Route Updates

Detour for Gerald Street roadworks (from 2/05/2022 until 23/05/2022)

From Monday 2nd May for 2-3 weeks there will be road works happening on Gerald Street, requiring the Route 80 to detour from its usual route.

Buses traveling towards Lincoln will follow the normal route to Gerald Street, turn left on to West Belt, right on to Tauhinu Avenue, right on to Vernon Drive, before turning left on to Gerald Street to resume the normal route.

Buses travelling towards Parklands will be unaffected by this detour.

Several stops will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map..

Detour for St Asaph Street roadworks (from 16/05/2022 until 18/05/2022)

From Monday 16th May 2 nights there will be road works happening on St Asaph Street, requiring the Route 80 to detour from its usual route between the hours of 8pm and 7am.

Buses departing the Bus Interchange heading towards the Hospital will follow the normal route to Manchester Street, turning right on to Moorhouse Ave, right on to Montreal Street, before turning left on to St Asaph Street to resume the normal route.

Buses travelling towards the Exchange from the hospital stop will be unaffected by these works.

One stop will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map.

80

Lincoln to Parklands

Service offers bike racks
Lincoln University 6:05 am 6:32 am 6:59 am 7:14 am 7:29 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:30 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:34 pm 1:58 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:41 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 5:00 pm 5:20 pm 5:52 pm 6:22 pm 6:52 pm 7:52 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Prebbleton 6:19 am 6:47 am 7:14 am 7:29 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:29 am 8:45 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:48 pm 2:12 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:32 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:02 am 8:19 am 8:34 am 8:45 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:01 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:29 pm 5:46 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm 11:16 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:39 am 7:54 am 8:11 am 8:29 am 8:44 am 8:55 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:09 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:06 pm 5:21 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:44 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:01 am 8:18 am 8:36 am 8:51 am 9:02 am 9:17 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:44 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:14 pm 5:29 pm 5:44 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 11:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:30 am 6:47 am 7:19 am 7:49 am 8:04 am 8:21 am 8:39 am 8:54 am 9:05 am 9:20 am 9:51 am 10:21 am 10:51 am 11:21 am 11:51 am 12:21 pm 12:51 pm 1:21 pm 1:51 pm 2:21 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:47 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Ara Institute 9:10 am
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:36 am 6:53 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:11 am 8:28 am 8:46 am 9:01 am 9:27 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:42 am 6:59 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:17 am 8:34 am 8:52 am 9:07 am 9:33 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:35 pm 3:01 pm 3:16 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:16 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 6:00 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm 10:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 6:48 am 7:06 am 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:24 am 8:41 am 8:59 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:42 pm 3:08 pm 3:23 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:23 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:07 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm 10:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 6:55 am 7:14 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:32 am 8:49 am 9:07 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:51 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:45 pm 6:00 pm 6:15 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 7:09 am 7:28 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 8:46 am 9:03 am 9:21 am 9:36 am 10:02 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:05 pm 3:31 pm 3:46 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:31 pm 5:46 pm 5:59 pm 6:14 pm 6:29 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 9:08 pm 10:08 pm 11:08 pm
Lincoln University 6:24 am 6:54 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:54 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:47 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:52 pm 8:52 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm 11:54 pm
Prebbleton 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:16 pm 5:01 pm 6:04 pm 7:04 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm 12:06 am
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 5:11 pm 6:14 pm 7:14 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm 11:16 pm 12:16 am
Westfield Riccarton 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:26 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:19 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm 12:22 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:34 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:27 pm 6:27 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm 12:27 am
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 12:30 am
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:37 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm 11:30 pm
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:44 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:53 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:36 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm 11:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:49 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:59 pm 5:42 pm 6:41 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm 10:41 pm 11:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:55 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:05 pm 5:48 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm 10:47 pm 11:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 10:02 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:11 pm 5:54 pm 6:53 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm 10:53 pm 11:53 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:16 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:27 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:25 pm 6:08 pm 7:07 pm 8:07 pm 9:07 pm 10:07 pm 11:07 pm 12:07 am
Lincoln University 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:55 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:48 pm 5:51 pm 6:51 pm 7:52 pm 8:52 pm 9:54 pm
Prebbleton 7:35 am 8:05 am 8:35 am 9:09 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 5:02 pm 6:05 pm 7:05 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:45 am 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:19 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 5:12 pm 6:15 pm 7:15 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:26 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:19 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:34 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:27 pm 6:27 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 10:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:37 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:43 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:36 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:48 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:41 pm 6:41 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:54 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:47 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 10:00 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:53 pm 6:53 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:14 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:54 pm 5:24 pm 6:07 pm 7:07 pm 8:07 pm 9:07 pm 10:07 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between Parklands and Prebbleton (until the Tancreds Rd/ Birches Road intersection) $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Lincoln and Prebbleton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Parklands, the city and Lincoln $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

80

Parklands to Lincoln

Service offers bike racks
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 5:30 am 6:04 am 6:22 am 6:42 am 6:57 am 7:12 am 7:26 am 7:40 am 7:56 am 8:11 am 8:44 am 9:14 am 9:44 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:30 pm 2:45 pm 3:00 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:49 pm 6:20 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 5:39 am 6:13 am 6:31 am 6:51 am 7:07 am 7:24 am 7:38 am 7:52 am 8:08 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 5:47 am 6:21 am 6:41 am 7:01 am 7:17 am 7:34 am 7:48 am 8:02 am 8:18 am 8:33 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:04 pm 5:34 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 5:53 am 6:28 am 6:48 am 7:08 am 7:24 am 7:41 am 7:55 am 8:09 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 9:11 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:00 am 6:35 am 6:56 am 7:16 am 7:32 am 7:49 am 8:04 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:04 am 6:39 am 7:01 am 7:21 am 7:37 am 7:54 am 8:10 am 8:24 am 8:40 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:44 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:40 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:11 am 6:46 am 7:09 am 7:29 am 7:45 am 8:02 am 8:18 am 8:33 am 8:49 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 2:53 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:49 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:33 pm 6:01 pm 6:31 pm 7:01 pm 7:31 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm 11:01 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:16 am 6:51 am 7:16 am 7:36 am 7:52 am 8:09 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 8:56 am 9:10 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:00 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:42 pm 3:58 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:27 pm 5:42 pm 6:09 pm 6:38 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:23 am 7:00 am 7:25 am 7:45 am 8:01 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 8:49 am 9:05 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:52 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:18 pm 6:47 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm 10:12 pm 11:12 pm
Prebbleton 6:32 am 7:13 am 7:38 am 7:58 am 8:14 am 8:31 am 8:47 am 8:59 am 9:15 am 9:29 am 9:59 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:33 pm 3:05 pm 3:25 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:36 pm 5:06 pm 5:21 pm 5:47 pm 6:02 pm 6:28 pm 6:57 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm 11:21 pm
Lincoln University 6:48 am 7:29 am 7:54 am 8:14 am 8:30 am 8:47 am 9:03 am 9:15 am 9:31 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:49 pm 3:21 pm 3:41 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:52 pm 5:22 pm 5:37 pm 6:03 pm 6:18 pm 6:44 pm 7:13 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm 11:37 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 6:22 am 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:48 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm 11:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm 11:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:44 am 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:44 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm 11:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm 11:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm 11:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 6:01 pm 7:01 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm 11:01 pm 12:01 am
Westfield Riccarton 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm 12:06 am
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:15 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 6:13 pm 7:13 pm 8:13 pm 9:13 pm 10:13 pm 11:13 pm 12:13 am
Prebbleton 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 6:23 pm 7:23 pm 8:23 pm 9:23 pm 10:23 pm 11:23 pm 12:23 am
Lincoln University 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:41 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:39 pm 7:39 pm 8:39 pm 9:39 pm 10:39 pm 11:39 pm 12:39 am
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:50 pm 4:22 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:21 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:59 pm 4:30 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:14 am 9:44 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:44 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 6:01 pm 7:01 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:15 am 9:46 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 6:15 pm 7:13 pm 8:13 pm 9:13 pm 10:13 pm
Prebbleton 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:56 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 6:25 pm 7:23 pm 8:23 pm 9:23 pm 10:23 pm
Lincoln University 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:41 am 10:12 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:41 pm 7:39 pm 8:39 pm 9:39 pm 10:39 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between Parklands and Prebbleton (until the Tancreds Rd/ Birches Road intersection) $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Lincoln and Prebbleton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Parklands, the city and Lincoln $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

Access Christchurch and beyond on Route 80 

This popular service joins Lincoln and its university with surrounding townships before travelling into the central city and Ara Institute via Westfield Riccarton and the hospital. At its eastern end, the 80 provides easy access to Eastgate Mall before carrying on through Wainoni to Parklands.