Route Updates

Detour for St Asaph Street roadworks (from 16/05/2022 until 18/05/2022)

From Monday 16th May 2 nights there will be road works happening on St Asaph Street, requiring the Route 28 to detour from its usual route between the hours of 8pm and 6am.

Buses departing the Interchange heading south will follow the normal route to Manchester Street, turning right on to Dundas Street, before turning left on to Colombo Street to resume the normal route.

Buses travelling north towards the Interchange will not be impacted by this detour.

One stop will be affected during this detour. Find out if your stop is affected by viewing the detour map.

28

Lyttelton to Casebrook & Northwood

Service offers bike racks
Rāpaki 6:25 am 7:00 am 7:50 am
Lyttelton Wharf 6:15 am 6:45 am 7:00 am 7:10 am 7:20 am 7:25 am 7:35 am 7:45 am 8:00 am 8:10 am 8:40 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:40 pm 4:00 pm 4:20 pm 4:35 pm 5:00 pm 5:15 pm 5:25 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:40 pm 7:05 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 9:35 pm 10:05 pm 10:35 pm 11:05 pm
Heathcote 6:23 am 6:53 am 7:08 am 7:18 am 7:33 am 7:43 am 7:53 am 8:08 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:03 am 9:33 am 10:03 am 10:33 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 3:49 pm 4:09 pm 4:29 pm 4:44 pm 5:09 pm 5:23 pm 5:33 pm 5:58 pm 6:28 pm 6:48 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm 10:43 pm 11:13 pm
Opawa 6:31 am 7:02 am 7:17 am 7:27 am 7:42 am 7:52 am 8:02 am 8:17 am 8:27 am 8:57 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:12 am 10:42 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 3:58 pm 4:18 pm 4:38 pm 4:53 pm 5:18 pm 5:32 pm 5:42 pm 6:07 pm 6:36 pm 6:56 pm 7:21 pm 7:51 pm 8:21 pm 8:51 pm 9:21 pm 9:51 pm 10:21 pm 10:51 pm 11:21 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 6:41 am 7:12 am 7:30 am 7:40 am 7:45 am 7:55 am 8:05 am 8:15 am 8:30 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:13 pm 4:33 pm 4:53 pm 5:08 pm 5:33 pm 5:45 pm 5:55 pm 6:17 pm 6:46 pm 7:06 pm 7:31 pm 8:01 pm 8:31 pm 9:01 pm 9:31 pm 10:01 pm 10:31 pm 11:01 pm 11:31 pm
Manchester St Super Stop 7:35 am 7:50 am 8:00 am 8:10 am 8:35 am
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:50 am 7:22 am 7:50 am 8:25 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:39 pm 4:09 pm 4:24 pm 4:44 pm 5:04 pm 5:19 pm 5:44 pm 5:56 pm 6:06 pm 6:27 pm 6:55 pm 7:15 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm 11:40 pm
Northlands Platform D 7:03 am 7:37 am 8:05 am 8:40 am 9:05 am 9:35 am 9:50 am 10:20 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:42 pm 5:02 pm 5:22 pm 5:37 pm 6:02 pm 6:13 pm 6:23 pm 6:40 pm 7:08 pm 7:28 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm 10:23 pm 10:53 pm 11:23 pm 11:53 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:09 am 7:44 am 8:12 am 8:47 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 9:57 am 10:27 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:27 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 4:50 pm 5:10 pm 5:30 pm 5:45 pm 6:10 pm 6:21 pm 6:31 pm 6:46 pm 7:14 pm 7:34 pm 7:59 pm 8:29 pm 8:59 pm 9:29 pm 9:59 pm 10:29 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:14 am 7:49 am 8:17 am 8:52 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:02 pm 2:32 pm 3:10 pm 3:40 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 4:57 pm 5:17 pm 5:35 pm 5:50 pm 6:15 pm 6:26 pm 6:36 pm 6:51 pm 7:19 pm 7:39 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm 10:34 pm
Northwood 7:26 am 8:01 am 8:29 am 9:04 am 9:29 am 9:59 am 10:14 am 10:44 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:22 pm 3:52 pm 4:24 pm 4:54 pm 5:09 pm 5:29 pm 5:47 pm 6:02 pm 6:27 pm 6:38 pm 6:48 pm 7:03 pm 7:31 pm 7:51 pm 8:16 pm 8:46 pm 9:16 pm 9:46 pm 10:16 pm 10:46 pm
          Express                                                                              

Express

This trip does not pick up passengers after the last stop on Norwich Quay(Lyttelton) and will not drop passengers off before the Bus Interchange.

Lyttelton Wharf 6:45 am 7:25 am 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm 10:55 pm
Heathcote 6:52 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm 11:02 pm
Opawa 7:00 am 7:40 am 8:10 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:43 am 10:13 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:42 pm 6:12 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm 11:10 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 7:09 am 7:49 am 8:19 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:52 pm 6:22 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm 11:19 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 7:17 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:58 am 9:28 am 10:04 am 10:34 am 11:04 am 11:34 am 12:04 pm 12:34 pm 1:04 pm 1:34 pm 2:04 pm 2:34 pm 3:04 pm 3:34 pm 4:04 pm 4:34 pm 5:04 pm 5:34 pm 6:00 pm 6:30 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm 11:27 pm
Northlands Platform D 7:31 am 8:11 am 8:41 am 9:12 am 9:42 am 10:18 am 10:49 am 11:19 am 11:49 am 12:19 pm 12:49 pm 1:19 pm 1:49 pm 2:19 pm 2:49 pm 3:19 pm 3:49 pm 4:19 pm 4:49 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:14 pm 6:44 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm 11:41 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:37 am 8:17 am 8:47 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:24 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:24 pm 5:54 pm 6:20 pm 6:50 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm 10:17 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:42 am 8:22 am 8:52 am 9:23 am 9:53 am 10:29 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 3:01 pm 3:31 pm 4:01 pm 4:31 pm 5:01 pm 5:29 pm 5:59 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:22 pm 7:52 pm 8:22 pm 8:52 pm 9:22 pm 9:52 pm 10:22 pm
Northwood 7:53 am 8:33 am 9:03 am 9:34 am 10:04 am 10:40 am 11:12 am 11:42 am 12:12 pm 12:42 pm 1:12 pm 1:42 pm 2:12 pm 2:42 pm 3:12 pm 3:42 pm 4:12 pm 4:42 pm 5:12 pm 5:40 pm 6:10 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:33 pm 8:03 pm 8:33 pm 9:03 pm 9:33 pm 10:03 pm 10:33 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:55 am 8:25 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:25 pm 2:55 pm 3:25 pm 3:55 pm 4:25 pm 4:55 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:25 pm 7:55 pm 8:25 pm 8:55 pm 9:25 pm 9:55 pm 10:25 pm
Heathcote 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:35 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:32 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:32 pm
Opawa 8:10 am 8:40 am 9:10 am 9:43 am 10:13 am 10:43 am 11:13 am 11:43 am 12:13 pm 12:43 pm 1:13 pm 1:43 pm 2:13 pm 2:43 pm 3:13 pm 3:43 pm 4:13 pm 4:43 pm 5:13 pm 5:40 pm 6:10 pm 6:40 pm 7:10 pm 7:40 pm 8:10 pm 8:40 pm 9:10 pm 9:40 pm 10:10 pm 10:40 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform D) 8:19 am 8:50 am 9:20 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:50 pm 6:20 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 8:27 am 8:59 am 9:29 am 10:05 am 10:35 am 11:05 am 11:35 am 12:05 pm 12:35 pm 1:05 pm 1:35 pm 2:05 pm 2:35 pm 3:05 pm 3:35 pm 4:05 pm 4:35 pm 5:05 pm 5:35 pm 5:59 pm 6:29 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:27 pm 10:57 pm
Northlands Platform D 8:41 am 9:13 am 9:43 am 10:19 am 10:50 am 11:20 am 11:50 am 12:20 pm 12:50 pm 1:20 pm 1:50 pm 2:20 pm 2:50 pm 3:20 pm 3:50 pm 4:20 pm 4:50 pm 5:19 pm 5:49 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:11 pm 7:41 pm 8:11 pm 8:41 pm 9:11 pm 9:41 pm 10:11 pm 10:41 pm 11:11 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 8:47 am 9:19 am 9:49 am 10:25 am 10:57 am 11:27 am 11:57 am 12:27 pm 12:57 pm 1:27 pm 1:57 pm 2:27 pm 2:57 pm 3:27 pm 3:57 pm 4:27 pm 4:57 pm 5:25 pm 5:55 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:17 pm 7:47 pm 8:17 pm 8:47 pm 9:17 pm 9:47 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 8:53 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:31 am 11:03 am 11:33 am 12:03 pm 12:33 pm 1:03 pm 1:33 pm 2:03 pm 2:33 pm 3:03 pm 3:33 pm 4:03 pm 4:33 pm 5:03 pm 5:31 pm 6:01 pm 6:25 pm 6:55 pm 7:23 pm 7:53 pm 8:23 pm 8:53 pm 9:23 pm 9:53 pm
Northwood 9:04 am 9:36 am 10:06 am 10:42 am 11:14 am 11:44 am 12:14 pm 12:44 pm 1:14 pm 1:44 pm 2:14 pm 2:44 pm 3:14 pm 3:44 pm 4:14 pm 4:44 pm 5:14 pm 5:42 pm 6:12 pm 6:36 pm 7:06 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:04 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

28

Northwood and Casebrook to Lyttelton

Service offers bike racks
Northwood 5:54 am 6:19 am 6:44 am 7:04 am 7:17 am 7:37 am 7:57 am 8:15 am 8:47 am 9:17 am 9:47 am 10:17 am 10:47 am 11:17 am 11:47 am 12:17 pm 12:47 pm 1:17 pm 1:45 pm 2:18 pm 2:56 pm 3:21 pm 3:48 pm 4:03 pm 4:21 pm 4:35 pm 5:14 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:05 pm 7:35 pm 8:05 pm 8:35 pm 9:05 pm 9:35 pm 10:05 pm 10:35 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 6:03 am 6:28 am 6:53 am 7:13 am 7:26 am 7:46 am 8:06 am 8:24 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:54 pm 2:27 pm 3:05 pm 3:30 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:30 pm 4:44 pm 5:23 pm 5:43 pm 6:13 pm 6:43 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:14 pm 8:44 pm 9:14 pm 9:44 pm 10:14 pm 10:44 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 6:09 am 6:34 am 6:59 am 7:19 am 7:32 am 7:52 am 8:12 am 8:30 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 2:00 pm 2:33 pm 3:11 pm 3:36 pm 4:03 pm 4:18 pm 4:36 pm 4:50 pm 5:29 pm 5:49 pm 6:19 pm 6:49 pm 7:19 pm 7:49 pm 8:19 pm 8:49 pm 9:19 pm 9:49 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm
Northlands Platform B 5:54 am 6:14 am 6:39 am 7:04 am 7:26 am 7:39 am 7:59 am 8:19 am 8:37 am 9:09 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:07 pm 2:24 pm 2:42 pm 3:07 pm 3:20 pm 3:45 pm 3:57 pm 4:12 pm 4:27 pm 4:45 pm 4:59 pm 5:36 pm 5:56 pm 6:24 pm 6:54 pm 7:24 pm 7:54 pm 8:24 pm 8:54 pm 9:24 pm 9:54 pm 10:24 pm 10:54 pm
Manchester St Super Stop 3:56 pm 5:04 pm 5:36 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:08 am 6:28 am 6:53 am 7:18 am 7:42 am 7:56 am 8:16 am 8:36 am 8:54 am 9:25 am 9:55 am 10:25 am 10:55 am 11:25 am 11:55 am 12:25 pm 12:55 pm 1:25 pm 1:55 pm 2:24 pm 2:40 pm 3:00 pm 3:25 pm 3:38 pm 4:03 pm 4:15 pm 4:30 pm 4:45 pm 5:03 pm 5:17 pm 5:52 pm 6:12 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:08 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 6:13 am 6:33 am 6:58 am 7:23 am 7:48 am 8:03 am 8:23 am 8:43 am 9:01 am 9:31 am 10:01 am 10:31 am 11:01 am 11:31 am 12:01 pm 12:31 pm 1:01 pm 1:31 pm 2:01 pm 2:31 pm 2:47 pm 3:07 pm 3:32 pm 3:45 pm 4:00 pm 4:10 pm 4:22 pm 4:37 pm 4:52 pm 5:08 pm 5:10 pm 5:24 pm 5:40 pm 5:58 pm 6:18 pm 6:43 pm 7:13 pm 7:43 pm 8:13 pm 8:43 pm 9:13 pm 9:43 pm 10:13 pm 10:43 pm 11:13 pm
Opawa 6:28 am 6:48 am 7:13 am 7:38 am 8:05 am 8:20 am 8:40 am 9:00 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:08 pm 3:28 pm 3:53 pm 4:06 pm 4:21 pm 4:31 pm 4:43 pm 4:58 pm 5:13 pm 5:31 pm 5:45 pm 6:01 pm 6:15 pm 6:35 pm 6:58 pm 7:28 pm 7:58 pm 8:28 pm 8:58 pm 9:28 pm 9:58 pm 10:28 pm 10:58 pm 11:28 pm
Heathcote 6:36 am 6:56 am 7:21 am 7:46 am 8:13 am 8:28 am 8:48 am 9:08 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:16 pm 3:36 pm 4:01 pm 4:14 pm 4:29 pm 4:39 pm 4:51 pm 5:06 pm 5:21 pm 5:39 pm 5:53 pm 6:09 pm 6:23 pm 6:43 pm 7:06 pm 7:36 pm 8:06 pm 8:36 pm 9:06 pm 9:36 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm 11:06 pm 11:36 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 6:48 am 7:08 am 7:33 am 7:58 am 8:25 am 8:40 am 9:00 am 9:20 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:28 pm 3:48 pm 4:13 pm 4:26 pm 4:38 pm 4:51 pm 5:03 pm 5:18 pm 5:33 pm 5:38 pm 5:51 pm 6:05 pm 6:18 pm 6:35 pm 6:55 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:48 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
Rāpaki 4:57 pm 5:58 pm 6:37 pm
                                                            Express                              

Express

This trip does not pick up passengers after the Bus Interchange. There will also be no drop offs before Lyttelton.

Northwood 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:16 am 9:46 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:43 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:48 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 10:06 pm 10:36 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:29 am 8:59 am 9:24 am 9:54 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:51 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:56 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:14 pm 10:44 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:30 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 1:57 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 5:02 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:19 pm 10:49 pm
Northlands Platform B 6:14 am 6:44 am 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:37 am 10:07 am 10:37 am 11:07 am 11:37 am 12:07 pm 12:37 pm 1:07 pm 1:37 pm 2:04 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:44 pm 6:14 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:14 pm 8:44 pm 9:14 pm 9:44 pm 10:24 pm 10:54 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:27 am 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:51 am 10:21 am 10:51 am 11:21 am 11:51 am 12:21 pm 12:51 pm 1:21 pm 1:51 pm 2:19 pm 2:51 pm 3:21 pm 3:51 pm 4:21 pm 4:51 pm 5:23 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:37 pm 11:07 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 6:32 am 7:02 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 9:58 am 10:28 am 10:58 am 11:28 am 11:58 am 12:28 pm 12:58 pm 1:28 pm 1:58 pm 2:26 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:30 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:42 pm 11:12 pm
Opawa 6:48 am 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:16 am 10:46 am 11:16 am 11:46 am 12:16 pm 12:46 pm 1:16 pm 1:46 pm 2:16 pm 2:46 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:58 pm 11:28 pm
Heathcote 6:56 am 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:24 am 10:54 am 11:24 am 11:54 am 12:24 pm 12:54 pm 1:24 pm 1:54 pm 2:24 pm 2:54 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 11:06 pm 11:36 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:08 am 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:38 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:18 pm 11:48 pm
Northwood 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:21 am 8:51 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:45 pm 2:15 pm 2:45 pm 3:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:15 pm 4:48 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 10:06 pm
Highsted Rd near Ludhiana St 7:34 am 8:04 am 8:29 am 8:59 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:53 pm 2:23 pm 2:53 pm 3:23 pm 3:53 pm 4:23 pm 4:56 pm 5:34 pm 6:04 pm 6:34 pm 7:04 pm 7:34 pm 8:04 pm 8:34 pm 9:04 pm 9:34 pm 10:14 pm
Bishopdale Mall (Harewood Rd) 7:39 am 8:09 am 8:34 am 9:04 am 9:32 am 10:02 am 10:32 am 11:02 am 11:32 am 12:02 pm 12:32 pm 1:02 pm 1:32 pm 1:59 pm 2:29 pm 2:59 pm 3:29 pm 3:59 pm 4:29 pm 5:02 pm 5:39 pm 6:09 pm 6:39 pm 7:09 pm 7:39 pm 8:09 pm 8:39 pm 9:09 pm 9:39 pm 10:19 pm
Northlands Platform B 6:44 am 7:14 am 7:44 am 8:14 am 8:41 am 9:11 am 9:39 am 10:09 am 10:39 am 11:09 am 11:39 am 12:09 pm 12:39 pm 1:09 pm 1:39 pm 2:06 pm 2:36 pm 3:06 pm 3:36 pm 4:06 pm 4:36 pm 5:09 pm 5:44 pm 6:14 pm 6:44 pm 7:14 pm 7:44 pm 8:14 pm 8:44 pm 9:14 pm 9:44 pm 10:24 pm
Colombo St near Bealey Ave 6:57 am 7:27 am 7:57 am 8:27 am 8:55 am 9:25 am 9:53 am 10:23 am 10:53 am 11:23 am 11:53 am 12:23 pm 12:53 pm 1:23 pm 1:53 pm 2:21 pm 2:51 pm 3:21 pm 3:51 pm 4:21 pm 4:51 pm 5:23 pm 5:57 pm 6:27 pm 6:57 pm 7:27 pm 7:57 pm 8:27 pm 8:57 pm 9:27 pm 9:57 pm 10:37 pm
Bus Interchange (Platform B) 7:02 am 7:32 am 8:02 am 8:32 am 9:02 am 9:32 am 10:00 am 10:30 am 11:00 am 11:30 am 12:00 pm 12:30 pm 1:00 pm 1:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:28 pm 2:58 pm 3:28 pm 3:58 pm 4:28 pm 4:58 pm 5:30 pm 6:02 pm 6:32 pm 7:02 pm 7:32 pm 8:02 pm 8:32 pm 9:02 pm 9:32 pm 10:02 pm 10:42 pm
Opawa 7:18 am 7:48 am 8:18 am 8:48 am 9:18 am 9:48 am 10:18 am 10:48 am 11:18 am 11:48 am 12:18 pm 12:48 pm 1:18 pm 1:48 pm 2:18 pm 2:48 pm 3:18 pm 3:48 pm 4:18 pm 4:48 pm 5:18 pm 5:48 pm 6:18 pm 6:48 pm 7:18 pm 7:48 pm 8:18 pm 8:48 pm 9:18 pm 9:48 pm 10:18 pm 10:58 pm
Heathcote 7:26 am 7:56 am 8:26 am 8:56 am 9:26 am 9:56 am 10:26 am 10:56 am 11:26 am 11:56 am 12:26 pm 12:56 pm 1:26 pm 1:56 pm 2:26 pm 2:56 pm 3:26 pm 3:56 pm 4:26 pm 4:56 pm 5:26 pm 5:56 pm 6:26 pm 6:56 pm 7:26 pm 7:56 pm 8:26 pm 8:56 pm 9:26 pm 9:56 pm 10:26 pm 11:06 pm
Lyttelton Wharf 7:38 am 8:08 am 8:38 am 9:08 am 9:38 am 10:08 am 10:38 am 11:08 am 11:38 am 12:08 pm 12:38 pm 1:08 pm 1:38 pm 2:08 pm 2:38 pm 3:08 pm 3:38 pm 4:08 pm 4:38 pm 5:08 pm 5:38 pm 6:08 pm 6:38 pm 7:08 pm 7:38 pm 8:08 pm 8:38 pm 9:08 pm 9:38 pm 10:08 pm 10:38 pm 11:18 pm

On public holidays bus and ferry services run to weekend timetables. Check the list of public holidays below to see which weekend timetables will be observed on those days.

Public holiday Date Timetable services will run to
Waitangi Day
Waitangi Day Public Holiday
Sunday 6 February 2022
Monday 7 February 2022
Sunday timetable
Saturday timetable
Thursday 14 April Thursday 14 April 2022 Friday timetable
Good Friday
Friday 15 April 2022 Sunday timetable 
Easter Sunday
Sunday 17 April 2022 Sunday timetable
Easter Monday
Monday 18 April 2022 Saturday timetable
ANZAC Day Monday 25 April 2022 Saturday timetable
Queen's Birthday
Monday 6 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 23 June Thursday 23 June 2022 Friday timetable
Matariki Friday 24 June 2022 Saturday timetable
Labour Day Monday 24 October 2022 Saturday timetable
Thursday 10 November Thursday 10 November 2022 Friday timetable
Canterbury Anniversary
(Show Day)
Friday 11 November 2022 Saturday timetable
Christmas Day Sunday 25 December 2022 Sunday timetable
All services stop at 6pm
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December
Monday 26 December –
Saturday 31 December 2022
Saturday timetable
New Year's Day 
Sunday 1 January 2023 Sunday timetable
Monday 2 January Monday 2 January 2023 Saturday timetable
New Year's Day public holiday
Tuesday 3 January 2023 Saturday timetable
Destination Child fare Adult fare
  Metrocard Cash Metrocard Cash
Christchurch Zone 1 Fares $1.50 $2.40 $2.65 $4.20

View the Christchurch Zones Map [12 MB, pdf]

Explore some of the best of Christchurch on the Route 28

Route 28 starts in Northwood and travels past Bishopdale Mall and Northlands to the city. It continues on to Opawa, Heathcote and Lyttelton Port, with some trips extending to Rapaki. Portside commuters enjoy the morning and evening express trips for an even quicker trip from and to Lyttelton.