Route Updates

Detour- Stanmore Rd – Marathon (from 11/04/2021 until 11/04/2021)

On Sunday April 11 from the first bus until 3pm there will be detour due the Christchurch Marathon.

Buses travelling westbound towards Halswell will detour from Lake Terrace Rd, Horseshoe Lake Rd before resuming the normal route on New Brighton Rd. View detour map.

Buses travelling eastbound towards Queenspark will remain on the normal route. View detour map.

Detour- Bassett St / New Brighton Rd – Marathon (from 11/04/2021 until 11/04/2021)

On Sunday April 11 from the first bus until 3pm there will be detour due away from Bassett St / New Brighton Rd due the Christchurch Marathon.

Buses travelling towards Hillmorton/Wigram will detour from Parnwell St onto Travis Rd, Burwood Rd before resuming the normal route on Lake Terrace Rd.

Passengers who use the bus stops 39090 or 39591 on Bassett St should instead use the bus stop 39214 on Bassett St near Vivian St. While passengers who the bus stops 39536 on New Brighton Rd or 53383 on Lake Tce Rd should instead use the bus stop 18623 on Lake Terrace Rd near De Ville Pl. View detour map.

Buses travelling eastbound towards Southshore are not affected by this detour.

Detour – Selwyn St (from 12/04/2021 until 14/04/2021)

On Monday April, the 12th between 6am to 5pm there will be a detour away from Selwyn St due to road works for two days.

Buses travelling towards Southshore will detour from a part of Moorhouse Ave onto Anitgua St, St Asaph St before resuming the normal route on Hagley Ave.

Passengers who use the bus 14581 on Hagley Ave should instead use the bus stop 51825 on Christchurch Hospital Main Stop EB. View detour map.

Buses travelling towards Hillmorton are not affected by this detour.

60

Hillmorton to Southshore

Service offers bike racks
Corsair Dr - The Landing 5:54 am 6:24 am 6:52 am 7:18 am 7:28 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:45 am 9:16 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:44 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 4:10 pm 4:30 pm 4:50 pm 5:16 pm 5:39 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm
Hillmorton 6:01 am 6:31 am 6:59 am 7:25 am 7:36 am 7:49 am 8:19 am 8:52 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:17 pm 4:37 pm 4:57 pm 5:23 pm 5:46 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:37 am 7:50 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:28 pm 4:48 pm 5:08 pm 5:34 pm 5:57 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:15 am 7:42 am 7:55 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:32 pm 4:52 pm 5:12 pm 5:38 pm 6:01 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm 11:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:49 am 8:02 am 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:35 pm 2:45 pm 3:13 pm 3:28 pm 3:43 pm 3:58 pm 4:13 pm 4:39 pm 4:59 pm 5:19 pm 5:44 pm 6:07 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:24 am 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:52 am 8:05 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:38 pm 2:48 pm 3:16 pm 3:31 pm 3:46 pm 4:01 pm 4:16 pm 4:42 pm 5:02 pm 5:22 pm 5:47 pm 6:10 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:31 am 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:00 am 8:13 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:46 pm 2:56 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:50 pm 5:10 pm 5:30 pm 5:55 pm 6:17 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 6:40 am 7:10 am 7:41 am 8:10 am 8:23 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:37 pm 2:57 pm 3:07 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 5:01 pm 5:21 pm 5:41 pm 6:06 pm 6:26 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm 11:16 pm 11:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:52 am 8:21 am 8:34 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:19 pm 2:50 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 5:54 pm 6:17 pm 6:37 pm 6:57 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm 11:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:59 am 8:28 am 8:41 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:27 pm 2:58 pm 3:18 pm 3:28 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:22 pm 5:42 pm 6:01 pm 6:24 pm 6:44 pm 7:04 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm 11:33 pm 12:03 am
Southshore 7:15 am 7:45 am 8:17 am 8:46 am 8:59 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:45 pm 3:16 pm 3:36 pm 3:46 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:14 pm 5:40 pm 6:00 pm 6:19 pm 6:42 pm 7:02 pm 7:22 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Corsair Dr - The Landing 6:00 am 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:34 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm
Hillmorton 6:07 am 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:41 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:17 am 6:47 am 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:51 pm 5:17 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:55 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm 11:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:00 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:49 am 10:21 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:52 pm 5:22 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm 11:16 pm 11:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 6:56 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:28 am 10:01 am 10:33 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:34 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm 11:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 7:03 am 7:33 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:35 am 10:08 am 10:40 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm 11:33 pm 12:03 am
Southshore 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:51 am 9:21 am 9:53 am 10:26 am 10:58 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 4:59 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Corsair Dr - The Landing 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:34 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm
Hillmorton 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:41 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:51 pm 5:17 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:55 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:00 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:49 am 10:21 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:52 pm 5:21 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:28 am 10:01 am 10:33 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:33 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:35 am 10:08 am 10:40 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:40 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm
Southshore 8:18 am 8:51 am 9:21 am 9:53 am 10:26 am 10:58 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 4:59 pm 5:29 pm 5:58 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

60

Southshore to Hillmorton

Service offers bike racks
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 5:20 am 5:50 am 6:20 am 6:40 am 6:55 am 7:05 am 7:15 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:31 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:23 pm 2:48 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:34 pm 4:54 pm 5:27 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 10:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:31 am 6:01 am 6:31 am 6:53 am 7:08 am 7:18 am 7:28 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:36 pm 3:01 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:47 pm 5:07 pm 5:40 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 10:43 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 5:38 am 6:08 am 6:38 am 7:00 am 7:15 am 7:25 am 7:36 am 7:52 am 8:07 am 8:22 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:24 pm 2:45 pm 3:10 pm 3:30 pm 3:45 pm 4:00 pm 4:15 pm 4:30 pm 4:55 pm 5:15 pm 5:47 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 10:50 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 5:49 am 6:19 am 6:49 am 7:11 am 7:28 am 7:38 am 7:49 am 8:05 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:36 pm 2:57 pm 3:22 pm 3:42 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 5:07 pm 5:27 pm 5:58 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm 11:00 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 5:57 am 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:21 am 7:38 am 7:48 am 7:59 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:46 pm 3:07 pm 3:32 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:17 pm 5:37 pm 6:06 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:08 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:01 am 6:31 am 7:02 am 7:26 am 7:43 am 7:53 am 8:04 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:51 pm 3:12 pm 3:37 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:22 pm 5:42 pm 6:10 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:12 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:08 am 6:38 am 7:10 am 7:34 am 7:51 am 8:01 am 8:12 am 8:28 am 8:43 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:29 pm 3:00 pm 3:21 pm 3:46 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:36 pm 4:51 pm 5:06 pm 5:31 pm 5:51 pm 6:17 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:19 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:13 am 6:43 am 7:15 am 7:39 am 7:56 am 8:07 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:35 pm 3:06 pm 3:27 pm 3:52 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 5:57 pm 6:22 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:24 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:17 am 6:47 am 7:19 am 7:43 am 8:00 am 8:11 am 8:22 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:39 pm 3:10 pm 3:31 pm 3:56 pm 4:16 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:41 pm 6:01 pm 6:26 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm 11:28 pm
Hillmorton 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:29 am 7:53 am 8:11 am 8:22 am 8:33 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:51 pm 3:22 pm 3:43 pm 4:08 pm 4:28 pm 4:43 pm 4:58 pm 5:13 pm 5:28 pm 5:52 pm 6:12 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm 11:37 pm
Corsair Drive 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:40 am 8:04 am 8:22 am 8:33 am 8:44 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:02 pm 3:33 pm 3:54 pm 4:19 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 6:03 pm 6:23 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 11:45 pm
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 5:30 am 6:00 am 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:53 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:22 pm 4:57 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:41 am 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:06 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:35 pm 5:10 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:41 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 5:48 am 6:18 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:43 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 5:59 am 6:29 am 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:29 am 9:00 am 9:26 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:55 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm 11:29 pm 11:59 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:07 am 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:35 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:04 pm 5:38 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm 12:07 am
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:42 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:42 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:41 pm 12:11 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:18 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:49 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:17 pm 5:50 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Selwyn St Shops 6:23 am 6:53 am 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:27 am 9:53 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:22 pm 5:55 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:53 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:58 am 9:31 am 9:57 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:26 pm 5:59 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm 11:57 pm
Hillmorton 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:08 am 9:41 am 10:07 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:37 pm 6:09 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm 12:07 am
Corsair Drive 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:19 am 9:52 am 10:18 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:48 pm 6:20 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:12 am
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:53 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:22 pm 4:57 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:06 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:35 pm 5:10 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:43 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:29 am 9:00 am 9:26 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:55 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:35 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:03 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:42 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:08 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:49 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:16 pm 5:49 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm
Selwyn St Shops 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:27 am 9:53 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:21 pm 5:54 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:58 am 9:31 am 9:57 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:25 pm 5:58 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Hillmorton 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:08 am 9:41 am 10:07 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:36 pm 6:08 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
Corsair Drive 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:19 am 9:52 am 10:18 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:47 pm 6:19 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]