Bus routes and timetable changes on Monday 28 September

Route Updates

Express trips available from Lincoln & Prebbleton (until further notice)

There are two express trips a day between Lincoln and the city (via Prebbleton). In the morning the express trip leaves Lincoln at 7.20am and in the afternoon it leaves the city at 5.15pm. Both trips use the Southern Motorway to travel between Lincoln and the city. Zone 1 fares apply to trips between Prebbleton and the city. Zone 2 fares apply to trips between Lincoln and the city. View express bus map

Detour - Springs Rd - Night road works (from 28/09/2020 until 29/09/2020)

On Monday 28 September between the hours of approximately 8pm until 6am the following day there will be a detour away from part of Springs Rd due to night road works. 

Buses travelling toward Lincoln will detour from Springs Rd to Boston Ave, Branston St, Halswell Junction Rd then to Springs Rd to resume normal route. No bus stops are affected by this detour. Buses travelling toward Parklands are not affected by this detour. View detour map

80

Lincoln to Parklands

Service offers bike racks
Lincoln University 6:09 am 6:39 am 6:57 am 7:10 am 7:20 am 7:25 am 7:30 am 7:40 am 7:55 am 8:10 am 8:29 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:32 pm 2:00 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:12 pm 3:27 pm 3:42 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Prebbleton 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:12 am 7:25 am 7:35 am 7:40 am 7:45 am 7:55 am 8:09 am 8:23 am 8:42 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:44 pm 2:12 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:37 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:32 am 7:02 am 7:28 am 7:41 am 7:58 am 8:05 am 8:15 am 8:29 am 8:39 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:57 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:49 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm 11:16 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:39 am 7:11 am 7:37 am 7:50 am 8:07 am 8:14 am 8:24 am 8:38 am 8:48 am 9:06 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:03 pm 5:33 pm 5:55 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:44 am 7:18 am 7:44 am 7:57 am 8:02 am 8:14 am 8:21 am 8:31 am 8:45 am 8:55 am 9:13 am 9:44 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:00 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 11:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:30 am 6:47 am 7:21 am 7:47 am 8:00 am 8:05 am 8:17 am 8:24 am 8:34 am 8:48 am 8:58 am 9:16 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:03 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:37 am 6:54 am 7:30 am 7:56 am 8:09 am 8:26 am 8:57 am 9:24 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:22 pm 5:52 pm 6:10 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm
Ara Institute 8:10 am 8:32 am 8:42 am 9:06 am
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:42 am 7:00 am 7:36 am 8:02 am 8:15 am 8:32 am 9:03 am 9:30 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:03 pm 5:18 pm 5:28 pm 5:58 pm 6:15 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:42 pm 9:42 pm 10:42 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 6:48 am 7:07 am 7:43 am 8:09 am 8:22 am 8:39 am 9:10 am 9:37 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:55 pm 5:10 pm 5:25 pm 5:35 pm 6:05 pm 6:21 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:48 pm 9:48 pm 10:48 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 6:55 am 7:15 am 7:51 am 8:17 am 8:30 am 8:47 am 9:18 am 9:45 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 4:49 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:34 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:28 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:55 pm 9:55 pm 10:55 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 7:09 am 7:29 am 8:05 am 8:31 am 8:44 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 9:59 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:03 pm 5:18 pm 5:33 pm 5:48 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:42 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 9:09 pm 10:09 pm 11:09 pm
            Express                                                                      

Express

This trip does not pick up passengers after Prebbleton and the route it travels to the city is different from other trips.

Lincoln University 6:24 am 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:59 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:54 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm 11:54 pm
Prebbleton 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:11 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 5:06 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm 12:06 am
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:21 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 5:16 pm 6:16 pm 7:16 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm 11:16 pm 12:16 am
Westfield Riccarton 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:29 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm 12:22 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:35 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:27 pm 6:27 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm 12:27 am
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 12:30 am
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:38 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm 11:30 pm
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:07 am 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:46 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:54 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm 11:37 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:12 am 7:42 am 8:12 am 8:42 am 9:12 am 9:51 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:59 pm 5:42 pm 6:42 pm 7:42 pm 8:42 pm 9:42 pm 10:42 pm 11:42 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:57 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:05 pm 5:48 pm 6:48 pm 7:48 pm 8:48 pm 9:48 pm 10:48 pm 11:48 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:25 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 10:05 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:12 pm 5:55 pm 6:55 pm 7:55 pm 8:55 pm 9:55 pm 10:55 pm 11:55 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:19 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:26 pm 6:09 pm 7:09 pm 8:09 pm 9:09 pm 10:09 pm 11:09 pm 12:09 am
Lincoln University 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:59 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:54 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm
Prebbleton 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:11 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 5:06 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:21 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 5:16 pm 6:16 pm 7:16 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:27 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:32 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:27 pm 6:27 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 10:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:35 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:42 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:42 am 8:12 am 8:42 am 9:12 am 9:47 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:42 pm 6:42 pm 7:42 pm 8:42 pm 9:42 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:53 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:48 pm 6:48 pm 7:48 pm 8:48 pm 9:48 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 10:00 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:37 pm 5:07 pm 5:55 pm 6:55 pm 7:55 pm 8:55 pm 9:55 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:14 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:51 pm 5:21 pm 6:09 pm 7:09 pm 8:09 pm 9:09 pm 10:09 pm

On Public Holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day​ Thursday 6 February 2020 Saturday timetable
Thursday 9 April Thursday 9 April 2020 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 10 April 2020 Sunday timetable
Easter Sunday
Sunday 12 April 2020 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 13 April 2020 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Saturday 25 April 2020
Monday 27 April 2020
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 1 June 2020 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 26 October 2020 Saturday timetable
Thursday 12 November Thursday 12 November 2020 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 13 November 2020 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Friday 25 December 2020​ Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Saturday 26 December 2020 Saturday timetable
Sunday 27 December Sunday 27 December 2020 Sunday timetable
Monday 28 December –
Wednesday 30th December
Monday 28 December –
Wednesday 30th December 2020
Saturday timetable
New Year's Eve Thursday 31 December 2020 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day
Friday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Saturday 2 January​ Saturday 2 January 2021​ Saturday timetable
Sunday 3 January
Monday 4 January
Tuesday 5 January
Sunday 3 January 2021
Monday 4 January 2021
Tuesday 5 January 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between Parklands and Prebbleton (until the Tancreds Rd/ Birches Road intersection) $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Lincoln and Prebbleton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Parklands, the city and Lincoln $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

80

Parklands to Lincoln

Service offers bike racks
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 5:31 am 6:06 am 6:41 am 6:56 am 7:11 am 7:31 am 7:51 am 8:11 am 8:43 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:29 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:50 pm 6:21 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 5:40 am 6:15 am 6:50 am 7:06 am 7:23 am 7:43 am 8:03 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:39 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:24 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 5:48 am 6:23 am 7:00 am 7:16 am 7:33 am 7:53 am 8:13 am 8:33 am 9:02 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 2:48 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:03 pm 5:33 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 5:54 am 6:30 am 7:08 am 7:24 am 7:41 am 8:01 am 8:21 am 8:41 am 9:10 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:14 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:00 am 6:37 am 7:16 am 7:32 am 7:49 am 8:09 am 8:29 am 8:49 am 9:17 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 4:49 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
Ara Institute 5:15 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:04 am 6:41 am 7:01 am 7:21 am 7:37 am 7:54 am 8:14 am 8:34 am 8:54 am 9:22 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:44 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:23 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:11 am 6:48 am 7:11 am 7:31 am 7:47 am 8:04 am 8:24 am 8:44 am 9:04 am 9:31 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:34 pm 2:54 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 4:49 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:33 pm 5:34 pm 6:01 pm 6:31 pm 7:01 pm 7:31 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm 11:01 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:16 am 6:55 am 7:18 am 7:38 am 7:54 am 8:11 am 8:31 am 8:51 am 9:11 am 9:38 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:12 pm 2:43 pm 3:03 pm 3:13 pm 3:28 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 4:58 pm 5:13 pm 5:28 pm 5:43 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:23 am 7:04 am 7:27 am 7:47 am 8:03 am 8:20 am 8:40 am 9:00 am 9:18 am 9:46 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:20 pm 2:54 pm 3:14 pm 3:24 pm 3:39 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:12 pm 7:42 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm 10:12 pm 11:12 pm
Prebbleton 6:32 am 7:17 am 7:40 am 8:00 am 8:16 am 8:33 am 8:53 am 9:10 am 9:28 am 9:56 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:34 pm 3:08 pm 3:28 pm 3:38 pm 3:53 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:23 pm 5:38 pm 5:49 pm 5:53 pm 6:04 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm 11:21 pm
Lincoln University 6:47 am 7:32 am 7:55 am 8:15 am 8:31 am 8:48 am 9:08 am 9:25 am 9:43 am 10:11 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:49 pm 3:23 pm 3:43 pm 3:53 pm 4:08 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:23 pm 5:38 pm 5:53 pm 6:04 pm 6:08 pm 6:19 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm 11:36 pm
                                                            Express                  
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 6:21 am 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:46 am 9:16 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:17 pm 5:21 pm 6:21 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm 11:21 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:55 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:27 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm 11:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:04 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:36 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm 11:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:44 am 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:11 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:43 pm 5:44 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm 11:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:18 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:50 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm 11:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:23 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:55 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm 11:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 5:01 pm 6:01 pm 7:01 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm 11:01 pm 12:01 am
Westfield Riccarton 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:38 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:06 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm 12:06 am
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:12 am 7:42 am 8:12 am 8:42 am 9:13 am 9:47 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:12 pm 6:12 pm 7:12 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm 10:12 pm 11:12 pm 12:12 am
Prebbleton 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:23 am 9:57 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:21 pm 6:21 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm 11:21 pm 12:21 am
Lincoln University 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:38 am 10:12 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:36 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm 11:36 pm 12:36 am
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 6:51 am 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:46 am 9:16 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:17 pm 5:21 pm 6:21 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 10:04 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:34 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:11 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:11 pm 4:40 pm 5:44 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:15 am 9:45 am 10:18 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:17 pm 4:46 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 10:54 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:23 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:21 pm 4:50 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:26 am 9:58 am 10:32 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:28 pm 4:57 pm 6:01 pm 7:01 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:31 am 10:04 am 10:38 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:33 pm 5:02 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:12 am 7:42 am 8:12 am 8:42 am 9:12 am 9:37 am 10:13 am 10:47 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:39 pm 5:08 pm 6:12 pm 7:12 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm 10:12 pm
Prebbleton 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:21 am 9:46 am 10:23 am 10:57 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:48 pm 5:17 pm 6:21 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm
Lincoln University 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:36 am 10:01 am 10:38 am 11:12 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:03 pm 5:32 pm 6:36 pm 7:36 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm

On Public Holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day​ Thursday 6 February 2020 Saturday timetable
Thursday 9 April Thursday 9 April 2020 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 10 April 2020 Sunday timetable
Easter Sunday
Sunday 12 April 2020 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 13 April 2020 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Saturday 25 April 2020
Monday 27 April 2020
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 1 June 2020 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 26 October 2020 Saturday timetable
Thursday 12 November Thursday 12 November 2020 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 13 November 2020 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Friday 25 December 2020​ Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Saturday 26 December 2020 Saturday timetable
Sunday 27 December Sunday 27 December 2020 Sunday timetable
Monday 28 December –
Wednesday 30th December
Monday 28 December –
Wednesday 30th December 2020
Saturday timetable
New Year's Eve Thursday 31 December 2020 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day
Friday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Saturday 2 January​ Saturday 2 January 2021​ Saturday timetable
Sunday 3 January
Monday 4 January
Tuesday 5 January
Sunday 3 January 2021
Monday 4 January 2021
Tuesday 5 January 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between Parklands and Prebbleton (until the Tancreds Rd/ Birches Road intersection) $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Lincoln and Prebbleton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Parklands, the city and Lincoln $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]