74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools

These services run Monday – Friday in term time and do not operate on public holidays. Times listed in the timetables are approximate only.

  

Download printable timetable and map

741 Sumner to City / Merivale Schools

Morning trip Mon – Fri
Sumner  7.15am 
Redcliffs  7.28am 
Ferrymead Shops  7.33am 
Linwood Park  7.40am* 
Selwyn House  8.07am 
St Margaret’s College 8.08am
St Andrew’s College 8.15am
Rangi Ruru Girls School 8.25am
Afternoon trip Mon – Fri
Selwyn House  3.35pm 
St Andrew’s College (Normans Rd)  3.40pm 
Rangi Ruru Girls School (Rossall St)  3.46pm 
Linwood Park  4.10pm 
Ferrymead Shops  4.20pm** 
Redcliffs 4.35pm
Sumner 4.50pm

*In the morning the 741 and 742 buses meet on Linwood Ave (opposite Kidbrooke St). Students travelling to Papanui Rd and Rangi Ruru will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to St Margaret’s College, Cathedral Grammar and Christ’s College on to the other bus.

**In the afternoons the 741 and 742 buses meet at Ferrymead. Students travelling to McCormacks Bay will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to Sumner on to the other bus.

742 McCormacks Bay to City / Merivale Schools 

Morning trip Mon – Fri
Redcliffs (Main Rd near Wakatu Ave) 7.23am
McCormacks Bay 7.28am
Ferrymead Shops 7.33am
Linwood Park 7.40am*
Christ’s College 7.59am
Cathedral Grammar 8.00am
St Margaret’s College  8.10am
Afternoon trip M/T/Th/F
St Margaret’s College (Winchester St) 3.40pm
Cathedral Grammar (Park Terrace) 3.43pm
Christ's College 3.45pm
Linwood Park  4.00pm
Ferrymead Shops  4.10pm** 
McCormacks Bay 4.25pm

*In the morning the 741 and 742 buses meet on Linwood Ave (opposite Kidbrooke St). Students travelling to Papanui Rd and Rangi Ruru will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to St Margaret’s College, Cathedral Grammar and Christ’s College on to the other bus.

**In the afternoons routes 741 and 742 buses meet at Ferrymead. Students travelling to McCormacks Bay will be transferred on to one bus and students travelling to Sumner on to the other bus.

On Wednesday afternoons the 742 will not operate, students travelling home from Christ's College and Cathedral Grammar can use the 3 (Purple Line) bus service instead.

 

Route map

74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools - Route Map

74 Sumner to City & Merivale Schools - Route Map