Route Updates

Detour for Fuller St road works (from 20/05/2024 until 25/05/2024)

From 2pm Monday 20th May there will be road works on Fuller St, Kaiapoi that will require the Route 95 service to detour from its usual route. 

Buses travelling southbound towards the City will follow the normal route along Williams St before turning right on to Carew St, right on to Peraki St and left on to Fuller St to resume the normal route. 

Buses travelling northbound towards Pegasus & Waikuku will not be impacted by these works. 

No stops will be affected during this detour. View the detour map here. 

95

Waikuku & Pegasus to City

Service offers bike racks
Waikuku 6:49 am
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 6:07 am 6:28 am 6:58 am 7:35 am 7:55 am 8:55 am 9:55 am 10:55 am 11:55 am 12:55 pm 1:55 pm 2:55 pm 3:55 pm 5:05 pm 6:13 pm 7:13 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 6:15 am 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:43 am 8:03 am 9:03 am 10:03 am 11:03 am 12:03 pm 1:03 pm 2:03 pm 3:03 pm 4:03 pm 5:12 pm 6:20 pm 7:20 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 6:25 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:55 am 8:15 am 9:15 am 10:14 am 11:14 am 12:14 pm 1:14 pm 2:14 pm 3:14 pm 4:14 pm 5:23 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm
Silverstream 6:33 am 6:56 am 7:26 am 8:03 am 8:23 am 9:23 am 10:22 am 11:22 am 12:22 pm 1:22 pm 2:22 pm 3:22 pm 4:22 pm 5:31 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm
Belfast 6:43 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:13 am 8:33 am 9:33 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:41 pm 6:46 pm 7:46 pm
Northlands Platform C 9:45 am 10:44 am 11:44 am 12:44 pm 1:44 pm 2:45 pm 3:45 pm 4:44 pm 5:53 pm 6:56 pm 7:56 pm
Bealey Avenue 9:55 am 10:54 am 11:54 am 12:54 pm 1:54 pm 2:55 pm 3:55 pm 4:54 pm 6:03 pm 7:03 pm 8:03 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:01 am 10:04 am 11:03 am 12:03 pm 1:03 pm 2:03 pm 3:04 pm 4:04 pm 5:03 pm 6:11 pm 7:11 pm 8:11 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:08 am 10:11 am 11:10 am 12:10 pm 1:10 pm 2:10 pm 3:11 pm 4:11 pm 5:10 pm 6:18 pm 7:18 pm 8:18 pm
  Express Express Express Express Express                      

Express

These trips are express, they do not pick up passengers after bus stop 15361, Main North Rd just south of Factory Rd, Belfast. Drop-offs only.

Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 7:05 am 8:05 am 9:00 am 10:00 am 11:00 am 12:00 pm 1:00 pm 2:00 pm 3:00 pm 4:00 pm 5:05 pm 6:05 pm 7:05 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 7:12 am 8:12 am 9:07 am 10:07 am 11:07 am 12:07 pm 1:07 pm 2:07 pm 3:07 pm 4:07 pm 5:12 pm 6:12 pm 7:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 7:22 am 8:22 am 9:18 am 10:18 am 11:18 am 12:18 pm 1:18 pm 2:18 pm 3:18 pm 4:18 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm
Silverstream 7:30 am 8:30 am 9:26 am 10:26 am 11:26 am 12:26 pm 1:26 pm 2:26 pm 3:26 pm 4:26 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm
Belfast 7:38 am 8:38 am 9:34 am 10:36 am 11:36 am 12:36 pm 1:36 pm 2:36 pm 3:36 pm 4:36 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm
Northlands Platform C 7:48 am 8:48 am 9:46 am 10:48 am 11:48 am 12:48 pm 1:48 pm 2:48 pm 3:48 pm 4:48 pm 5:48 pm 6:48 pm 7:48 pm
Bealey Avenue 7:55 am 8:55 am 9:55 am 10:57 am 11:57 am 12:57 pm 1:57 pm 2:57 pm 3:57 pm 4:57 pm 5:57 pm 6:55 pm 7:55 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 8:03 am 9:03 am 10:04 am 11:06 am 12:06 pm 1:06 pm 2:06 pm 3:06 pm 4:06 pm 5:05 pm 6:05 pm 7:03 pm 8:03 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 8:10 am 9:10 am 10:11 am 11:13 am 12:13 pm 1:13 pm 2:13 pm 3:13 pm 4:13 pm 5:12 pm 6:12 pm 7:10 pm 8:10 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 7:35 am 8:30 am 9:30 am 10:30 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 5:35 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 7:42 am 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:42 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 7:52 am 8:47 am 9:48 am 10:48 am 11:48 am 12:48 pm 1:48 pm 2:48 pm 3:48 pm 4:48 pm 5:52 pm
Silverstream 8:00 am 8:55 am 9:56 am 10:56 am 11:56 am 12:56 pm 1:56 pm 2:56 pm 3:56 pm 4:56 pm 6:00 pm
Belfast 8:08 am 9:03 am 10:06 am 11:06 am 12:06 pm 1:06 pm 2:06 pm 3:06 pm 4:06 pm 5:04 pm 6:08 pm
Northlands Platform C 8:18 am 9:15 am 10:18 am 11:18 am 12:18 pm 1:18 pm 2:18 pm 3:18 pm 4:18 pm 5:16 pm 6:18 pm
Bealey Avenue 8:25 am 9:24 am 10:27 am 11:27 am 12:27 pm 1:27 pm 2:27 pm 3:27 pm 4:27 pm 5:23 pm 6:25 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 8:33 am 9:32 am 10:36 am 11:36 am 12:36 pm 1:36 pm 2:36 pm 3:36 pm 4:36 pm 5:31 pm 6:33 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 8:40 am 9:39 am 10:43 am 11:43 am 12:43 pm 1:43 pm 2:43 pm 3:43 pm 4:43 pm 5:38 pm 6:40 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Services run to
Waitangi Day
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 28 March Thursday 28 March 2024 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 29 March 2024 Sunday timetable 
Easter Monday
Monday 1 April 2024 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Thursday 25 April 2024 Saturday timetable
King's Birthday
Monday 3 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 27 June Thursday 27 June 2024 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 28 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 28 October 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 November Thursday 14 November 2024 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 15 November 2024 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Wednesday 25 December 2024 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm*
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December 2024
Saturday timetable
Sunday 29 December Sunday 29 December 2024 Sunday timetable
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December 2024
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Wednesday 1 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Day after New Year's Day Thursday 2 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Friday 3 January Friday 3 January 2025 Saturday timetable

 

*Service ends 6pm Christmas day, no trips will commence after 6pm and a number of trips will not travel their entire route.

95

City to Pegasus & Waikuku

Service offers bike racks
Ara Institute - Madras St 7:32 am 8:32 am 9:32 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:32 pm 6:32 pm 7:32 pm 8:32 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 7:37 am 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:07 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm
Bealey Ave 7:49 am 8:49 am 9:49 am 10:49 am 11:49 am 12:49 pm 1:49 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:49 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm
Northlands Platform A 7:58 am 8:59 am 9:59 am 10:59 am 11:59 am 12:59 pm 1:59 pm 3:01 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 5:01 pm 5:31 pm 6:01 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm
Belfast 8:10 am 9:11 am 10:12 am 11:12 am 12:12 pm 1:12 pm 2:12 pm 3:14 pm 3:46 pm 4:16 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:14 pm 7:04 pm 8:04 pm 9:04 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 8:20 am 9:21 am 10:22 am 11:22 am 12:22 pm 1:22 pm 2:22 pm 3:24 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 7:12 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 8:28 am 9:29 am 10:30 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:32 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:20 pm 8:20 pm 9:20 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 8:39 am 9:40 am 10:41 am 11:41 am 12:41 pm 1:41 pm 2:42 pm 3:44 pm 4:16 pm 4:46 pm 5:44 pm 6:12 pm 6:42 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 8:50 am 9:51 am 10:52 am 11:52 am 12:52 pm 1:52 pm 2:53 pm 3:55 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:52 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Waikuku 5:08 pm 6:06 pm
                Express Express Express Express Express Express      

Express

These trips are express, they do not drop off passengers before bus stop 12386, Main North Rd, just north of St Davids Church. Pick-ups only.

Ara Institute - Madras St 8:32 am 9:32 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:32 pm 6:32 pm 7:32 pm 8:32 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm
Bealey Ave 8:47 am 9:47 am 10:49 am 11:49 am 12:49 pm 1:49 pm 2:49 pm 3:49 pm 4:49 pm 5:49 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm
Northlands Platform A 8:54 am 9:55 am 10:57 am 12:00 pm 1:00 pm 2:00 pm 3:00 pm 4:00 pm 4:57 pm 5:57 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm
Belfast 9:04 am 10:05 am 11:10 am 12:13 pm 1:13 pm 2:13 pm 3:13 pm 4:13 pm 5:10 pm 6:10 pm 7:04 pm 8:04 pm 9:04 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 9:12 am 10:15 am 11:20 am 12:23 pm 1:23 pm 2:23 pm 3:23 pm 4:23 pm 5:18 pm 6:18 pm 7:12 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 9:20 am 10:23 am 11:28 am 12:31 pm 1:31 pm 2:31 pm 3:31 pm 4:31 pm 5:26 pm 6:26 pm 7:20 pm 8:20 pm 9:20 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 9:30 am 10:34 am 11:39 am 12:42 pm 1:42 pm 2:42 pm 3:42 pm 4:42 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 9:41 am 10:45 am 11:50 am 12:53 pm 1:53 pm 2:53 pm 3:53 pm 4:53 pm 5:47 pm 6:47 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 9:02 am 10:02 am 11:02 am 12:02 pm 1:02 pm 2:02 pm 3:02 pm 4:02 pm 5:02 pm 6:02 pm 7:02 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 9:07 am 10:07 am 11:07 am 12:07 pm 1:07 pm 2:07 pm 3:07 pm 4:07 pm 5:07 pm 6:07 pm 7:07 pm
Bealey Ave 9:17 am 10:19 am 11:19 am 12:19 pm 1:19 pm 2:19 pm 3:19 pm 4:19 pm 5:19 pm 6:17 pm 7:17 pm
Northlands Platform A 9:25 am 10:27 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:30 pm 4:27 pm 5:27 pm 6:25 pm 7:24 pm
Belfast 9:35 am 10:40 am 11:43 am 12:43 pm 1:43 pm 2:43 pm 3:43 pm 4:40 pm 5:40 pm 6:35 pm 7:34 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 9:43 am 10:50 am 11:53 am 12:53 pm 1:53 pm 2:53 pm 3:53 pm 4:50 pm 5:48 pm 6:43 pm 7:42 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 9:51 am 10:58 am 12:01 pm 1:01 pm 2:01 pm 3:01 pm 4:01 pm 4:58 pm 5:56 pm 6:51 pm 7:50 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 10:01 am 11:09 am 12:12 pm 1:12 pm 2:12 pm 3:12 pm 4:12 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:01 pm 8:00 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 10:12 am 11:20 am 12:23 pm 1:23 pm 2:23 pm 3:23 pm 4:23 pm 5:20 pm 6:17 pm 7:12 pm 8:11 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Services run to
Waitangi Day
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 28 March Thursday 28 March 2024 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 29 March 2024 Sunday timetable 
Easter Monday
Monday 1 April 2024 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Thursday 25 April 2024 Saturday timetable
King's Birthday
Monday 3 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 27 June Thursday 27 June 2024 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 28 June 2024 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 28 October 2024 Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 November Thursday 14 November 2024 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 15 November 2024 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Wednesday 25 December 2024 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm*
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December
Thursday 26 December –
Saturday 28 December 2024
Saturday timetable
Sunday 29 December Sunday 29 December 2024 Sunday timetable
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December
Monday 30 December –
Tuesday 31 December 2024
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Wednesday 1 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Day after New Year's Day Thursday 2 January 2025 Saturday timetable
Friday 3 January Friday 3 January 2025 Saturday timetable

 

*Service ends 6pm Christmas day, no trips will commence after 6pm and a number of trips will not travel their entire route.

Take the easy way in onboard Route 95

The 95 service is an important connector, linking our northern towns with Northlands Mall, the CBD and Ara Institute. This service runs hourly through the day, with express trips bypassing Northlands and Bealey Ave every half hour in the morning and afternoon peaks.