Route Updates

Detour for Avonhead Road works (4th installment) (from 12/05/2022 until further notice)

From Thursday 12th May until further notice there will be road works happening on Avonhead Road, requiring the Route 125 to detour from its usual route.

Buses traveling towards Redwood will follow the normal route to Withells Road, before turning left on to Merrin Street, right on to Hawthornden Road, right on to Avonhead Road, before turning left on to Roydvale Avenue to resume the normal routes.

Buses travelling towards Westlake will be unaffected by this detour.

Several stops will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map.

125

Halswell & Westlake to Redwood

Service offers bike racks
Halswell Shops 5:52 am 6:22 am 6:52 am 7:16 am 7:49 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:22 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 10:16 pm
Westlake 6:00 am 6:30 am 7:03 am 7:27 am 8:00 am 8:31 am 9:01 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:27 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 10:25 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:08 am 6:38 am 7:14 am 7:38 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:41 am 10:11 am 10:41 am 11:11 am 11:41 am 12:11 pm 12:41 pm 1:11 pm 1:41 pm 2:11 pm 2:39 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:38 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm
Russley 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:22 am 7:46 am 8:19 am 8:49 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:18 pm 2:49 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:15 pm 5:45 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:43 pm
Christchurch International Airport 6:28 am 6:58 am 7:32 am 7:59 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:32 pm 3:03 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:32 pm 5:02 pm 5:28 pm 5:58 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:56 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:44 am 8:11 am 8:45 am 9:13 am 9:43 am 10:13 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:44 pm 3:15 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:44 pm 5:10 pm 5:38 pm 6:06 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 11:04 pm
Northlands Platform B 6:42 am 7:15 am 7:53 am 8:20 am 8:54 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:53 pm 3:24 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:53 pm 5:16 pm 5:45 pm 6:12 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 11:10 pm
Redwood 6:54 am 7:27 am 8:05 am 8:32 am 9:06 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:05 pm 3:36 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:07 pm 5:30 pm 5:59 pm 6:26 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 11:20 pm
Halswell Shops 5:46 am 6:16 am 6:46 am 7:16 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:16 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:16 pm 4:46 pm 5:16 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:46 pm
Westlake 5:55 am 6:25 am 6:55 am 7:25 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:25 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:55 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:06 am 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:36 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:36 pm 5:06 pm 5:36 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:06 pm 11:06 pm
Russley 6:13 am 6:43 am 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:13 am 9:43 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm 11:13 pm
Christchurch International Airport 6:26 am 6:56 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 11:26 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 6:34 am 7:04 am 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:34 am 9:06 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:06 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:34 pm 11:34 pm
Northlands Platform B 6:40 am 7:10 am 7:40 am 8:10 am 8:40 am 9:13 am 9:43 am 10:13 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:12 pm 5:40 pm 6:10 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:40 pm
Redwood 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:50 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:23 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:24 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:20 pm 10:50 pm 11:50 pm
Halswell Shops 6:46 am 7:46 am 8:16 am 8:46 am 9:22 am 9:52 am 10:22 am 10:52 am 11:22 am 11:52 am 12:22 pm 12:52 pm 1:22 pm 1:52 pm 2:22 pm 2:52 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:16 pm 4:46 pm 5:16 pm 5:46 pm 6:16 pm 6:46 pm 7:16 pm 7:46 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:46 pm
Westlake 6:55 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:25 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:55 pm
The Hub Hornby 7:06 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:36 pm 5:06 pm 5:36 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 10:06 pm
Russley 7:13 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:13 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 10:13 pm
Christchurch International Airport 7:26 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:32 pm 4:02 pm 4:32 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 10:26 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:34 am 8:34 am 9:06 am 9:36 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:06 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:34 pm
Northlands Platform B 7:40 am 8:40 am 9:13 am 9:43 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:12 pm 5:40 pm 6:10 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:40 pm
Redwood 7:50 am 8:50 am 9:23 am 9:55 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:24 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:20 pm 7:50 pm 8:20 pm 8:50 pm 9:20 pm 9:50 pm 10:50 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel into or out of the Airport (considered anywhere between Orchard Rd and the Airport terminal) $1.50 $4.90 $2.65 $8.50
Cash return ticket from the airport N/A $8.40 N/A $15.00
Travel between any other destinations along the route $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

125

Redwood to Westlake & Halswell

Service offers bike racks
Redwood 5:50 am 6:20 am 6:50 am 7:20 am 7:40 am 8:00 am 8:20 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:15 pm 2:35 pm 2:55 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 10:00 pm
Northlands Platform D 5:59 am 6:29 am 7:01 am 7:33 am 7:53 am 8:13 am 8:33 am 9:01 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:26 pm 2:46 pm 3:06 pm 3:41 pm 4:11 pm 4:41 pm 5:11 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 10:09 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 6:05 am 6:35 am 7:07 am 7:40 am 8:00 am 8:20 am 8:40 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:33 pm 2:53 pm 3:13 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:45 pm 6:15 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 10:15 pm
Christchurch International Airport 6:14 am 6:44 am 7:16 am 7:53 am 8:13 am 8:33 am 8:53 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:19 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:46 pm 3:06 pm 3:26 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:31 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 10:24 pm
Russley 6:26 am 6:56 am 7:28 am 8:06 am 8:26 am 8:46 am 9:06 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:02 pm 3:22 pm 3:42 pm 4:17 pm 4:47 pm 5:17 pm 5:47 pm 6:10 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:33 am 7:03 am 7:37 am 8:15 am 8:35 am 8:53 am 9:14 am 9:40 am 10:10 am 10:40 am 11:10 am 11:40 am 12:10 pm 12:40 pm 1:10 pm 1:40 pm 2:10 pm 2:40 pm 3:12 pm 3:32 pm 3:52 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:27 pm 5:54 pm 6:17 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:43 pm
Westlake 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:43 am 8:22 am 8:42 am 9:00 am 9:21 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:20 pm 3:40 pm 4:00 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:35 pm 6:02 pm 6:25 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:49 pm
Halswell Shops 6:52 am 7:22 am 7:56 am 8:35 am 8:55 am 9:13 am 9:34 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:33 pm 3:53 pm 4:13 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:15 pm 6:38 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 11:02 pm
Redwood 6:00 am 6:30 am 7:00 am 7:30 am 8:00 am 8:30 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:25 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 9:30 pm 10:00 pm 11:00 pm
Northlands Platform D 6:09 am 6:39 am 7:09 am 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:39 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:09 pm 11:09 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:15 am 7:45 am 8:15 am 8:45 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 10:07 am 10:37 am 11:07 am 11:37 am 12:07 pm 12:37 pm 1:07 pm 1:37 pm 2:07 pm 2:37 pm 3:07 pm 3:37 pm 4:07 pm 4:42 pm 5:15 pm 5:45 pm 6:15 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 11:15 pm
Christchurch International Airport 6:24 am 6:54 am 7:24 am 7:54 am 8:24 am 8:54 am 9:14 am 9:45 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:52 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm 11:24 pm
Russley 6:36 am 7:06 am 7:36 am 8:06 am 8:36 am 9:06 am 9:28 am 9:59 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:06 pm 5:36 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm 11:36 pm
The Hub Hornby 6:43 am 7:13 am 7:43 am 8:13 am 8:43 am 9:14 am 9:36 am 10:07 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:13 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm 10:43 pm 11:43 pm
Westlake 6:49 am 7:19 am 7:49 am 8:19 am 8:49 am 9:22 am 9:44 am 10:15 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:45 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm 11:49 pm
Halswell Shops 7:02 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:35 am 9:57 am 10:28 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:58 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm 12:02 am
Redwood 7:00 am 8:00 am 9:00 am 9:20 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:25 pm 5:00 pm 5:30 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 7:00 pm 7:30 pm 8:00 pm 8:30 pm 9:00 pm 10:00 pm
Northlands Platform D 7:09 am 8:09 am 9:09 am 9:29 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 10:09 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:15 am 8:15 am 9:15 am 9:35 am 10:07 am 10:37 am 11:07 am 11:37 am 12:07 pm 12:37 pm 1:07 pm 1:37 pm 2:07 pm 2:37 pm 3:07 pm 3:37 pm 4:07 pm 4:42 pm 5:15 pm 5:45 pm 6:15 pm 6:45 pm 7:15 pm 7:45 pm 8:15 pm 8:45 pm 9:15 pm 10:15 pm
Christchurch International Airport 7:24 am 8:24 am 9:24 am 9:45 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:52 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 10:24 pm
Russley 7:36 am 8:36 am 9:38 am 9:59 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:06 pm 5:36 pm 6:06 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:36 pm
The Hub Hornby 7:43 am 8:43 am 9:46 am 10:07 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:09 pm 2:39 pm 3:09 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:39 pm 5:13 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:43 pm
Westlake 7:49 am 8:49 am 9:54 am 10:15 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:47 pm 2:17 pm 2:47 pm 3:17 pm 3:47 pm 4:17 pm 4:45 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:49 pm
Halswell Shops 8:02 am 9:02 am 10:07 am 10:28 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm 3:00 pm 3:30 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 4:58 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 11:02 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Travel into or out of the Airport (considered anywhere between Orchard Rd and the Airport terminal) $1.50 $4.90 $2.65 $8.50
Cash return ticket from the airport N/A $8.40 N/A $15.00
Travel between any other destinations along the route $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

Explore Christchurch onboard the Route 125

Access to the airport from the western suburbs is simple using route 125. Those keeping their feet on the ground also enjoy easy access to the retail hubs in Halswell, Hornby, Avonhead, Bishopdale and Northlands.