Route Updates

Detour for Stanmore Rd road works (from 12/02/2024 until further notice)

From Monday 12th February there will be road works on Stanmore Rd that will require the Route 60 service to detour from its usual route until further notice. 

Buses travelling eastbound towards Southshore will follow the normal route along Hereford St before turning left on to Fitzgerald Ave, right on to Gloucester St and left on to Stanmore Rd to resume the normal route. 

Buses travelling westbound towards Hillmorton will be unaffected by this detour however westbound stop #53562 Stanmore Rd near Worcester St is closed.

Several stops will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map. 

 

 

Detour for Aidanfield Dr road works (from 13/05/2024 until further notice)

From Monday 13th May there will be road works on Aidanfield Drive that will require the Route 60 service to detour from its usual route until further notice. 

Buses travelling westbound towards Hillmorton will follow the normal route along SH75/Halswell Rd before turning right on to Augustine Dr, left on to Euphrasie Dr and take the third exit at the roundabout on to Aidanfield Dr to resume the normal route. 

Buses travelling eastbound towards Southshore will follow the normal route along Aidanfield Dr before taking the first exit at the roundabout on to Euphrasie Dr, right on to Augustine Dr and left on to SH75/Halswell Rd to resume the normal route. 

Several stops will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map. 

Detour for Marshland/Shirley Intersection – Night works (from 9/06/2024 until 19/06/2024)

From Sunday 9th June for 10 nights there will be road works at the Marshland/Shirley intersection that will require Route 60 service to detour from its usual route between the hours of 8pm – 7am. 

Buses travelling eastbound towards Southshore will follow the normal route to North Parade, before turning left on to Averill Street, right on to Petrie Street, right on to Shirley Road, left on to Quinns Road, right on to Hercules Street, and left on to Marshland Road to resume the normal route. 

Westbound services towards Hillmorton will not be impacted by these works.  

Several stops will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map.

60

Hillmorton to Southshore

Service offers bike racks
Corsair Dr - The Landing 5:54 am 6:24 am 6:52 am 7:18 am 7:28 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:45 am 9:16 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:44 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:29 pm 3:44 pm 4:10 pm 4:30 pm 4:50 pm 5:16 pm 5:39 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm
Hillmorton 6:01 am 6:31 am 6:59 am 7:25 am 7:36 am 7:49 am 8:19 am 8:52 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:51 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:17 pm 4:37 pm 4:57 pm 5:23 pm 5:46 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:37 am 7:50 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:28 pm 4:48 pm 5:08 pm 5:34 pm 5:57 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:15 am 7:42 am 7:55 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:06 pm 3:21 pm 3:36 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:32 pm 4:52 pm 5:12 pm 5:38 pm 6:01 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm 11:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:49 am 8:02 am 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:35 pm 2:45 pm 3:13 pm 3:28 pm 3:43 pm 3:58 pm 4:13 pm 4:39 pm 4:59 pm 5:19 pm 5:44 pm 6:07 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:24 am 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:52 am 8:05 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:38 pm 2:48 pm 3:16 pm 3:31 pm 3:46 pm 4:01 pm 4:16 pm 4:42 pm 5:02 pm 5:22 pm 5:47 pm 6:10 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:31 am 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:00 am 8:13 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:46 pm 2:56 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:50 pm 5:10 pm 5:30 pm 5:55 pm 6:17 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 6:40 am 7:10 am 7:41 am 8:10 am 8:23 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:37 pm 2:57 pm 3:07 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 5:01 pm 5:21 pm 5:41 pm 6:06 pm 6:26 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm 11:16 pm 11:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:52 am 8:21 am 8:34 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:19 pm 2:50 pm 3:10 pm 3:20 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 5:54 pm 6:17 pm 6:37 pm 6:57 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm 11:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:59 am 8:28 am 8:41 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:27 pm 2:58 pm 3:18 pm 3:28 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:22 pm 5:42 pm 6:01 pm 6:24 pm 6:44 pm 7:04 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm 11:33 pm 12:03 am
Southshore 7:15 am 7:45 am 8:17 am 8:46 am 8:59 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:45 pm 3:16 pm 3:36 pm 3:46 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:14 pm 5:40 pm 6:00 pm 6:19 pm 6:42 pm 7:02 pm 7:22 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Corsair Dr - The Landing 6:00 am 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:34 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm
Hillmorton 6:07 am 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:41 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:17 am 6:47 am 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:51 pm 5:17 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm 10:47 pm 11:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:55 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm 11:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:00 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:49 am 10:21 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:52 pm 5:22 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm 11:16 pm 11:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 6:56 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:28 am 10:01 am 10:33 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:34 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm 11:26 pm 11:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 7:03 am 7:33 am 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:35 am 10:08 am 10:40 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm 11:33 pm 12:03 am
Southshore 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:51 am 9:21 am 9:53 am 10:26 am 10:58 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 4:59 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Corsair Dr - The Landing 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:34 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm
Hillmorton 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:41 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:51 pm 5:17 pm 5:47 pm 6:17 pm 6:47 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm
Selwyn St Shops 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:55 pm 5:21 pm 5:51 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:00 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:27 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd- vet side) 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:49 am 10:21 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:52 pm 5:21 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm
Travis Rd near Blue Gum Pl 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:28 am 10:01 am 10:33 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:33 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 10:56 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 8:03 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:35 am 10:08 am 10:40 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:40 pm 6:03 pm 6:33 pm 7:03 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm 11:03 pm
Southshore 8:18 am 8:51 am 9:21 am 9:53 am 10:26 am 10:58 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 4:59 pm 5:29 pm 5:58 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Services run to
Waitangi Day
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 28 March Thursday 28 March 2024 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 29 March 2024 Sunday timetable 
Easter Monday
Monday 1 April 2024 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Thursday 25 April 2024 Saturday timetable
King's Birthday
Monday 3 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 27 June Thursday 27 June 2024 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 28 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 28 October 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 November Thursday 14 November 2024 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 15 November 2024 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Wednesday 25 December 2024 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm*
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December 2024
Saturday timetable
Sunday 29 December Sunday 29 December 2024 Sunday timetable
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December 2024
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Wednesday 1 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Day after New Year's Day Thursday 2 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Friday 3 January Friday 3 January 2025 Saturday timetable

 

*Service ends 6pm Christmas day, no trips will commence after 6pm and a number of trips will not travel their entire route.

60

Southshore to Hillmorton

Service offers bike racks
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 5:20 am 5:50 am 6:20 am 6:40 am 6:55 am 7:05 am 7:15 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:31 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:23 pm 2:48 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:34 pm 4:54 pm 5:27 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:31 am 6:01 am 6:31 am 6:53 am 7:08 am 7:18 am 7:28 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:36 pm 3:01 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:47 pm 5:07 pm 5:40 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 5:38 am 6:08 am 6:38 am 7:00 am 7:15 am 7:25 am 7:36 am 7:52 am 8:07 am 8:22 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:24 pm 2:45 pm 3:10 pm 3:30 pm 3:45 pm 4:00 pm 4:15 pm 4:30 pm 4:55 pm 5:15 pm 5:47 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 5:49 am 6:19 am 6:49 am 7:11 am 7:28 am 7:38 am 7:49 am 8:05 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:36 pm 2:57 pm 3:22 pm 3:42 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 5:07 pm 5:27 pm 5:58 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 5:57 am 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:21 am 7:38 am 7:48 am 7:59 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:45 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:46 pm 3:07 pm 3:32 pm 3:52 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:17 pm 5:37 pm 6:06 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:01 am 6:31 am 7:02 am 7:26 am 7:43 am 7:53 am 8:04 am 8:20 am 8:35 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:51 pm 3:12 pm 3:37 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:22 pm 5:42 pm 6:10 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:08 am 6:38 am 7:10 am 7:34 am 7:51 am 8:01 am 8:12 am 8:28 am 8:43 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:29 pm 3:00 pm 3:21 pm 3:46 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:36 pm 4:51 pm 5:06 pm 5:31 pm 5:51 pm 6:17 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm
Selwyn St Shops 6:13 am 6:43 am 7:15 am 7:39 am 7:56 am 8:07 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:35 pm 3:06 pm 3:27 pm 3:52 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:12 pm 5:37 pm 5:57 pm 6:22 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:17 am 6:47 am 7:19 am 7:43 am 8:00 am 8:11 am 8:22 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:39 pm 3:10 pm 3:31 pm 3:56 pm 4:16 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:41 pm 6:01 pm 6:26 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Hillmorton 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:29 am 7:53 am 8:11 am 8:22 am 8:33 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:51 pm 3:22 pm 3:43 pm 4:08 pm 4:28 pm 4:43 pm 4:58 pm 5:13 pm 5:28 pm 5:52 pm 6:12 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
Corsair Drive 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:40 am 8:04 am 8:22 am 8:33 am 8:44 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:02 pm 3:33 pm 3:54 pm 4:19 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 6:03 pm 6:23 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 5:30 am 6:00 am 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:53 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:22 pm 4:57 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 11:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 5:41 am 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:06 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:35 pm 5:10 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:41 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 5:48 am 6:18 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:43 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 5:59 am 6:29 am 6:59 am 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:29 am 9:00 am 9:26 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:55 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm 11:29 pm 11:59 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 6:07 am 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:35 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:04 pm 5:38 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm 12:07 am
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:11 am 6:41 am 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:42 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:42 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:41 pm 12:11 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:18 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:49 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:17 pm 5:50 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:18 am
Selwyn St Shops 6:23 am 6:53 am 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:27 am 9:53 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:22 pm 5:55 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:53 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:58 am 9:31 am 9:57 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:26 pm 5:59 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm 11:57 pm
Hillmorton 6:37 am 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:08 am 9:41 am 10:07 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:37 pm 6:09 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm 12:07 am
Corsair Drive 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:19 am 9:52 am 10:18 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:48 pm 6:20 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm 12:12 am
Rocking Horse Rd near Petrel Ln 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:53 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:22 pm 4:57 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 10:30 pm
New Brighton (Oram Ave) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:06 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:35 pm 5:10 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm
Travis Rd near Atlantis St 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:43 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm
The Palms (Marshland Rd mall side) 7:29 am 7:59 am 8:29 am 9:00 am 9:26 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:22 pm 4:55 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm 10:59 pm
Fitzgerald Ave (Hereford St) 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:35 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:03 pm 5:37 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:42 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:08 pm 5:41 pm 6:11 pm 6:41 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:49 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:16 pm 5:49 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm
Selwyn St Shops 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:27 am 9:53 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:21 pm 5:54 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm
Barrington Mall (Athelstan St) 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:58 am 9:31 am 9:57 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:25 pm 5:58 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Hillmorton 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:08 am 9:41 am 10:07 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:36 pm 6:08 pm 6:37 pm 7:07 pm 7:37 pm 8:07 pm 8:37 pm 9:07 pm 9:37 pm 10:07 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm 11:37 pm
Corsair Drive 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:19 am 9:52 am 10:18 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:47 pm 6:19 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Services run to
Waitangi Day
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 28 March Thursday 28 March 2024 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 29 March 2024 Sunday timetable 
Easter Monday
Monday 1 April 2024 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Thursday 25 April 2024 Saturday timetable
King's Birthday
Monday 3 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 27 June Thursday 27 June 2024 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 28 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 28 October 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 November Thursday 14 November 2024 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 15 November 2024 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Wednesday 25 December 2024 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm*
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December 2024
Saturday timetable
Sunday 29 December Sunday 29 December 2024 Sunday timetable
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December 2024
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Wednesday 1 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Day after New Year's Day Thursday 2 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Friday 3 January Friday 3 January 2025 Saturday timetable

 

*Service ends 6pm Christmas day, no trips will commence after 6pm and a number of trips will not travel their entire route.

Get around Christchurch on Route 60

Travelling all the way along Southshore to New Brighton, route 60 connects you with The Palms, the central city and Christchurch Hospital before heading west through Barrington to the new subdivisions around Halswell and Wigram.