Route Updates

Detour - Adderley Tce (from 28/09/2020 until further notice)

From Monday 28 September until further notice there will be a detour away from Adderley Tce due to road works.

Buses travelling toward Pegasus and Waikuku will detour from Silverstream Blvd to Island Rd, Audley St, Sneyd St then to Adderley Tce to resume normal route. Passengers should use bus stops 53417 on Island Rd or 53349 on Silverstream Blvd.
Buses travelling toward the city will detour from Adderley Tce to Sneyd St, Audley St, Island Rd, then to Silverstream Blvd to resume normal route. Passengers should use stops 53331 on Silverstream Blvd and 53401 on Island Rd. View detour map

95

Waikuku & Pegasus to City

Service offers bike racks
Waikuku 6:49 am
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 6:07 am 6:28 am 6:58 am 7:35 am 7:55 am 8:55 am 9:55 am 10:55 am 11:55 am 12:55 pm 1:55 pm 2:55 pm 3:55 pm 5:05 pm 6:13 pm 7:13 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 6:15 am 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:43 am 8:03 am 9:03 am 10:03 am 11:03 am 12:03 pm 1:03 pm 2:03 pm 3:03 pm 4:03 pm 5:12 pm 6:20 pm 7:20 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 6:25 am 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:55 am 8:15 am 9:15 am 10:14 am 11:14 am 12:14 pm 1:14 pm 2:14 pm 3:14 pm 4:14 pm 5:23 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm
Silverstream 6:33 am 6:56 am 7:26 am 8:03 am 8:23 am 9:23 am 10:22 am 11:22 am 12:22 pm 1:22 pm 2:22 pm 3:22 pm 4:22 pm 5:31 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm
Belfast 6:43 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:13 am 8:33 am 9:33 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:41 pm 6:46 pm 7:46 pm
Northlands Platform C 9:45 am 10:44 am 11:44 am 12:44 pm 1:44 pm 2:45 pm 3:45 pm 4:44 pm 5:53 pm 6:56 pm 7:56 pm
Bealey Avenue 9:55 am 10:54 am 11:54 am 12:54 pm 1:54 pm 2:55 pm 3:55 pm 4:54 pm 6:03 pm 7:03 pm 8:03 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 7:11 am 7:41 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:01 am 10:04 am 11:03 am 12:03 pm 1:03 pm 2:03 pm 3:04 pm 4:04 pm 5:03 pm 6:11 pm 7:11 pm 8:11 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:08 am 10:11 am 11:10 am 12:10 pm 1:10 pm 2:10 pm 3:11 pm 4:11 pm 5:10 pm 6:18 pm 7:18 pm 8:18 pm
  Express Express Express Express Express                      

Express

These trips are express, they do not pick up passengers after bus stop 15361, Main North Rd just south of Factory Rd, Belfast. Drop-offs only.

Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 7:05 am 8:05 am 9:00 am 10:00 am 11:00 am 12:00 pm 1:00 pm 2:00 pm 3:00 pm 4:00 pm 5:05 pm 6:05 pm 7:05 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 7:12 am 8:12 am 9:07 am 10:07 am 11:07 am 12:07 pm 1:07 pm 2:07 pm 3:07 pm 4:07 pm 5:12 pm 6:12 pm 7:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 7:22 am 8:22 am 9:18 am 10:18 am 11:18 am 12:18 pm 1:18 pm 2:18 pm 3:18 pm 4:18 pm 5:22 pm 6:22 pm 7:22 pm
Silverstream 7:30 am 8:30 am 9:26 am 10:26 am 11:26 am 12:26 pm 1:26 pm 2:26 pm 3:26 pm 4:26 pm 5:30 pm 6:30 pm 7:30 pm
Belfast 7:38 am 8:38 am 9:34 am 10:36 am 11:36 am 12:36 pm 1:36 pm 2:36 pm 3:36 pm 4:36 pm 5:38 pm 6:38 pm 7:38 pm
Northlands Platform C 7:48 am 8:48 am 9:46 am 10:48 am 11:48 am 12:48 pm 1:48 pm 2:48 pm 3:48 pm 4:48 pm 5:48 pm 6:48 pm 7:48 pm
Bealey Avenue 7:55 am 8:55 am 9:55 am 10:57 am 11:57 am 12:57 pm 1:57 pm 2:57 pm 3:57 pm 4:57 pm 5:57 pm 6:55 pm 7:55 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 8:03 am 9:03 am 10:04 am 11:06 am 12:06 pm 1:06 pm 2:06 pm 3:06 pm 4:06 pm 5:05 pm 6:05 pm 7:03 pm 8:03 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 8:10 am 9:10 am 10:11 am 11:13 am 12:13 pm 1:13 pm 2:13 pm 3:13 pm 4:13 pm 5:12 pm 6:12 pm 7:10 pm 8:10 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 7:35 am 8:30 am 9:30 am 10:30 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:30 pm 4:30 pm 5:35 pm
Main North Rd near Parsonage Rd 7:42 am 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:42 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 7:52 am 8:47 am 9:48 am 10:48 am 11:48 am 12:48 pm 1:48 pm 2:48 pm 3:48 pm 4:48 pm 5:52 pm
Silverstream 8:00 am 8:55 am 9:56 am 10:56 am 11:56 am 12:56 pm 1:56 pm 2:56 pm 3:56 pm 4:56 pm 6:00 pm
Belfast 8:08 am 9:03 am 10:06 am 11:06 am 12:06 pm 1:06 pm 2:06 pm 3:06 pm 4:06 pm 5:04 pm 6:08 pm
Northlands Platform C 8:18 am 9:15 am 10:18 am 11:18 am 12:18 pm 1:18 pm 2:18 pm 3:18 pm 4:18 pm 5:16 pm 6:18 pm
Bealey Avenue 8:25 am 9:24 am 10:27 am 11:27 am 12:27 pm 1:27 pm 2:27 pm 3:27 pm 4:27 pm 5:23 pm 6:25 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 8:33 am 9:32 am 10:36 am 11:36 am 12:36 pm 1:36 pm 2:36 pm 3:36 pm 4:36 pm 5:31 pm 6:33 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 8:40 am 9:39 am 10:43 am 11:43 am 12:43 pm 1:43 pm 2:43 pm 3:43 pm 4:43 pm 5:38 pm 6:40 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between the city and Kaiapoi, Woodend, Pegasus or Waikuku $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Kaiapoi and Woodend, Pegasus or Waikuku $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

95

City to Pegasus & Waikuku

Service offers bike racks
Ara Institute - Madras St 7:32 am 8:32 am 9:32 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:32 pm 6:32 pm 7:32 pm 8:32 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 7:37 am 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:07 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:07 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm
Bealey Ave 7:49 am 8:49 am 9:49 am 10:49 am 11:49 am 12:49 pm 1:49 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:49 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm
Northlands Platform A 7:58 am 8:59 am 9:59 am 10:59 am 11:59 am 12:59 pm 1:59 pm 3:01 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 5:01 pm 5:31 pm 6:01 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm
Belfast 8:10 am 9:11 am 10:12 am 11:12 am 12:12 pm 1:12 pm 2:12 pm 3:14 pm 3:46 pm 4:16 pm 5:14 pm 5:44 pm 6:14 pm 7:04 pm 8:04 pm 9:04 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 8:20 am 9:21 am 10:22 am 11:22 am 12:22 pm 1:22 pm 2:22 pm 3:24 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 7:12 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 8:28 am 9:29 am 10:30 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:32 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:20 pm 8:20 pm 9:20 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 8:39 am 9:40 am 10:41 am 11:41 am 12:41 pm 1:41 pm 2:42 pm 3:44 pm 4:16 pm 4:46 pm 5:44 pm 6:12 pm 6:42 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 8:50 am 9:51 am 10:52 am 11:52 am 12:52 pm 1:52 pm 2:53 pm 3:55 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:52 pm 6:23 pm 6:53 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Waikuku 5:08 pm 6:06 pm
                Express Express Express Express Express Express      

Express

These trips are express, they do not drop off passengers before bus stop 12386, Main North Rd, just north of St Davids Church. Pick-ups only.

Ara Institute - Madras St 8:32 am 9:32 am 10:32 am 11:32 am 12:32 pm 1:32 pm 2:32 pm 3:32 pm 4:32 pm 5:32 pm 6:32 pm 7:32 pm 8:32 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 8:37 am 9:37 am 10:37 am 11:37 am 12:37 pm 1:37 pm 2:37 pm 3:37 pm 4:37 pm 5:37 pm 6:37 pm 7:37 pm 8:37 pm
Bealey Ave 8:47 am 9:47 am 10:49 am 11:49 am 12:49 pm 1:49 pm 2:49 pm 3:49 pm 4:49 pm 5:49 pm 6:47 pm 7:47 pm 8:47 pm
Northlands Platform A 8:54 am 9:55 am 10:57 am 12:00 pm 1:00 pm 2:00 pm 3:00 pm 4:00 pm 4:57 pm 5:57 pm 6:54 pm 7:54 pm 8:54 pm
Belfast 9:04 am 10:05 am 11:10 am 12:13 pm 1:13 pm 2:13 pm 3:13 pm 4:13 pm 5:10 pm 6:10 pm 7:04 pm 8:04 pm 9:04 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 9:12 am 10:15 am 11:20 am 12:23 pm 1:23 pm 2:23 pm 3:23 pm 4:23 pm 5:18 pm 6:18 pm 7:12 pm 8:12 pm 9:12 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 9:20 am 10:23 am 11:28 am 12:31 pm 1:31 pm 2:31 pm 3:31 pm 4:31 pm 5:26 pm 6:26 pm 7:20 pm 8:20 pm 9:20 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 9:30 am 10:34 am 11:39 am 12:42 pm 1:42 pm 2:42 pm 3:42 pm 4:42 pm 5:36 pm 6:36 pm 7:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 9:41 am 10:45 am 11:50 am 12:53 pm 1:53 pm 2:53 pm 3:53 pm 4:53 pm 5:47 pm 6:47 pm 7:41 pm 8:41 pm 9:41 pm
Ara Institute - Madras St 9:02 am 10:02 am 11:02 am 12:02 pm 1:02 pm 2:02 pm 3:02 pm 4:02 pm 5:02 pm 6:02 pm 7:02 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 9:07 am 10:07 am 11:07 am 12:07 pm 1:07 pm 2:07 pm 3:07 pm 4:07 pm 5:07 pm 6:07 pm 7:07 pm
Bealey Ave 9:17 am 10:19 am 11:19 am 12:19 pm 1:19 pm 2:19 pm 3:19 pm 4:19 pm 5:19 pm 6:17 pm 7:17 pm
Northlands Platform A 9:25 am 10:27 am 11:30 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm 3:30 pm 4:27 pm 5:27 pm 6:25 pm 7:24 pm
Belfast 9:35 am 10:40 am 11:43 am 12:43 pm 1:43 pm 2:43 pm 3:43 pm 4:40 pm 5:40 pm 6:35 pm 7:34 pm
Silverstream Blvd near Hayson Dr 9:43 am 10:50 am 11:53 am 12:53 pm 1:53 pm 2:53 pm 3:53 pm 4:50 pm 5:48 pm 6:43 pm 7:42 pm
Kaiapoi (McDonalds) 9:51 am 10:58 am 12:01 pm 1:01 pm 2:01 pm 3:01 pm 4:01 pm 4:58 pm 5:56 pm 6:51 pm 7:50 pm
Main North Rd near School Rd 10:01 am 11:09 am 12:12 pm 1:12 pm 2:12 pm 3:12 pm 4:12 pm 5:09 pm 6:06 pm 7:01 pm 8:00 pm
Pegasus Main St near Motu Qy 10:12 am 11:20 am 12:23 pm 1:23 pm 2:23 pm 3:23 pm 4:23 pm 5:20 pm 6:17 pm 7:12 pm 8:11 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel between the city and Kaiapoi, Woodend, Pegasus or Waikuku $2.15 $3.20 $3.85 $5.70
Travel between Kaiapoi and Woodend, Pegasus or Waikuku $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

Take the easy way in onboard Route 95

The 95 service is an important connector, linking our northern towns with Northlands Mall, the CBD and Ara Institute. This service runs hourly through the day, with express trips bypassing Northlands and Bealey Ave every half hour in the morning and afternoon peaks.