Route Updates

Detour Wharenui Rd  (from 11/10/2021 until further notice)

On Monday 11 October until further notice there will be a detour away from Wharenui Rd due to road works.

Buses travelling towards Lincoln will detour from Riccarton Rd to Matipo St, Blenheim Rd to resume normal service.

Buses travelling towards Parklands will continue to Blenheim Rd, Matipo St and Riccarton Rd to resume normal service.

Bus stops on Wharenui Rd are closed. Bus stops on Riccarton Rd between Wharenui Rd and Matipo St will not be serviced. Passengers are advised to use the bus stop 28539 and 47377 on Blenheim Rd and stops on Matipo St and on Riccarton Rd use stops 53298 and 53308.

View detour map

Temporary timetable changes (from 6/12/2021 until further notice)

Weekday (Monday – Friday) buses on this route will be running to a Saturday timetable* from 6 December due to the driver shortage. Weekend schedules will operate as normal.

 *Please note that for this route, the last bus of the day won't run as part of the new timetable.

Westbound: 11.22pm from Parklands will not operate. Last bus from Parklands 10.22pm

Eastbound: 11.54pm from Lincoln will not operate. Last bus from Lincoln 10.54pm

 

View more information about the changes here

80

Lincoln to Parklands

Service offers bike racks
Lincoln University 6:05 am 6:32 am 6:59 am 7:14 am 7:29 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:30 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:34 pm 1:58 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:41 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 5:00 pm 5:20 pm 5:52 pm 6:22 pm 6:52 pm 7:52 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Prebbleton 6:19 am 6:47 am 7:14 am 7:29 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:29 am 8:45 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:48 pm 2:12 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:32 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:02 am 8:19 am 8:34 am 8:45 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:01 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:29 pm 5:46 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm 11:16 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:39 am 7:54 am 8:11 am 8:29 am 8:44 am 8:55 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:09 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:06 pm 5:21 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:44 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:01 am 8:18 am 8:36 am 8:51 am 9:02 am 9:17 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:44 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:14 pm 5:29 pm 5:44 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 11:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:30 am 6:47 am 7:19 am 7:49 am 8:04 am 8:21 am 8:39 am 8:54 am 9:05 am 9:20 am 9:51 am 10:21 am 10:51 am 11:21 am 11:51 am 12:21 pm 12:51 pm 1:21 pm 1:51 pm 2:21 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:47 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Ara Institute 9:10 am
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:36 am 6:53 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:11 am 8:28 am 8:46 am 9:01 am 9:27 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:42 am 6:59 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:17 am 8:34 am 8:52 am 9:07 am 9:33 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:35 pm 3:01 pm 3:16 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:16 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 6:00 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm 10:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 6:48 am 7:06 am 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:24 am 8:41 am 8:59 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:42 pm 3:08 pm 3:23 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:23 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:07 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm 10:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 6:55 am 7:14 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:32 am 8:49 am 9:07 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:51 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:45 pm 6:00 pm 6:15 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 7:09 am 7:28 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 8:46 am 9:03 am 9:21 am 9:36 am 10:02 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:05 pm 3:31 pm 3:46 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:31 pm 5:46 pm 5:59 pm 6:14 pm 6:29 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 9:08 pm 10:08 pm 11:08 pm
Lincoln University 6:24 am 6:54 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:54 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:47 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:52 pm 8:52 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm 11:54 pm
Prebbleton 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:16 pm 5:01 pm 6:04 pm 7:04 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm 12:06 am
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 5:11 pm 6:14 pm 7:14 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm 11:16 pm 12:16 am
Westfield Riccarton 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:26 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:19 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm 12:22 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:34 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:27 pm 6:27 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm 12:27 am
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 12:30 am
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:37 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm 11:30 pm
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:44 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:53 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:36 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm 11:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:49 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:59 pm 5:42 pm 6:41 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm 10:41 pm 11:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:55 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:05 pm 5:48 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm 10:47 pm 11:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 10:02 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:11 pm 5:54 pm 6:53 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm 10:53 pm 11:53 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:16 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:27 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:25 pm 6:08 pm 7:07 pm 8:07 pm 9:07 pm 10:07 pm 11:07 pm 12:07 am
Lincoln University 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:55 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:48 pm 5:51 pm 6:51 pm 7:52 pm 8:52 pm 9:54 pm
Prebbleton 7:35 am 8:05 am 8:35 am 9:09 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 5:02 pm 6:05 pm 7:05 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:45 am 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:19 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 5:12 pm 6:15 pm 7:15 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:26 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:19 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:34 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:27 pm 6:27 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 10:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:37 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:43 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:36 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:48 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:41 pm 6:41 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:54 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:47 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 10:00 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:53 pm 6:53 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:14 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:54 pm 5:24 pm 6:07 pm 7:07 pm 8:07 pm 9:07 pm 10:07 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between Parklands and Prebbleton (until the Tancreds Rd/ Birches Road intersection) $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Lincoln and Prebbleton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Parklands, the city and Lincoln $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

80

Parklands to Lincoln

Service offers bike racks
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 5:30 am 6:04 am 6:22 am 6:42 am 6:57 am 7:12 am 7:26 am 7:40 am 7:56 am 8:11 am 8:44 am 9:14 am 9:44 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:30 pm 2:45 pm 3:00 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:49 pm 6:20 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 5:39 am 6:13 am 6:31 am 6:51 am 7:07 am 7:24 am 7:38 am 7:52 am 8:08 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 5:47 am 6:21 am 6:41 am 7:01 am 7:17 am 7:34 am 7:48 am 8:02 am 8:18 am 8:33 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:04 pm 5:34 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 5:53 am 6:28 am 6:48 am 7:08 am 7:24 am 7:41 am 7:55 am 8:09 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 9:11 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:00 am 6:35 am 6:56 am 7:16 am 7:32 am 7:49 am 8:04 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:04 am 6:39 am 7:01 am 7:21 am 7:37 am 7:54 am 8:10 am 8:24 am 8:40 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:44 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:40 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:11 am 6:46 am 7:09 am 7:29 am 7:45 am 8:02 am 8:18 am 8:33 am 8:49 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 2:53 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:49 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:33 pm 6:01 pm 6:31 pm 7:01 pm 7:31 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm 11:01 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:16 am 6:51 am 7:16 am 7:36 am 7:52 am 8:09 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 8:56 am 9:10 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:00 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:42 pm 3:58 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:27 pm 5:42 pm 6:09 pm 6:38 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:23 am 7:00 am 7:25 am 7:45 am 8:01 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 8:49 am 9:05 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:52 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:18 pm 6:47 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm 10:12 pm 11:12 pm
Prebbleton 6:32 am 7:13 am 7:38 am 7:58 am 8:14 am 8:31 am 8:47 am 8:59 am 9:15 am 9:29 am 9:59 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:33 pm 3:05 pm 3:25 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:36 pm 5:06 pm 5:21 pm 5:47 pm 6:02 pm 6:28 pm 6:57 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm 11:21 pm
Lincoln University 6:48 am 7:29 am 7:54 am 8:14 am 8:30 am 8:47 am 9:03 am 9:15 am 9:31 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:49 pm 3:21 pm 3:41 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:52 pm 5:22 pm 5:37 pm 6:03 pm 6:18 pm 6:44 pm 7:13 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm 11:37 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 6:22 am 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:48 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm 11:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm 11:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:44 am 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:44 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm 11:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm 11:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm 11:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 6:01 pm 7:01 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm 11:01 pm 12:01 am
Westfield Riccarton 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm 12:06 am
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:15 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 6:13 pm 7:13 pm 8:13 pm 9:13 pm 10:13 pm 11:13 pm 12:13 am
Prebbleton 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 6:23 pm 7:23 pm 8:23 pm 9:23 pm 10:23 pm 11:23 pm 12:23 am
Lincoln University 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:41 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:39 pm 7:39 pm 8:39 pm 9:39 pm 10:39 pm 11:39 pm 12:39 am
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:50 pm 4:22 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:21 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:59 pm 4:30 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:14 am 9:44 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:44 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 6:01 pm 7:01 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:15 am 9:46 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 6:15 pm 7:13 pm 8:13 pm 9:13 pm 10:13 pm
Prebbleton 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:56 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 6:25 pm 7:23 pm 8:23 pm 9:23 pm 10:23 pm
Lincoln University 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:41 am 10:12 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:41 pm 7:39 pm 8:39 pm 9:39 pm 10:39 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between Parklands and Prebbleton (until the Tancreds Rd/ Birches Road intersection) $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20
Travel between Lincoln and Prebbleton $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Parklands, the city and Lincoln $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]