm 12:19 pm 12:34 pm 12:49 pm 1:04 pm 1:19 pm 1:34 pm 1:49 pm 2:04 pm 2:19 pm 2:29 pm 2:39 pm 2:49 pm 2:59 pm 3:09 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:29 pm 4:39 pm 4:49 pm 5:02 pm 5:19 pm 5:36 pm 5:46 pm 6:00 pm 6:15 pm 6:30 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm 11:15 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 5:47 am 6:17 am 6:32 am 6:47 am 7:00 am 7:11 am 7:20 am 7:29 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:10 am 8:22 am 8:32 am 8:45 am 9:02 am 9:17 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:47 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:42 pm 2:52 pm 3:02 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:30 pm 4:40 pm 4:50 pm 5:00 pm 5:13 pm 5:30 pm 5:47 pm 5:57 pm 6:11 pm 6:26 pm 6:41 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm
Ara Institute 2:46 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 5:55 am 6:25 am 6:40 am 6:55 am 7:08 am 7:19 am 7:28 am 7:37 am 7:53 am 8:08 am 8:19 am 8:31 am 8:41 am 8:53 am 9:10 am 9:25 am 9:40 am 9:55 am 10:10 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:50 pm 3:00 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:30 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:38 pm 4:48 pm 4:58 pm 5:08 pm 5:21 pm 5:38 pm 5:55 pm 6:05 pm 6:19 pm 6:34 pm 6:49 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:34 pm 11:04 pm 11:34 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:01 am 6:31 am 6:46 am 7:01 am 7:14 am 7:25 am 7:34 am 7:43 am 7:59 am 8:15 am 8:26 am 8:38 am 8:48 am 9:00 am 9:16 am 9:31 am 9:46 am 10:01 am 10:16 am 10:31 am 10:46 am 11:01 am 11:16 am 11:31 am 11:46 am 12:01 pm 12:16 pm 12:31 pm 12:46 pm 1:01 pm 1:16 pm 1:31 pm 1:46 pm 2:01 pm 2:16 pm 2:31 pm 2:46 pm 2:52 pm 2:56 pm 3:06 pm 3:16 pm 3:26 pm 3:36 pm 3:46 pm 3:55 pm 4:01 pm 4:16 pm 4:25 pm 4:31 pm 4:44 pm 4:54 pm 4:55 pm 5:04 pm 5:14 pm 5:27 pm 5:44 pm 6:01 pm 6:11 pm 6:25 pm 6:40 pm 6:55 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm 11:40 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:08 am 6:38 am 6:53 am 7:08 am 7:22 am 7:33 am 7:43 am 7:51 am 8:08 am 8:24 am 8:35 am 8:47 am 8:57 am 9:09 am 9:25 am 9:40 am 9:55 am 10:10 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:01 pm 3:05 pm 3:15 pm 3:25 pm 3:35 pm 3:45 pm 3:55 pm 4:04 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:34 pm 4:40 pm 4:53 pm 5:03 pm 5:04 pm 5:13 pm 5:23 pm 5:36 pm 5:53 pm 6:10 pm 6:18 pm 6:32 pm 6:47 pm 7:02 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm 11:47 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:13 am 6:43 am 6:58 am 7:13 am 7:29 am 7:40 am 7:50 am 7:58 am 8:15 am 8:31 am 8:42 am 8:54 am 9:04 am 9:16 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:47 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:08 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:32 pm 3:44 pm 3:54 pm 4:04 pm 4:13 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 4:43 pm 4:49 pm 5:02 pm 5:12 pm 5:13 pm 5:22 pm 5:32 pm 5:45 pm 6:02 pm 6:17 pm 6:25 pm 6:37 pm 6:52 pm 7:07 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm 10:52 pm 11:22 pm 11:52 pm
Church Corner 6:18 am 6:48 am 7:03 am 7:18 am 7:35 am 7:46 am 7:56 am 8:04 am 8:21 am 8:37 am 8:48 am 9:00 am 9:10 am 9:22 am 9:38 am 9:53 am 10:08 am 10:23 am 10:38 am 10:53 am 11:08 am 11:23 am 11:38 am 11:53 am 12:08 pm 12:23 pm 12:38 pm 12:53 pm 1:08 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:53 pm 2:08 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:57 pm 3:09 pm 3:15 pm 3:19 pm 3:29 pm 3:39 pm 3:51 pm 4:01 pm 4:11 pm 4:20 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:50 pm 4:56 pm 5:09 pm 5:19 pm 5:20 pm 5:29 pm 5:39 pm 5:52 pm 6:09 pm 6:24 pm 6:30 pm 6:42 pm 6:57 pm 7:12 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm 11:57 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:28 am 7:03 am 7:15 am 7:33 am 7:47 am 8:01 am 8:11 am 8:16 am 8:36 am 8:48 am 9:03 am 9:15 am 9:21 am 9:37 am 9:49 am 10:08 am 10:19 am 10:38 am 10:49 am 11:08 am 11:19 am 11:38 am 11:49 am 12:08 pm 12:19 pm 12:38 pm 12:49 pm 1:08 pm 1:20 pm 1:40 pm 1:52 pm 2:08 pm 2:20 pm 2:36 pm 2:54 pm 3:11 pm 3:24 pm 3:28 pm 3:34 pm 3:44 pm 3:52 pm 4:04 pm 4:16 pm 4:26 pm 4:32 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:02 pm 5:11 pm 5:24 pm 5:34 pm 5:32 pm 5:44 pm 5:54 pm 6:04 pm 6:24 pm 6:34 pm 6:45 pm 6:51 pm 7:12 pm 7:27 pm 7:36 pm 8:12 pm 8:36 pm 9:12 pm 9:36 pm 10:12 pm 10:36 pm 11:12 pm 11:42 pm 12:12 am
Templeton 6:39 am 7:26 am 7:58 am 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:32 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:31 pm 2:03 pm 2:31 pm 2:47 pm 3:23 pm 3:40 pm 4:04 pm 4:16 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:15 pm 6:44 pm 7:01 pm 7:46 pm 8:46 pm 9:46 pm 10:46 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 6:51 am 7:38 am 8:10 am 8:39 am 9:11 am 9:43 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:42 pm 2:15 pm 2:43 pm 2:59 pm 3:35 pm 3:52 pm 4:16 pm 4:28 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:27 pm 6:55 pm 7:12 pm 7:57 pm 8:57 pm 9:57 pm 10:57 pm
Rolleston Terminus 7:08 am 7:55 am 8:27 am 8:56 am 9:28 am 10:00 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:59 pm 2:32 pm 3:00 pm 3:16 pm 3:52 pm 4:09 pm 4:33 pm 4:45 pm 5:13 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:44 pm 7:12 pm 7:29 pm 8:14 pm 9:14 pm 10:14 pm 11:14 pm
                                                                            Express             Express     Express       Express                                      

Express

These trips are express, they do not drop off passengers before The Hub Hornby. Pick-ups only.

New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:39 am 6:09 am 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:33 am 7:50 am 8:06 am 8:21 am 8:37 am 8:53 am 9:05 am 9:20 am 9:35 am 9:50 am 10:05 am 10:20 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:20 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:05 pm 5:20 pm 5:35 pm 5:43 pm 5:59 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm 10:43 pm 11:13 pm 11:43 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 5:50 am 6:20 am 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:44 am 8:01 am 8:17 am 8:32 am 8:48 am 9:03 am 9:18 am 9:33 am 9:48 am 10:03 am 10:18 am 10:33 am 10:48 am 11:03 am 11:18 am 11:33 am 11:48 am 12:03 pm 12:18 pm 12:33 pm 12:48 pm 1:03 pm 1:18 pm 1:33 pm 1:48 pm 2:03 pm 2:18 pm 2:33 pm 2:48 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:03 pm 5:16 pm 5:31 pm 5:46 pm 5:54 pm 6:10 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm 10:54 pm 11:24 pm 11:54 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 5:58 am 6:28 am 6:58 am 7:28 am 7:52 am 8:09 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 8:56 am 9:11 am 9:26 am 9:41 am 9:56 am 10:11 am 10:26 am 10:41 am 10:56 am 11:11 am 11:26 am 11:41 am 11:56 am 12:11 pm 12:26 pm 12:41 pm 12:56 pm 1:11 pm 1:26 pm 1:41 pm 1:56 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:41 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:41 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:02 pm 6:18 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm 11:32 pm 12:02 am
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:03 am 6:33 am 7:03 am 7:33 am 7:57 am 8:14 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:01 am 9:17 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:47 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 6:00 pm 6:08 pm 6:24 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:08 pm 11:38 pm 12:08 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:10 am 6:40 am 7:10 am 7:40 am 8:04 am 8:21 am 8:37 am 8:52 am 9:08 am 9:25 am 9:40 am 9:55 am 10:10 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:55 pm 5:10 pm 5:25 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:07 pm 6:15 pm 6:31 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm 11:15 pm 11:45 pm 12:15 am
Westfield Riccarton 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:15 am 7:45 am 8:09 am 8:26 am 8:42 am 8:57 am 9:15 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:47 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:44 pm 5:57 pm 6:12 pm 6:20 pm 6:36 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm 11:20 pm 11:50 pm 12:20 am
Church Corner 6:20 am 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:14 am 8:31 am 8:46 am 9:02 am 9:20 am 9:39 am 9:54 am 10:09 am 10:24 am 10:39 am 10:54 am 11:09 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:09 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:38 pm 5:49 pm 6:03 pm 6:17 pm 6:26 pm 6:41 pm 6:55 pm 7:26 pm 7:55 pm 8:26 pm 8:55 pm 9:26 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm 11:25 pm 11:55 pm 12:25 am
The Hub Hornby 6:29 am 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:23 am 8:46 am 8:56 am 9:17 am 9:29 am 9:49 am 10:09 am 10:20 am 10:39 am 10:50 am 11:09 am 11:20 am 11:39 am 11:50 am 12:09 pm 12:20 pm 12:39 pm 12:50 pm 1:09 pm 1:20 pm 1:39 pm 1:50 pm 2:09 pm 2:20 pm 2:39 pm 2:50 pm 3:09 pm 3:20 pm 3:39 pm 3:50 pm 4:09 pm 4:20 pm 4:39 pm 4:50 pm 5:09 pm 5:20 pm 5:39 pm 5:48 pm 6:04 pm 6:12 pm 6:32 pm 6:35 pm 6:56 pm 7:10 pm 7:35 pm 8:10 pm 8:35 pm 9:10 pm 9:35 pm 10:10 pm 10:34 pm 11:10 pm 11:40 pm 12:10 am 12:40 am
Templeton 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:32 am 9:06 am 9:38 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 5:59 pm 6:21 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:43 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 6:47 am 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:41 am 9:15 am 9:47 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:40 pm 6:09 pm 6:31 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:53 pm
Rolleston Terminus 7:04 am 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:34 am 8:58 am 9:32 am 10:04 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:27 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:26 pm 6:48 pm 7:11 pm 8:11 pm 9:11 pm 10:11 pm 11:10 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:52 am 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:11 am 9:40 am 9:55 am 10:10 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:20 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:03 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:55 am 9:23 am 9:52 am 10:06 am 10:21 am 10:36 am 10:51 am 11:06 am 11:21 am 11:36 am 11:51 am 12:06 pm 12:21 pm 12:36 pm 12:51 pm 1:06 pm 1:21 pm 1:36 pm 1:51 pm 2:06 pm 2:21 pm 2:36 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:07 pm 4:32 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 7:11 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:03 am 9:31 am 10:00 am 10:14 am 10:29 am 10:44 am 10:59 am 11:14 am 11:29 am 11:44 am 11:59 am 12:14 pm 12:29 pm 12:44 pm 12:59 pm 1:14 pm 1:29 pm 1:44 pm 1:59 pm 2:14 pm 2:29 pm 2:44 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:15 pm 4:40 pm 5:03 pm 5:33 pm 6:03 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 7:16 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:08 am 9:37 am 10:06 am 10:20 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:20 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:21 pm 4:46 pm 5:09 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:23 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:16 am 9:45 am 10:14 am 10:28 am 10:43 am 10:58 am 11:13 am 11:28 am 11:43 am 11:58 am 12:13 pm 12:28 pm 12:43 pm 12:58 pm 1:13 pm 1:28 pm 1:43 pm 1:58 pm 2:13 pm 2:28 pm 2:43 pm 2:58 pm 3:13 pm 3:28 pm 3:43 pm 3:58 pm 4:13 pm 4:29 pm 4:54 pm 5:17 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:28 am 7:49 am 8:19 am 8:49 am 9:23 am 9:52 am 10:21 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:20 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:36 pm 5:01 pm 5:24 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm
Church Corner 7:33 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:30 am 9:59 am 10:28 am 10:42 am 10:57 am 11:12 am 11:27 am 11:42 am 11:57 am 12:12 pm 12:27 pm 12:42 pm 12:57 pm 1:12 pm 1:27 pm 1:42 pm 1:57 pm 2:12 pm 2:27 pm 2:42 pm 2:57 pm 3:12 pm 3:27 pm 3:42 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:43 pm 5:08 pm 5:31 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm
The Hub Hornby 7:42 am 8:09 am 8:33 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:14 am 10:38 am 10:57 am 11:12 am 11:27 am 11:37 am 11:57 am 12:12 pm 12:27 pm 12:37 pm 12:57 pm 1:12 pm 1:27 pm 1:37 pm 1:57 pm 2:12 pm 2:27 pm 2:37 pm 2:57 pm 3:12 pm 3:27 pm 3:37 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:37 pm 4:58 pm 5:23 pm 5:41 pm 6:12 pm 6:36 pm 7:11 pm 7:35 pm 8:11 pm 8:35 pm 9:11 pm 9:34 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm
Templeton 7:52 am 8:43 am 9:50 am 10:48 am 11:47 am 12:47 pm 1:47 pm 2:47 pm 3:47 pm 4:47 pm 5:51 pm 6:46 pm 7:45 pm 8:45 pm 9:44 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 8:03 am 8:54 am 10:01 am 10:59 am 11:58 am 12:58 pm 1:58 pm 2:58 pm 3:58 pm 4:58 pm 6:02 pm 6:57 pm 7:56 pm 8:56 pm 9:55 pm
Rolleston Terminus 8:20 am 9:11 am 10:18 am 11:16 am 12:15 pm 1:15 pm 2:15 pm 3:15 pm 4:15 pm 5:15 pm 6:19 pm 7:14 pm 8:13 pm 9:13 pm 10:12 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel within the city including Templeton until Dawsons Rd/Jones Rd intersection $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Rolleston and Templeton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between the city and Rolleston $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

5

Rolleston to New Brighton

Service offers bike racks
Rolleston Terminus 6:00 am 6:24 am 6:42 am 6:57 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:32 pm 5:16 pm 5:32 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 6:12 am 6:36 am 6:57 am 7:12 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:44 pm 5:28 pm 5:44 pm 6:15 pm 6:45 pm 7:42 pm 8:42 pm 9:42 pm 10:42 pm
Jones Rd (Templeton) 7:15 am 7:45 am
Templeton 6:23 am 6:48 am 7:09 am 7:24 am 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:42 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:37 pm 4:57 pm 5:41 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm 10:53 pm
The Hub Hornby 5:48 am 6:11 am 6:34 am 6:49 am 6:59 am 7:09 am 7:19 am 7:29 am 7:39 am 7:49 am 7:59 am 8:09 am 8:23 am 8:38 am 8:53 am 9:08 am 9:23 am 9:38 am 9:53 am 10:08 am 10:23 am 10:38 am 10:53 am 11:08 am 11:23 am 11:38 am 11:53 am 12:08 pm 12:23 pm 12:38 pm 12:53 pm 1:08 pm 1:23 pm 1:38 pm 1:53 pm 2:08 pm 2:19 pm 2:29 pm 2:39 pm 2:49 pm 2:59 pm 3:09 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:29 pm 4:39 pm 4:49 pm 4:59 pm 5:09 pm 5:22 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:07 pm 6:22 pm 6:37 pm 6:52 pm 7:07 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm 11:28 pm
Church Corner 5:57 am 6:20 am 6:43 am 6:59 am 7:09 am 7:19 am 7:31 am 7:42 am 7:52 am 8:03 am 8:14 am 8:24 am 8:39 am 8:53 am 9:05 am 9:20 am 9:35 am 9:50 am 10:05 am 10:20 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:31 pm 2:42 pm 2:52 pm 3:02 pm 3:12 pm 3:24 pm 3:33 pm 3:47 pm 4:03 pm 4:17 pm 4:33 pm 4:42 pm 4:53 pm 5:04 pm 5:14 pm 5:24 pm 5:36 pm 5:49 pm 6:03 pm 6:17 pm 6:32 pm 6:47 pm 7:02 pm 7:16 pm 7:42 pm 8:12 pm 8:42 pm 9:12 pm 9:42 pm 10:12 pm 10:42 pm 11:12 pm 11:37 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:02 am 6:25 am 6:48 am 7:04 am 7:14 am 7:25 am 7:37 am 7:50 am 8:00 am 8:11 am 8:22 am 8:32 am 8:45 am 8:59 am 9:11 am 9:26 am 9:41 am 9:56 am 10:11 am 10:26 am 10:43 am 10:58 am 11:13 am 11:28 am 11:43 am 11:58 am 12:13 pm 12:28 pm 12:43 pm 12:58 pm 1:13 pm 1:26 pm 1:41 pm 1:56 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:37 pm 2:50 pm 3:00 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:32 pm 3:41 pm 3:55 pm 4:11 pm 4:25 pm 4:41 pm 4:50 pm 5:01 pm 5:12 pm 5:22 pm 5:32 pm 5:44 pm 5:55 pm 6:09 pm 6:22 pm 6:37 pm 6:52 pm 7:07 pm 7:21 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm 11:42 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:07 am 6:30 am 6:53 am 7:09 am 7:20 am 7:32 am 7:44 am 7:57 am 8:07 am 8:18 am 8:29 am 8:39 am 8:52 am 9:07 am 9:19 am 9:34 am 9:49 am 10:04 am 10:19 am 10:34 am 10:51 am 11:06 am 11:21 am 11:36 am 11:51 am 12:06 pm 12:21 pm 12:36 pm 12:51 pm 1:06 pm 1:21 pm 1:34 pm 1:49 pm 2:04 pm 2:19 pm 2:34 pm 2:45 pm 2:59 pm 3:09 pm 3:19 pm 3:29 pm 3:41 pm 3:50 pm 4:04 pm 4:20 pm 4:34 pm 4:50 pm 4:59 pm 5:10 pm 5:21 pm 5:31 pm 5:41 pm 5:53 pm 6:02 pm 6:16 pm 6:27 pm 6:42 pm 6:57 pm 7:12 pm 7:26 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm 10:52 pm 11:22 pm 11:47 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:10 am 6:33 am 6:56 am 7:12 am 7:23 am 7:35 am 7:47 am 7:52 am 8:00 am 8:07 am 8:10 am 8:21 am 8:22 am 8:32 am 8:42 am 8:52 am 8:55 am 9:10 am 9:22 am 9:37 am 9:52 am 10:07 am 10:22 am 10:37 am 10:54 am 11:09 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:37 pm 1:52 pm 2:07 pm 2:22 pm 2:37 pm 2:48 pm 3:02 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:32 pm 3:44 pm 3:53 pm 4:07 pm 4:23 pm 4:37 pm 4:53 pm 5:02 pm 5:13 pm 5:24 pm 5:34 pm 5:44 pm 5:56 pm 6:05 pm 6:19 pm 6:30 pm 6:45 pm 7:00 pm 7:15 pm 7:29 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm 11:25 pm 11:50 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 6:17 am 6:40 am 7:03 am 7:19 am 7:31 am 7:43 am 7:55 am 8:08 am 8:18 am 8:29 am 8:40 am 8:50 am 9:03 am 9:18 am 9:30 am 9:45 am 10:00 am 10:15 am 10:30 am 10:45 am 11:02 am 11:17 am 11:32 am 11:47 am 12:02 pm 12:17 pm 12:32 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:45 pm 2:00 pm 2:15 pm 2:30 pm 2:45 pm 2:56 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:30 pm 3:40 pm 3:52 pm 4:01 pm 4:15 pm 4:31 pm 4:45 pm 5:01 pm 5:10 pm 5:21 pm 5:32 pm 5:42 pm 5:52 pm 6:04 pm 6:13 pm 6:27 pm 6:38 pm 6:52 pm 7:07 pm 7:22 pm 7:36 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm 11:32 pm 11:57 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:24 am 6:47 am 7:10 am 7:26 am 7:38 am 7:50 am 8:02 am 8:15 am 8:25 am 8:36 am 8:47 am 8:57 am 9:10 am 9:25 am 9:37 am 9:52 am 10:07 am 10:22 am 10:37 am 10:52 am 11:09 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:52 pm 2:07 pm 2:22 pm 2:37 pm 2:52 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:28 pm 3:38 pm 3:48 pm 4:00 pm 4:09 pm 4:23 pm 4:39 pm 4:53 pm 5:09 pm 5:18 pm 5:29 pm 5:40 pm 5:50 pm 6:00 pm 6:12 pm 6:21 pm 6:35 pm 6:45 pm 6:59 pm 7:14 pm 7:29 pm 7:43 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:09 pm 10:39 pm 11:09 pm 11:39 pm 12:04 am
Ara Institute 8:00 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 9:00 am
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:39 am 7:02 am 7:25 am 7:41 am 7:53 am 8:05 am 8:17 am 8:30 am 8:40 am 8:51 am 9:02 am 9:12 am 9:25 am 9:40 am 9:52 am 10:07 am 10:22 am 10:37 am 10:52 am 11:07 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:07 pm 2:22 pm 2:37 pm 2:52 pm 3:07 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:43 pm 3:53 pm 4:03 pm 4:15 pm 4:24 pm 4:38 pm 4:54 pm 5:08 pm 5:24 pm 5:33 pm 5:44 pm 5:55 pm 6:05 pm 6:15 pm 6:27 pm 6:36 pm 6:50 pm 7:00 pm 7:14 pm 7:29 pm 7:44 pm 7:58 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm 10:54 pm 11:24 pm 11:54 pm 12:19 am
                Express   Express     Express     Express                                                                                                                  

Express

These trips are express, they do not pick up passengers after Denton Park, Hornby. Drop-offs only.

Rolleston Terminus 6:29 am 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:23 am 8:50 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:28 pm 7:28 pm 8:28 pm 9:28 pm 10:28 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:35 am 9:02 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:33 pm 6:03 pm 6:40 pm 7:40 pm 8:40 pm 9:40 pm 10:40 pm
Templeton 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:45 am 9:12 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:01 am 6:31 am 7:01 am 7:16 am 7:31 am 7:46 am 8:01 am 8:16 am 8:31 am 8:46 am 8:55 am 9:08 am 9:22 am 9:37 am 9:52 am 10:07 am 10:22 am 10:37 am 10:52 am 11:07 am 11:22 am 11:37 am 11:52 am 12:07 pm 12:22 pm 12:37 pm 12:52 pm 1:07 pm 1:22 pm 1:37 pm 1:52 pm 2:07 pm 2:22 pm 2:37 pm 2:52 pm 3:07 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:07 pm 5:22 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:09 pm 6:24 pm 6:42 pm 7:01 pm 7:31 pm 8:01 pm 8:31 pm 9:01 pm 9:31 pm 10:01 pm 10:31 pm 11:01 pm 11:26 pm 11:56 pm
Church Corner 6:10 am 6:40 am 7:10 am 7:25 am 7:40 am 7:55 am 8:10 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 8:55 am 9:05 am 9:18 am 9:32 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:17 am 10:32 am 10:49 am 11:04 am 11:19 am 11:34 am 11:49 am 12:04 pm 12:19 pm 12:34 pm 12:49 pm 1:04 pm 1:19 pm 1:34 pm 1:49 pm 2:04 pm 2:19 pm 2:34 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:49 pm 6:04 pm 6:19 pm 6:34 pm 6:52 pm 7:11 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm 11:35 pm 12:05 am
Westfield Riccarton 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:15 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:00 am 9:11 am 9:24 am 9:38 am 9:53 am 10:08 am 10:23 am 10:40 am 10:57 am 11:12 am 11:27 am 11:42 am 11:57 am 12:12 pm 12:27 pm 12:42 pm 12:57 pm 1:12 pm 1:27 pm 1:42 pm 1:57 pm 2:12 pm 2:27 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:23 pm 5:38 pm 5:55 pm 6:10 pm 6:25 pm 6:40 pm 6:58 pm 7:17 pm 7:46 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 10:45 pm 11:15 pm 11:40 pm 12:10 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:20 am 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:35 am 7:50 am 8:05 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 8:50 am 9:08 am 9:19 am 9:32 am 9:46 am 10:01 am 10:16 am 10:31 am 10:48 am 11:05 am 11:20 am 11:35 am 11:50 am 12:05 pm 12:20 pm 12:35 pm 12:50 pm 1:05 pm 1:20 pm 1:35 pm 1:50 pm 2:05 pm 2:20 pm 2:35 pm 2:48 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:28 pm 5:43 pm 6:00 pm 6:15 pm 6:30 pm 6:45 pm 7:03 pm 7:22 pm 7:51 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm 11:20 pm 11:45 pm 12:15 am
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:23 am 6:53 am 7:23 am 7:38 am 7:53 am 8:08 am 8:23 am 8:38 am 8:53 am 9:11 am 9:22 am 9:35 am 9:49 am 10:04 am 10:19 am 10:34 am 10:51 am 11:08 am 11:23 am 11:38 am 11:53 am 12:08 pm 12:23 pm 12:38 pm 12:53 pm 1:08 pm 1:23 pm 1:38 pm 1:53 pm 2:08 pm 2:23 pm 2:38 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:36 pm 4:51 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:31 pm 5:46 pm 6:03 pm 6:18 pm 6:33 pm 6:48 pm 7:06 pm 7:25 pm 7:54 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Fitzgerald Ave 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:00 am 9:18 am 9:30 am 9:43 am 9:57 am 10:12 am 10:27 am 10:42 am 10:59 am 11:16 am 11:31 am 11:46 am 12:01 pm 12:16 pm 12:31 pm 12:46 pm 1:01 pm 1:16 pm 1:31 pm 1:46 pm 2:01 pm 2:16 pm 2:31 pm 2:46 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:12 pm 5:27 pm 5:39 pm 5:53 pm 6:10 pm 6:25 pm 6:40 pm 6:55 pm 7:13 pm 7:32 pm 8:01 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm 11:55 pm 12:25 am
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:39 am 7:54 am 8:09 am 8:24 am 8:39 am 8:54 am 9:09 am 9:27 am 9:39 am 9:52 am 10:06 am 10:21 am 10:36 am 10:51 am 11:08 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:25 pm 12:40 pm 12:55 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:08 pm 3:23 pm 3:38 pm 3:53 pm 4:08 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:21 pm 5:36 pm 5:48 pm 6:01 pm 6:19 pm 6:34 pm 6:49 pm 7:04 pm 7:22 pm 7:41 pm 8:10 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:09 pm 10:39 pm 11:09 pm 11:39 pm 12:04 am 12:34 am
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:53 am 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:08 am 8:23 am 8:38 am 8:53 am 9:08 am 9:23 am 9:41 am 9:53 am 10:06 am 10:20 am 10:35 am 10:50 am 11:05 am 11:22 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:09 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:07 pm 5:22 pm 5:35 pm 5:50 pm 6:02 pm 6:15 pm 6:33 pm 6:48 pm 7:03 pm 7:18 pm 7:36 pm 7:55 pm 8:24 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:53 pm 12:18 am 12:48 am
Rolleston Terminus 7:31 am 8:31 am 9:35 am 10:35 am 11:35 am 12:35 pm 1:35 pm 2:35 pm 3:35 pm 4:33 pm 5:29 pm 6:29 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Rolleston (Kidman St) 7:43 am 8:43 am 9:47 am 10:47 am 11:47 am 12:47 pm 1:47 pm 2:47 pm 3:47 pm 4:45 pm 5:41 pm 6:41 pm 7:42 pm 8:42 pm 9:42 pm
Templeton 7:53 am 8:53 am 9:58 am 10:58 am 11:58 am 12:58 pm 1:58 pm 2:58 pm 3:58 pm 4:56 pm 5:52 pm 6:52 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:33 am 7:03 am 7:33 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 9:51 am 10:09 am 10:24 am 10:39 am 10:54 am 11:09 am 11:24 am 11:39 am 11:54 am 12:09 pm 12:24 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:09 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 5:07 pm 5:33 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm
Church Corner 6:42 am 7:12 am 7:42 am 8:12 am 8:42 am 9:12 am 9:43 am 10:01 am 10:19 am 10:34 am 10:49 am 11:04 am 11:19 am 11:34 am 11:49 am 12:04 pm 12:21 pm 12:36 pm 12:51 pm 1:06 pm 1:21 pm 1:36 pm 1:51 pm 2:06 pm 2:21 pm 2:34 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 4:48 pm 5:16 pm 5:42 pm 6:12 pm 6:42 pm 7:12 pm 7:42 pm 8:12 pm 8:42 pm 9:12 pm 9:42 pm 10:12 pm 10:42 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:47 am 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:49 am 10:07 am 10:25 am 10:40 am 10:55 am 11:10 am 11:25 am 11:40 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 12:28 pm 12:43 pm 12:58 pm 1:13 pm 1:28 pm 1:43 pm 1:58 pm 2:13 pm 2:28 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:55 pm 5:23 pm 5:49 pm 6:19 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:25 am 9:57 am 10:15 am 10:33 am 10:48 am 11:03 am 11:18 am 11:33 am 11:48 am 12:03 pm 12:18 pm 12:36 pm 12:51 pm 1:06 pm 1:21 pm 1:36 pm 1:51 pm 2:06 pm 2:21 pm 2:36 pm 2:48 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:34 pm 4:49 pm 5:03 pm 5:31 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:52 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm 10:52 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:55 am 7:25 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:28 am 10:00 am 10:18 am 10:36 am 10:51 am 11:06 am 11:21 am 11:36 am 11:51 am 12:06 pm 12:21 pm 12:39 pm 12:54 pm 1:09 pm 1:24 pm 1:39 pm 1:54 pm 2:09 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:06 pm 5:34 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm
Fitzgerald Ave 7:02 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:35 am 10:08 am 10:26 am 10:44 am 10:59 am 11:14 am 11:29 am 11:44 am 11:59 am 12:14 pm 12:29 pm 12:47 pm 1:02 pm 1:17 pm 1:32 pm 1:47 pm 2:02 pm 2:17 pm 2:32 pm 2:47 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:45 pm 5:00 pm 5:13 pm 5:41 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:44 am 10:17 am 10:35 am 10:53 am 11:08 am 11:23 am 11:38 am 11:53 am 12:08 pm 12:23 pm 12:38 pm 12:56 pm 1:11 pm 1:26 pm 1:41 pm 1:56 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:41 pm 2:56 pm 3:08 pm 3:23 pm 3:38 pm 3:53 pm 4:08 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:22 pm 5:50 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 7:25 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:58 am 10:31 am 10:49 am 11:07 am 11:22 am 11:37 am 11:52 am 12:07 pm 12:22 pm 12:37 pm 12:52 pm 1:10 pm 1:25 pm 1:40 pm 1:55 pm 2:10 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:08 pm 5:23 pm 5:36 pm 6:04 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm 11:25 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel within the city including Templeton until Dawsons Rd/Jones Rd intersection $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Rolleston and Templeton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between the city and Rolleston $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]