Route Updates

Detour – Oram Ave (from 28/05/2021 until further notice)

On Friday May 28th from 6am until further notice there will be a detour away from Oram Ave due to road works.

Buses traveling towards Hillmorton will detour from a part of Marine Pde onto Hood St before resuming the normal route on Oram Ave. View detour map.

Passengers who use the bus stop 26705 on Oram Ave near Hood St should instead use the temporary bus stop near Hood St. While passengers who use the bus stop 26574 on Oram Ave near Rodney St should instead use the temporary bus stop at the corner of Oram Ave near Rodney St.  

Buses traveling towards Southshore are not affected by this detour.

 

Hereford St night works (from 16/06/2021 until 19/06/2021)

Night works on two seperate nights - Wednesday 16 June and Friday 18 June, 8pm to 6am, detour away from Hereford St.


Buses travelling toward City/Hillmorton will continue down Stanmore Rd onto Cashel St and Fitzgerald Ave and resume normal route on Hereford St. Passengers should use bus stop 51616 on Hereford St.
Buses travelling toward Southshore will detour from Hereford St onto Fitzgerald Ave, Cashel St and Stanmore Rd to resume normal route. Passengers should use stop 53527 on Hereford St. see detour map 

60

Hillmorton to Southshore

Service offers bike racks
Corsair Dr - The Landing 5:54 am 6:24 am 6:52 am 7:18 am 7:28 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:45 am 9:16 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:44 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 4:10 pm 4:30 pm 4:50 pm 5:16 pm 5:39 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm
Hillmorton 6:01 am 6:31 am 6:59 am 7:25 am 7:36 am 7:49 am 8:19 am 8:52 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:17 pm 4:37 pm 4:57 pm 5:23 pm 5:46 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:37 am 7:50 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:28 pm 4:48 pm 5:08 pm 5:34 pm 5:57 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:15 am 7:42 am 7:55 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:32 pm 4:52 pm 5:12 pm 5:38 pm 6:01 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm 11:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:49 am 8:02 am 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:35 pm 2:45 pm 3:13 pm 3:28 pm 3:43 pm 3:58 pm 4:13 pm 4:39 pm 4:59 pm 5:19 pm 5:44 pm 6:07 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:24 am 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:52 am 8:05 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:38 pm 2:48 pm 3:16 pm 3:31 pm 3:46 pm 4:01 pm 4:16 pm 4:42 pm 5:02 pm 5:22 pm 5:47 pm 6:10 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:31 am 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:00 am 8:13 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:46 pm 2:56 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:50 pm 5:10 pm 5:30 pm 5:55 pm 6:17 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 6:40 am 7:10 am 7:41 am 8:10 am 8:23 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:37 pm 2:57 pm 3:07 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 5:01 pm 5:21 pm 5:41 pm 6:06 pm 6:26 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm 11:16 pm 11:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:52 am 8:21 am 8:34 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:19 pm 2:50 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 5:54 pm 6:17 pm 6:37 pm 6:57 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm 11:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:59 am 8:28 am 8:41 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:27 pm 2:58 pm 3:18 pm 3:28 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:22 pm 5:42 pm 6:01 pm 6:24 pm 6:44 pm 7:04 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm 11:33 pm 12:03 am
Southshore 7:15 am 7:45 am 8:17 am 8:46 am 8:59 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:45 pm 3:16 pm 3:36 pm 3:46 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:14 pm 5:40 pm 6:00 pm 6:19 pm 6:42 pm 7:02 pm 7:22 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Corsair Dr - The Landing 6:00 am 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:34 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm
Hillmorton 6:07 am 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:41 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:17 am 6:47 am 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:51 pm 5:17 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:55 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm 11:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:00 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:49 am 10:21 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:52 pm 5:22 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm 11:16 pm 11:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 6:56 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:28 am 10:01 am 10:33 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:34 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm 11:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 7:03 am 7:33 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:35 am 10:08 am 10:40 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm 11:33 pm 12:03 am
Southshore 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:51 am 9:21 am 9:53 am 10:26 am 10:58 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 4:59 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Corsair Dr - The Landing 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:34 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm
Hillmorton 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:41 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:51 pm 5:17 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:55 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:00 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:49 am 10:21 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:52 pm 5:21 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:28 am 10:01 am 10:33 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:33 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:35 am 10:08 am 10:40 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:40 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm
Southshore 8:18 am 8:51 am 9:21 am 9:53 am 10:26 am 10:58 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 4:59 pm 5:29 pm 5:58 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

60

Southshore to Hillmorton

Service offers bike racks
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 5:20 am 5:50 am 6:20 am 6:40 am 6:55 am 7:05 am 7:15 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:31 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:23 pm 2:48 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:34 pm 4:54 pm 5:27 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:31 am 6:01 am 6:31 am 6:53 am 7:08 am 7:18 am 7:28 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:36 pm 3:01 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:47 pm 5:07 pm 5:40 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 5:38 am 6:08 am 6:38 am 7:00 am 7:15 am 7:25 am 7:36 am 7:52 am 8:07 am 8:22 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:24 pm 2:45 pm 3:10 pm 3:30 pm 3:45 pm 4:00 pm 4:15 pm 4:30 pm 4:55 pm 5:15 pm 5:47 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 5:49 am 6:19 am 6:49 am 7:11 am 7:28 am 7:38 am 7:49 am 8:05 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:36 pm 2:57 pm 3:22 pm 3:42 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 5:07 pm 5:27 pm 5:58 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 5:57 am 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:21 am 7:38 am 7:48 am 7:59 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:46 pm 3:07 pm 3:32 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:17 pm 5:37 pm 6:06 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:01 am 6:31 am 7:02 am 7:26 am 7:43 am 7:53 am 8:04 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:51 pm 3:12 pm 3:37 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:22 pm 5:42 pm 6:10 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:08 am 6:38 am 7:10 am 7:34 am 7:51 am 8:01 am 8:12 am 8:28 am 8:43 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:29 pm 3:00 pm 3:21 pm 3:46 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:36 pm 4:51 pm 5:06 pm 5:31 pm 5:51 pm 6:17 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:13 am 6:43 am 7:15 am 7:39 am 7:56 am 8:07 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:35 pm 3:06 pm 3:27 pm 3:52 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 5:57 pm 6:22 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:17 am 6:47 am 7:19 am 7:43 am 8:00 am 8:11 am 8:22 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:39 pm 3:10 pm 3:31 pm 3:56 pm 4:16 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:41 pm 6:01 pm 6:26 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Hillmorton 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:29 am 7:53 am 8:11 am 8:22 am 8:33 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:51 pm 3:22 pm 3:43 pm 4:08 pm 4:28 pm 4:43 pm 4:58 pm 5:13 pm 5:28 pm 5:52 pm 6:12 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
Corsair Drive 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:40 am 8:04 am 8:22 am 8:33 am 8:44 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:02 pm 3:33 pm 3:54 pm 4:19 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 6:03 pm 6:23 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 5:30 am 6:00 am 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:53 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:22 pm 4:57 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:41 am 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:06 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:35 pm 5:10 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:41 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 5:48 am 6:18 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:43 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 5:59 am 6:29 am 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:29 am 9:00 am 9:26 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:55 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm 11:29 pm 11:59 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:07 am 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:35 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:04 pm 5:38 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm 12:07 am
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:42 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:42 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:41 pm 12:11 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:18 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:49 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:17 pm 5:50 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Selwyn St Shops 6:23 am 6:53 am 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:27 am 9:53 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:22 pm 5:55 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:53 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:58 am 9:31 am 9:57 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:26 pm 5:59 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm 11:57 pm
Hillmorton 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:08 am 9:41 am 10:07 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:37 pm 6:09 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm 12:07 am
Corsair Drive 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:19 am 9:52 am 10:18 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:48 pm 6:20 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:12 am
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:53 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:22 pm 4:57 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:06 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:35 pm 5:10 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:43 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:29 am 9:00 am 9:26 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:55 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:35 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:03 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:42 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:08 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:49 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:16 pm 5:49 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm
Selwyn St Shops 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:27 am 9:53 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:21 pm 5:54 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:58 am 9:31 am 9:57 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:25 pm 5:58 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Hillmorton 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:08 am 9:41 am 10:07 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:36 pm 6:08 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
Corsair Drive 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:19 am 9:52 am 10:18 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:47 pm 6:19 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]