Route Updates

Detour for Wharenui Road night works – Stage 2 (from 17/06/2024 until 22/06/2024)

From Monday 17th June for 5 nights Stage 2 of the road works on various roads adjacent to Blenheim Road will require the Route 80 service to detour from its usual route between the hours of 8pm to 5am. 

Buses travelling westbound towards Lincoln will follow the normal route along Riccarton Rd before turning left on to Matipo St and right on to Blenheim Rd to resume the normal route. 

Buses travelling eastbound towards Parklands will follow the normal route to Blenheim Road, before turning left on to Matipo Street and right on to Riccarton Road to resume the normal route. 

Several stops will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map. 

80

Lincoln to Parklands

Service offers bike racks
Lincoln University 6:05 am 6:32 am 6:59 am 7:14 am 7:29 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:30 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:34 pm 1:58 pm 2:11 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:41 pm 3:56 pm 4:11 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 5:00 pm 5:20 pm 5:52 pm 6:22 pm 6:52 pm 7:52 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Prebbleton 6:19 am 6:47 am 7:14 am 7:29 am 7:44 am 7:59 am 8:14 am 8:29 am 8:45 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:48 pm 2:12 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:41 pm 4:56 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:32 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 7:45 am 8:02 am 8:19 am 8:34 am 8:45 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:01 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:25 pm 4:40 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:29 pm 5:46 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm 11:16 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:39 am 7:54 am 8:11 am 8:29 am 8:44 am 8:55 am 9:09 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:09 pm 2:35 pm 2:50 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:05 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:06 pm 5:21 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:44 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:01 am 8:18 am 8:36 am 8:51 am 9:02 am 9:17 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:44 pm 2:59 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 3:59 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 4:59 pm 5:14 pm 5:29 pm 5:44 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:59 pm 7:29 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 6:30 am 6:47 am 7:19 am 7:49 am 8:04 am 8:21 am 8:39 am 8:54 am 9:05 am 9:20 am 9:51 am 10:21 am 10:51 am 11:21 am 11:51 am 12:21 pm 12:51 pm 1:21 pm 1:51 pm 2:21 pm 2:47 pm 3:02 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:02 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:47 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 11:30 pm
Ara Institute 9:10 am
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:36 am 6:53 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:11 am 8:28 am 8:46 am 9:01 am 9:27 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:39 pm 5:54 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:42 am 6:59 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:17 am 8:34 am 8:52 am 9:07 am 9:33 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:35 pm 3:01 pm 3:16 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:16 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 6:00 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm 10:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 6:48 am 7:06 am 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:24 am 8:41 am 8:59 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:42 pm 3:08 pm 3:23 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:23 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:07 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm 10:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 6:55 am 7:14 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:32 am 8:49 am 9:07 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:51 pm 3:17 pm 3:32 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:32 pm 4:47 pm 5:02 pm 5:17 pm 5:32 pm 5:45 pm 6:00 pm 6:15 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 7:09 am 7:28 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 8:46 am 9:03 am 9:21 am 9:36 am 10:02 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:05 pm 3:31 pm 3:46 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 4:46 pm 5:01 pm 5:16 pm 5:31 pm 5:46 pm 5:59 pm 6:14 pm 6:29 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 9:08 pm 10:08 pm 11:08 pm
Lincoln University 6:24 am 6:54 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:54 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:47 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:52 pm 8:52 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm 11:54 pm
Prebbleton 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:46 pm 4:16 pm 5:01 pm 6:04 pm 7:04 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm 12:06 am
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:18 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 5:11 pm 6:14 pm 7:14 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm 11:16 pm 12:16 am
Westfield Riccarton 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:26 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:19 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm 12:22 am
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:34 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:27 pm 6:27 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm 11:27 pm 12:27 am
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:37 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm 11:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 12:30 am
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:44 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:53 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:36 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm 11:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:49 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:59 pm 5:42 pm 6:41 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm 10:41 pm 11:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 7:17 am 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:55 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:05 pm 5:48 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm 10:47 pm 11:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 10:02 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:11 pm 5:54 pm 6:53 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm 10:53 pm 11:53 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 7:37 am 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:16 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:27 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:25 pm 6:08 pm 7:07 pm 8:07 pm 9:07 pm 10:07 pm 11:07 pm 12:07 am
Lincoln University 7:21 am 7:51 am 8:21 am 8:55 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:48 pm 5:51 pm 6:51 pm 7:52 pm 8:52 pm 9:54 pm
Prebbleton 7:35 am 8:05 am 8:35 am 9:09 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:16 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 5:02 pm 6:05 pm 7:05 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:45 am 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:19 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 5:12 pm 6:15 pm 7:15 pm 8:16 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:26 am 10:06 am 10:36 am 11:06 am 11:36 am 12:06 pm 12:36 pm 1:06 pm 1:36 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:19 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:34 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:27 pm 6:27 pm 7:27 pm 8:27 pm 9:27 pm 10:27 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform A) 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:37 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform L) 10:30 pm
Tuam St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:43 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:36 pm 8:36 pm 9:36 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:48 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:29 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:41 pm 6:41 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Wainoni Rd near Breezes Rd 7:47 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:54 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:47 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm 9:47 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:23 am 10:00 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:40 pm 5:10 pm 5:53 pm 6:53 pm 7:53 pm 8:53 pm 9:53 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 8:07 am 8:37 am 9:07 am 9:37 am 10:14 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:54 pm 5:24 pm 6:07 pm 7:07 pm 8:07 pm 9:07 pm 10:07 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Services run to
Waitangi Day
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 28 March Thursday 28 March 2024 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 29 March 2024 Sunday timetable 
Easter Monday
Monday 1 April 2024 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Thursday 25 April 2024 Saturday timetable
King's Birthday
Monday 3 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 27 June Thursday 27 June 2024 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 28 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 28 October 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 November Thursday 14 November 2024 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 15 November 2024 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Wednesday 25 December 2024 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm*
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December 2024
Saturday timetable
Sunday 29 December Sunday 29 December 2024 Sunday timetable
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December 2024
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Wednesday 1 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Day after New Year's Day Thursday 2 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Friday 3 January Friday 3 January 2025 Saturday timetable

 

*Service ends 6pm Christmas day, no trips will commence after 6pm and a number of trips will not travel their entire route.

80

Parklands to Lincoln

Service offers bike racks
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 5:30 am 6:04 am 6:22 am 6:42 am 6:57 am 7:12 am 7:26 am 7:40 am 7:56 am 8:11 am 8:44 am 9:14 am 9:44 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:30 pm 2:45 pm 3:00 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:45 pm 5:15 pm 5:49 pm 6:20 pm 6:51 pm 7:21 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 5:39 am 6:13 am 6:31 am 6:51 am 7:07 am 7:24 am 7:38 am 7:52 am 8:08 am 8:23 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 2:55 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:10 pm 4:40 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 5:47 am 6:21 am 6:41 am 7:01 am 7:17 am 7:34 am 7:48 am 8:02 am 8:18 am 8:33 am 9:04 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:04 pm 5:34 pm 6:07 pm 6:37 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 5:53 am 6:28 am 6:48 am 7:08 am 7:24 am 7:41 am 7:55 am 8:09 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 9:11 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:41 pm 2:56 pm 3:11 pm 3:26 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:11 pm 5:41 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:00 am 6:35 am 6:56 am 7:16 am 7:32 am 7:49 am 8:04 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:04 pm 3:19 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:04 am 6:39 am 7:01 am 7:21 am 7:37 am 7:54 am 8:10 am 8:24 am 8:40 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:44 pm 2:54 pm 3:09 pm 3:24 pm 3:40 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 6:11 am 6:46 am 7:09 am 7:29 am 7:45 am 8:02 am 8:18 am 8:33 am 8:49 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 2:53 pm 3:03 pm 3:18 pm 3:33 pm 3:49 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:33 pm 6:01 pm 6:31 pm 7:01 pm 7:31 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm 11:01 pm
Westfield Riccarton 6:16 am 6:51 am 7:16 am 7:36 am 7:52 am 8:09 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 8:56 am 9:10 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:00 pm 3:10 pm 3:25 pm 3:42 pm 3:58 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:27 pm 5:42 pm 6:09 pm 6:38 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 6:23 am 7:00 am 7:25 am 7:45 am 8:01 am 8:18 am 8:34 am 8:49 am 9:05 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:52 pm 3:12 pm 3:22 pm 3:37 pm 3:54 pm 4:09 pm 4:23 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:37 pm 5:52 pm 6:18 pm 6:47 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm 10:12 pm 11:12 pm
Prebbleton 6:32 am 7:13 am 7:38 am 7:58 am 8:14 am 8:31 am 8:47 am 8:59 am 9:15 am 9:29 am 9:59 am 10:29 am 10:59 am 11:29 am 11:59 am 12:29 pm 12:59 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:33 pm 3:05 pm 3:25 pm 3:35 pm 3:50 pm 4:07 pm 4:22 pm 4:36 pm 5:06 pm 5:21 pm 5:47 pm 6:02 pm 6:28 pm 6:57 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:21 pm 9:21 pm 10:21 pm 11:21 pm
Lincoln University 6:48 am 7:29 am 7:54 am 8:14 am 8:30 am 8:47 am 9:03 am 9:15 am 9:31 am 9:45 am 10:15 am 10:45 am 11:15 am 11:45 am 12:15 pm 12:45 pm 1:15 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:49 pm 3:21 pm 3:41 pm 3:51 pm 4:06 pm 4:23 pm 4:38 pm 4:52 pm 5:22 pm 5:37 pm 6:03 pm 6:18 pm 6:44 pm 7:13 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:37 pm 9:37 pm 10:37 pm 11:37 pm
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 6:22 am 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:48 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm 10:22 pm 11:22 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:30 pm 11:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 6:38 am 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm 10:38 pm 11:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 6:44 am 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:44 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm 10:44 pm 11:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm 11:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm 10:54 pm 11:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 6:01 pm 7:01 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm 11:01 pm 12:01 am
Westfield Riccarton 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm 12:06 am
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:15 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 6:13 pm 7:13 pm 8:13 pm 9:13 pm 10:13 pm 11:13 pm 12:13 am
Prebbleton 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 6:23 pm 7:23 pm 8:23 pm 9:23 pm 10:23 pm 11:23 pm 12:23 am
Lincoln University 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:41 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:39 pm 7:39 pm 8:39 pm 9:39 pm 10:39 pm 11:39 pm 12:39 am
Queenspark Dr near Inwoods Rd 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:52 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:22 am 9:48 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:50 pm 4:22 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm 8:22 pm 9:22 pm
Beach Rd near Bower Ave 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 9:00 am 9:30 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:59 pm 4:30 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Pak n Save Wainoni 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm 8:38 pm 9:38 pm
Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:44 am 9:14 am 9:44 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:44 pm 6:44 pm 7:44 pm 8:44 pm 9:44 pm
St Asaph St near Fitzgerald Ave 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:50 pm 6:50 pm 7:50 pm 8:50 pm 9:50 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform C) 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:24 pm 3:54 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:54 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm 9:54 pm
Christchurch Hospital (Tuam) 7:01 am 7:31 am 8:01 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 6:01 pm 7:01 pm 8:01 pm 9:01 pm 10:01 pm
Westfield Riccarton 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:08 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:06 pm 8:06 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Blenheim Rd near Curletts Rd 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:15 am 9:46 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 6:15 pm 7:13 pm 8:13 pm 9:13 pm 10:13 pm
Prebbleton 7:23 am 7:53 am 8:23 am 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:56 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:28 pm 6:25 pm 7:23 pm 8:23 pm 9:23 pm 10:23 pm
Lincoln University 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 9:09 am 9:41 am 10:12 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:41 pm 7:39 pm 8:39 pm 9:39 pm 10:39 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Services run to
Waitangi Day
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 28 March Thursday 28 March 2024 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 29 March 2024 Sunday timetable 
Easter Monday
Monday 1 April 2024 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Thursday 25 April 2024 Saturday timetable
King's Birthday
Monday 3 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 27 June Thursday 27 June 2024 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 28 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 28 October 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 November Thursday 14 November 2024 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 15 November 2024 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Wednesday 25 December 2024 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm*
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December 2024
Saturday timetable
Sunday 29 December Sunday 29 December 2024 Sunday timetable
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December 2024
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Wednesday 1 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Day after New Year's Day Thursday 2 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Friday 3 January Friday 3 January 2025 Saturday timetable

 

*Service ends 6pm Christmas day, no trips will commence after 6pm and a number of trips will not travel their entire route.

Access Christchurch and beyond on Route 80

This popular service joins Lincoln and its university with surrounding townships before travelling into the central city and Ara Institute via Westfield Riccarton and the hospital. At its eastern end, the 80 provides easy access to Eastgate Mall before carrying on through Wainoni to Parklands.