Route Updates

Detour – Northbound and Southbound - Marathon (from 11/04/2021 until 11/04/2021)

On Sunday April 11 from the first bus until 5pm there will be detour due the Christchurch Marathon.

Buses travelling towards Northwood will detour from the exit of Tuam St onto Fitzgerald Ave, Bealey Ave before resuming the normal route on Colombo St. View detour map.

Buses travelling towards Lyttelton will follow the normal route through Manchester St. This detour will last from the first bus until 3pm. View detour map.

Detour – Claridges Rd – Night road works (from 11/04/2021 until 13/04/2021)

On Sunday April 11th between 8pm to 6am there will be a detour away from Claridges Rd for two nights due to night road works.

Buses travelling towards Lyttleton will detour from a part of Grampian St onto Glenmore Ave before resuming the normal route on Highsted Rd. While buses travelling towards Northwood will detour from a part of Highsted Rd onto Glenmore Ave before resuming the normal route on Grampian St.

Passengers who use the bus stops 19002 and 19831 on Claridges Rd should instead use the temporary bus stops on Grampian St near Claridges Rd. While any passengers who use the bus stops 19018 ,19060, 19798 and 40979 on Highsted Rd should use the temporary bus stops on Highsted Rd near Glenmore Ave. View detour map.

28

Lyttelton to Casebrook & Northwood

Service offers bike racks
Rāpaki 6:25 am 7:00 am 7:50 am
Lyttelton Wharf 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:00 am 7:10 am 7:20 am 7:25 am 7:35 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:10 am 8:40 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 4:00 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 5:00 pm 5:15 pm 5:25 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:40 pm 7:05 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 9:35 pm 10:05 pm 10:35 pm 11:05 pm
Heathcote 6:23 am 6:53 am 7:08 am 7:18 am 7:33 am 7:43 am 7:53 am 8:08 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:09 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 5:09 pm 5:23 pm 5:33 pm 5:58 pm 6:28 pm 6:48 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm 10:43 pm 11:13 pm
Opawa 6:31 am 7:02 am 7:17 am 7:27 am 7:42 am 7:52 am 8:02 am 8:17 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 3:58 pm 4:18 pm 4:38 pm 4:53 pm 5:18 pm 5:32 pm 5:42 pm 6:07 pm 6:36 pm 6:56 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm 11:21 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 6:41 am 7:12 am 7:30 am 7:40 am 7:45 am 7:55 am 8:05 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:13 pm 4:33 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:33 pm 5:45 pm 5:55 pm 6:17 pm 6:46 pm 7:06 pm 7:31 pm 8:01 pm 8:31 pm 9:01 pm 9:31 pm 10:01 pm 10:31 pm 11:01 pm 11:31 pm
Manchester St Super Stop 7:35 am 7:50 am 8:00 am 8:10 am 8:35 am
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:50 am 7:22 am 7:50 am 8:25 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:44 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:44 pm 5:56 pm 6:06 pm 6:27 pm 6:55 pm 7:15 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm 11:40 pm
Northlands Platform D 7:03 am 7:37 am 8:05 am 8:40 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 5:02 pm 5:22 pm 5:37 pm 6:02 pm 6:13 pm 6:23 pm 6:40 pm 7:08 pm 7:28 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:53 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:09 am 7:44 am 8:12 am 8:47 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 9:57 am 10:27 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:27 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:10 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 6:10 pm 6:21 pm 6:31 pm 6:46 pm 7:14 pm 7:34 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:14 am 7:49 am 8:17 am 8:52 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:17 pm 5:35 pm 5:50 pm 6:15 pm 6:26 pm 6:36 pm 6:51 pm 7:19 pm 7:39 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:34 pm
Northwood 7:26 am 8:01 am 8:29 am 9:04 am 9:29 am 9:59 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:29 pm 5:47 pm 6:02 pm 6:27 pm 6:38 pm 6:48 pm 7:03 pm 7:31 pm 7:51 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm
          Express                                                                              

Express

This trip does not pick up passengers after the last stop on Norwich Quay(Lyttelton) and will not drop passengers off before the Bus Interchange.

Lyttelton Wharf 6:45 am 7:25 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm
Heathcote 6:52 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm
Opawa 7:00 am 7:40 am 8:10 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:43 am 10:13 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:42 pm 6:12 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 7:09 am 7:49 am 8:19 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:52 pm 6:22 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm 11:19 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 7:17 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:34 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Northlands Platform D 7:31 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:18 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:14 pm 6:44 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:41 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:37 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:24 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:42 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:29 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm
Northwood 7:53 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:40 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:40 pm 6:10 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm
Heathcote 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm
Opawa 8:10 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:43 am 10:13 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:40 pm 6:10 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 8:19 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:35 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm
Northlands Platform D 8:41 am 9:13 am 9:43 am 10:19 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 8:47 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:25 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:27 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:31 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 5:03 pm 5:31 pm 6:01 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm
Northwood 9:04 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:42 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:42 pm 6:12 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

28

Northwood and Casebrook to Lyttelton

Service offers bike racks
Northwood 5:54 am 6:19 am 6:44 am 7:04 am 7:17 am 7:37 am 7:57 am 8:15 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:45 pm 2:18 pm 2:56 pm 3:21 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:21 pm 4:35 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:05 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 9:35 pm 10:05 pm 10:35 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 6:03 am 6:28 am 6:53 am 7:13 am 7:26 am 7:46 am 8:06 am 8:24 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:54 pm 2:27 pm 3:05 pm 3:30 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:30 pm 4:44 pm 5:23 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:14 pm 8:44 pm 9:14 pm 9:44 pm 10:14 pm 10:44 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 6:09 am 6:34 am 6:59 am 7:19 am 7:32 am 7:52 am 8:12 am 8:30 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:00 pm 2:33 pm 3:11 pm 3:36 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:36 pm 4:50 pm 5:29 pm 5:49 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm
Northlands Platform B 5:54 am 6:14 am 6:39 am 7:04 am 7:26 am 7:39 am 7:59 am 8:19 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:07 pm 2:24 pm 2:42 pm 3:07 pm 3:20 pm 3:45 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:45 pm 4:59 pm 5:36 pm 5:56 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm 10:54 pm
Manchester St Super Stop 3:56 pm 5:04 pm 5:36 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:08 am 6:28 am 6:53 am 7:18 am 7:42 am 7:56 am 8:16 am 8:36 am 8:54 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:24 pm 2:40 pm 3:00 pm 3:25 pm 3:38 pm 4:03 pm 4:15 pm 4:30 pm 4:45 pm 5:03 pm 5:17 pm 5:52 pm 6:12 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:08 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 6:13 am 6:33 am 6:58 am 7:23 am 7:48 am 8:03 am 8:23 am 8:43 am 9:01 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 2:47 pm 3:07 pm 3:32 pm 3:45 pm 4:00 pm 4:10 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:08 pm 5:10 pm 5:24 pm 5:40 pm 5:58 pm 6:18 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm 10:43 pm 11:13 pm
Opawa 6:28 am 6:48 am 7:13 am 7:38 am 8:05 am 8:20 am 8:40 am 9:00 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:08 pm 3:28 pm 3:53 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:31 pm 4:43 pm 4:58 pm 5:13 pm 5:31 pm 5:45 pm 6:01 pm 6:15 pm 6:35 pm 6:58 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 9:58 pm 10:28 pm 10:58 pm 11:28 pm
Heathcote 6:36 am 6:56 am 7:21 am 7:46 am 8:13 am 8:28 am 8:48 am 9:08 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:16 pm 3:36 pm 4:01 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:39 pm 4:51 pm 5:06 pm 5:21 pm 5:39 pm 5:53 pm 6:09 pm 6:23 pm 6:43 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm 11:06 pm 11:36 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 6:48 am 7:08 am 7:33 am 7:58 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 9:00 am 9:20 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:28 pm 3:48 pm 4:13 pm 4:26 pm 4:38 pm 4:51 pm 5:03 pm 5:18 pm 5:33 pm 5:38 pm 5:51 pm 6:05 pm 6:18 pm 6:35 pm 6:55 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
Rāpaki 4:57 pm 5:58 pm 6:37 pm
                                                            Express                              

Express

This trip does not pick up passengers after the Bus Interchange. There will also be no drop offs before Lyttelton.

Northwood 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:16 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:43 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:48 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:29 am 8:59 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:51 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:56 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:14 pm 10:44 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 1:57 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 5:02 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm
Northlands Platform B 6:14 am 6:44 am 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:37 am 10:07 am 10:37 am 11:07 am 11:37 am 12:07 pm 12:37 pm 1:07 pm 1:37 pm 2:04 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:44 pm 6:14 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:14 pm 8:44 pm 9:14 pm 9:44 pm 10:24 pm 10:54 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:51 am 10:21 am 10:51 am 11:21 am 11:51 am 12:21 pm 12:51 pm 1:21 pm 1:51 pm 2:19 pm 2:51 pm 3:21 pm 3:51 pm 4:21 pm 4:51 pm 5:23 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 6:32 am 7:02 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:26 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:30 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:42 pm 11:12 pm
Opawa 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:58 pm 11:28 pm
Heathcote 6:56 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 11:06 pm 11:36 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:38 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
Northwood 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:48 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 10:06 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:29 am 8:59 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:56 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:14 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 5:02 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:19 pm
Northlands Platform B 6:44 am 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:44 pm 6:14 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:14 pm 8:44 pm 9:14 pm 9:44 pm 10:24 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:21 pm 2:51 pm 3:21 pm 3:51 pm 4:21 pm 4:51 pm 5:23 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:37 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 7:02 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:30 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:42 pm
Opawa 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:58 pm
Heathcote 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 11:06 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:38 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:18 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Saturday 6 February 2021
Monday 8 February 2021
Saturday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 1 April Thursday 1 April 2021 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 2 April 2021 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 4 April 2021 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 5 April 2021 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day
ANZAC Day Public Holiday
Sunday 25 April 2021
Monday 26 April 2021
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 7 June 2021 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 25 October 2021 Saturday timetable
Thursday 11 November Thursday 11 November 2021 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 12 November 2021 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Saturday 25 December 2021 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Boxing Day Sunday 26 December 2021 Sunday timetable
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December
Monday 27 December –
Friday 31 December 2021
Saturday timetable
New Years Day 
Saturday 1 January 2021 Saturday timetable
Sunday 2 January Sunday 2 January 2021​ Sunday timetable
Monday 3 January 
Tuesday 4 January
Monday 3 January 2021
Tuesday 4 January 2021
Saturday timetable
Normal timetables resume
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]