Covid Alert Level 2

72 Waimakariri District to Christchurch Schools

Red Bus Ltd run these school services, you can contact them on 03 379 42 60. These services run Monday - Friday in term time and do not operate on public holidays. Times listed in the timetables are approximate only.

If travelling to Avonside Girls' High or Shirley Boys High School please view 66 timetable.

 

Zone Fares

Zone 2 = between schools and Kaiapoi, Rangiora or Pegasus.

Zone 1 = between the southern side of Waimakariri Bridge and schools.

Download printable timetable and map

721 Rangiora (South) to Christchurch Boys' High School via Papanui Rd

Morning trip Mon - Fri
Rangiora (King St)  7.00am 
Southbrook Rd  7.12am 
Kaiapoi (William St)  7.25am 
Belfast  7.40am 
Northlands Mall (Platform C)  7.55am 
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd* 8.05am
Christchurch Girls’ High School 8.25am
Christchurch Boys’ High School 8.30am
Afternoon trip M/T/Th/F Wed only
Christchurch Boys’ High School  3.25pm 2.40pm 
Christchurch Girls’ High School  3.35pm 2.50pm 
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd  3.50pm 3.05pm 
Northlands Mall (Platform A)  4.00pm 3.15pm 
Belfast  4.10pm 3.25pm 
Kaiapoi 4.20pm 3.35pm
Southbrook Rd 4.30pm 3.45pm
Rangiora (King St) 4.50pm 4.05pm

* 721 and 722 buses will meet on Papanui Rd (near Clare Rd) on morning trips so that Christchurch Girls High School, Christchurch Boys High School and Marian College students can transfer between them. 

722 Rangiora (North) to Marian College via Papanui Rd

Morning trip Mon - Fri
Rangiora (Ashley St) 6.50am
Kippenberger Ave 7.05am
Woodend 7.10am
Kaiapoi (Williams St) 7.25am
Belfast 7.40am
Northlands Mall (Platform C) 7.55am
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd* 8.05am
Marian College 8.25am
Afternoon trip M/T/Th/F Wed only
Marian College 3.10pm 2.40pm
Papanui Rd / Clare Rd 3.25pm 2.55pm
Northlands Mall (Platform A) 3.35pm 3.05pm
Belfast 3.45pm 3.15pm
Kaiapoi 4.00pm 3.30pm
Woodend 4.10pm 3.40pm
Kippenberger Ave 4.15pm 3.45pm
Rangiora (Ashley St) 4.35pm 4.05pm

* 721 and 722 buses will meet on Papanui Rd (near Clare Rd) on morning trips so that Christchurch Girls High School, Christchurch Boys High School and Marian College students can transfer between them.

 

Route maps

72 Waimakariri Christchurch schools route map for 771 and 772

72 Waimakariri Christchurch schools route map for 771 and 772

72 Waimakariri Christchurch schools route map for 771 and 772

72 Waimakariri Christchurch schools route map for 771 and 772